English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2015, 19:41   #201
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
jbl007 has already provided a very good answer. I'll just add that the A4000/040 model uses the 68040-NOMMU CPU by default, which is JIT-compatible, while the A4000 model uses a full 68030 CPU which is not. If you want to use 68030 with jit, you can use cpu = 68EC030.

Regarding continuous processor usage; Yes, using 68030 or higher - with or without JIT - is supposed to use 100% (of one core) CPU, because in these CPU modes UAE defaults to emulate the processor as fast as possible.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 14 January 2016, 20:14   #202
reddwarf4ever
AmIgA RuLeZ

reddwarf4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: essex
Posts: 41
controller input confusion

Hi
I am trying to get my head around choosing input controls..

actually seem to have worked out using my wireless Xbox 360 controllers....been playing QWAK two players..

the inputs have two sections each with two selectable options...I think the left box is the actual controller and the drop down selection the emulation....but find it so confusing, probably just me .,.,..

I started Amiga 500 operation wolf....and found out one floppy has to be added to the first drive then both floppies in the media swop section....not sure why both floppies should not be entered in the drives and the media swop section...

ran the game, it did not ask for disk 2 so maybe it loaded it automatically.....
but previously I had the keyboard working, now nothing works..I have obviously not selected correctly....is there an idiots guide to choosing inputs mouse keyboard etc....I think op wolf uses mouse and keyboard

lastly trying to find a resource on keys for various games that I could print out

thanks so much for an amazing emulator
reddwarf4ever is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 01:35   #203
reddwarf4ever
AmIgA RuLeZ

reddwarf4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: essex
Posts: 41
re save state crashes

Hi
I used the save state for robocod cd32 edition, workd fine a few times...
went on to play Rick dangerous 2 cd32 version, said game in two different places, when trid to load back in, was in correct place but game was frozen..

then went back to robocod, one save workd OK, the others crashed spectacularly with multi coloured jumbled screens....

is there an issue with save state ?......possibly it depends where the game is saved....really need this feature to work...

thanks
reddwarf4ever is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 20:21   #204
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddwarf4ever View Post
is there an issue with save state ?
I had save state issues with Ooops Up. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't (=emulated Amiga crashes after state loading).
I get this message:
WARNING: CPU trace: GET 000043e6 2 2 NOT FOUND!


Broken example save state is here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/uoya4r8rg7...e%201.uss?dl=0

Edit: I'm using the latest dev-version. Quite off topic in this thread...

Last edited by jbl007; 15 January 2016 at 20:28.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 20:55   #205
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddwarf4ever View Post
Which version of FS-UAE are you using?
From what I have noticed so far using FS-UAE....

For the left side selection you need specify to the Amiga
what the "type" of device to be accepting for the specified port...
On the right side selection you specify what "device" to actually use as for it...
example:
Joystick: Device keyboard
means you may use the keyboard keys (PC keyboard arrows right ctrl) to emulate a joystick device on the Amiga
for your case with 2 players you can use
left side: Joystick
left side: Joystick
right side: Xbox 360 Controller
right side: Xbox 360 Controller #2
You can always change it in the menu even after the game starts by hitting F12 but make sure all controllers are enabled and work before starting the emulator... (new versions might be plug n play)

For operation wolf, some games require only 1 floppy drive otherways they crash/freeze with more (usually Team 17 Games)... You can use the media swop section to easily swap the floppy images when using 1 drive...
Usually on most games just fill every drive with a different image and you dont need the image swopper...

The save-states use the the current loaded configuration name and are located in your FS-UAE\Save States\

If you dont save the configuration under different names the save state uses the name "Default" for all the save states and can easily confuse you or load a save state on a wrong Amiga configuration
Which can cause unpredictable events like the one you are having...

I hope this helps
ztronzo is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 21:09   #206
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddwarf4ever View Post
previously I had the keyboard working, now nothing works..I have obviously not selected correctly....is there an idiots guide to choosing inputs mouse keyboard etc....I think op wolf uses mouse and keyboard
if the Amiga requires you to press a key which is locked to a current game controller being emulated (example: setting the right port setting to "Keyboard" it locks the Cursor Keys, right Ctrl) so the key wont work but you can simply disable the controller device to make your keyboard work as the Amiga keyboard by hitting F12 and selecting "no host device".
ztronzo is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 21:14   #207
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 180
Since I see you have interest for 2 player games..
Feel free to check out my website for ready multiplayer configs.. www.amiga.xyz

I could use some help testing everything thoroughly and you can also play online with me or anyone else..
ztronzo is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 21:18   #208
reddwarf4ever
AmIgA RuLeZ

reddwarf4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: essex
Posts: 41
thanks

Will sift through all this and see if I can make some sense of it.....

I still think it's a little complicated crossing controllers / input devices...
I know it's free and I shouldn't complain, but it's such an amazing emulator it could really really rock with a good tutorial and or some changes to make things easier
as I said I will have a fresh look and make notes on what I do.....
thanks
reddwarf4ever is offline  
Old 15 January 2016, 21:46   #209
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 180
When you first hassle with it, it seems complicated but these options are very useful to be the way they are now for compatibility reasons... its worth the extra effort!
To make things more practical (or more complicated) port 0 swaps "type" and "device" automatically based on input activity from joystick to mouse and opposite... :-)
ztronzo is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 01:58   #210
reddwarf4ever
AmIgA RuLeZ

reddwarf4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: essex
Posts: 41
re it came from th desert

tried a few different ' cracked' versions and get error code 103

any ideas

not sure if there is an uncracked version available which may work
thanks

Last edited by reddwarf4ever; 16 January 2016 at 14:52.
reddwarf4ever is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 04:09   #211
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 180
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by reddwarf4ever View Post
tried a few different ' cracked' versions any ideas
thanks
Try my configuration!
It_Came_from_the_Desert.fs-uae

Last edited by ztronzo; 16 January 2016 at 04:15.
ztronzo is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 19:06   #212
reddwarf4ever
AmIgA RuLeZ

reddwarf4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: essex
Posts: 41
re kickstart roms

I have amiga forever 2016

Have found the rom folder which has the following
amiga-os-130.rom
amiga-os-130-a570-ext.rom
amiga-os-130-a3000.rom
amiga-os-130-cdtv-ext.rom
amiga-os-140-a3000.rom
amiga-os-204.rom
amiga-os-204-a3000.rom
amiga-os-205-a600.rom
amiga-os-300-a1200.rom
amiga-os-300-a4000.rom
amiga-os-310-a600.rom
amiga-os-310-a1200.rom
amiga-os-310-a3000.rom
amiga-os-310-a4000.rom
amiga-os-310-a4000t.rom
amiga-os-310-cd32.rom
amiga-os-310-cd32-ext.rom
amiga-os-320-walker.rom
aros-20151124.rom
aros-20151124-ext.rom
logica-dialoga-200.rom
ralphschmidt-cyberstorm-ppc-4471.rom
villagetronic-picasso-iv-74.rom
amiga-boot-a590.rom
amiga-boot-a1000.rom
amiga-boot-a4091.rom
amiga-crt-310-cd32-fmv.rom
amiga-os-3x0-a600.rom
amiga-os-3x0-a1200.rom
amiga-os-3x0-a3000.rom
amiga-os-3x0-a4000.rom
amiga-os-3x0-a4000t.rom
amiga-os-070.rom
amiga-os-100.rom
amiga-os-110-ntsc.rom
amiga-os-110-pal.rom
amiga-os-120.rom


I did import into FS-UAE but cant see the rom key file
reddwarf4ever is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 19:50   #213
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
@reddwarf4ever Did you infact install Amiga Forever via Wine or a Windows machine? I've already told you that extracting files from the .msi installer does not seem to yield rom.key...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 19:52   #214
reddwarf4ever
AmIgA RuLeZ

reddwarf4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: essex
Posts: 41
UPDATE
found the rom.key
was @It should be here probably C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\Shared\rom
many thanks to fryguy, for the location....
will import to WS-UAE from this folder.....


And I said I found the folder with all the rom files as shown its in the program data folder in Windows

not sure where the rom key is

Last edited by reddwarf4ever; 17 January 2016 at 20:01.
reddwarf4ever is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 19:57   #215
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 127
Hi, I have a question concerning games, probably converted from Atari ST, which appear to be very dark.

For example, here are Vixen screenshots on Amiga and Atari ST


Amiga Version (FS-UAE)



Atari ST version (STEEM)


I guess the graphics have been copied without any palette adjustment.

I saw that screenshots on hol.abime.net have been made with a palette which seems to be close of the one used on Atari ST.

See Vixen on hol here : http://hol.abime.net/1590/review

This concerns at least these games : APB, After the war, Superman man of steel...

Even if they are not great games I'd be glad to emulate them with a palette which is brighter whitout color loss.

I tried to use such parameters :

Code:
uae_gfx_gamma=450
uae_gfx_luminance=5
uae_gfx_contrast=100
But the result does not convince me : too bright or not enough constrast...

Do you know magic parameters which allow to have screenshots with correct colors, such as the ones on hol ( http://hol.abime.net/2229, http://hol.abime.net/3280 ) ?

Marskilla is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 20:14   #216
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
Hi, I have a question concerning games, probably converted from Atari ST, which appear to be very dark.
Most, if not all, of these problems are related to colors being half as bright as they should, so you need a filter which multiplies the brightness by two.

As it happens, I have created such a filter (shader) and included it with FS-UAE as default. Put the following in custom configuration:

Code:
shader = atari-color-fix
(But don't use with other games which don't need the fix )
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 20:27   #217
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
(...)I have created such a filter (shader) and included it with FS-UAE as default.(...)
Works Perfectly.

Damn, you're great!

Is there a list of known games which need this shader ?
Marskilla is offline  
Old 17 January 2016, 21:51   #218
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
Is there a list of known games which need this shader ?
A partial list here, at least: http://oagd.net/browse/halfcolorbug (I don't know of any definitive list).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 January 2016, 19:56   #219
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
A partial list here, at least: http://oagd.net/browse/halfcolorbug (I don't know of any definitive list).
I'm quite sure you can add "Sorcery +" http://hol.abime.net/2014/screenshot
Marskilla is offline  
Old 19 January 2016, 01:23   #220
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 180
This might sound like a crazy question... But Im going for it anyway... Please dont ban me asking...
is there any possible way to use your FS-UAE netplay feature to be compatible with a real Amiga connected to the internet? I understand it could have a difference in kickstarts cause everyone must have the same rom.. or is there a version of FS-UAE that can run on a high-end Amiga?

Last edited by ztronzo; 20 January 2016 at 08:31.
ztronzo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.2 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 5 26 October 2012 21:50
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 01:15
AROS m68k Bug Reports Ezrec Amiga scene 1 03 October 2011 23:40
whdload bug reports pbareges support.Games 22 12 January 2007 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13719 seconds with 14 queries