English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2007, 13:58   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
BUG: World Class Leader Board (Returns to title screen)

Hi,

this may sound like a strange request but does anyone have a working copy of the very latest WHDLoad install of this?

I can't seem to get slave version 1.2 working, it all seems to be working, I click number of players, click skill level, then click OK and i dumps me back to the title screen.

It seems to work with slave 1.1 but I can't get slave 1.2 working.

Anyone got a working copy?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 November 2007, 17:25   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Yes I'm replying to myself but I've discovered that the slave works only when you select from the datadisk dirs, not from the original course dir...

I think it must be an error with the slave...

Can someone check to see if they have the same problem?

I've uploaded it to the zone....

Select a course from c1 or c2 and it should load the course, select one from dh and it'll return you to the title screen.

Last edited by killergorilla; 18 December 2007 at 02:35.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 November 2007, 17:40   #3
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,076
I just tried it and I've got the same problem as you.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 November 2007, 19:34   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Just tried it, the original courses works fine here. Tested with St. Andrews and Cypress Creek.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 28 November 2007, 19:48   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
hmm

That is strange...

I haven't tested it on my actual amiga yet but I shall take a look later.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 November 2007, 19:50   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post

I haven't tested it on my actual amiga yet but I shall take a look later.
You still using WinUAE for testing? Yep, you should test it on your real Amiga.

@Graham: Maybe a 040 problem again?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 28 November 2007, 19:50   #7
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,076
I didn't either, I tested it on WinUAE... Did you test it on a real Amiga, Retro-Nerd?

EDIT: Hmm, beat me to it
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 November 2007, 21:08   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,286
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Lo tested using the zoned version on my real Amiga.(below)

I get this same error.
DDNI is offline  
Old 28 November 2007, 21:11   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Lo tested using the zoned version on my real Amiga.(below)

I get this same error.
Looks like the slave has problems with 040/060 CPU's.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 28 November 2007, 21:18   #10
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,076
I tried it with an 020 on WinUAE and I got that error so it might not be an 040/060 problem... will try it on my real A1200/040 though.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 03:01   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
just checked this on my real machine...

as long as you click dh before picking a course it loads. If you click straight on a course name after loading the game then it returns to the titles.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 03:10   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
That true, but this is not really a bug. Right?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 18 December 2007, 09:34   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
Well I don't think it's a big enough problem to create a bug report for.

I'll be including the game in the pack, my last pose was written on my wii which is why I didn't go in to much detail!

Just thought I'd let everyone know!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 17:41   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Does it happen too if you install the main game only?

It's not even safe to press the "Parent" folder.

Quote:
bugs:
- if you select "Parent" directory in the filerequester, the guru appears
(virtual guru, then game restarts). Well, just don't press it, use the "dh:"
buttons instead
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 18 December 2007, 17:48   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
The main game is fine on it's own, it's only if you add course disks that you need to click dh: first.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 17:52   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
So it's a selection which courses you like to play, right? I'm sure jotd is aware of it, or do you think a default path to dh: would be better?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 18 December 2007, 18:02   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
defaulting to dh: would be better but it's not something I'd ask him to take time out to do.

The game works fine you just need to make one click first
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 18:05   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
The game works fine you just need to make one click first
Add this info to the zipped game and all is fine.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 18 December 2007, 18:14   #19
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
I'll add it to my magical ghost pony instead.
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[request] Leader Board (1986) cover scan Retro-Nerd request.Other 3 08 April 2013 23:20
World Class LeaderBoard Famous Courses #3 MANUAL tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 0 10 May 2012 14:12
World class leaderboard clarencebeaks MarketPlace 8 23 February 2007 13:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15584 seconds with 13 queries