English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2021, 23:53   #1
maxfactor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Rome / Italy
Posts: 2
FS-UAE Arcade [Raspbian]

Hello,

I got FS-UAE Launcher working on RPI4.

I have to launch it from Pixel (desktop environment) because if I launch it from the shell I got something like "Could not connect to any X display". I connected it to the online database and got a scan of all my games.

However when I launch the Arcade version (it starts even from shell, without complaining about the X display missing) I only get the AROS interface and I don´t know what to do from there.

On the Windows version I have both working, without having done nothing in particular...

Thank you for your kind support
Gian
maxfactor is offline  
Old 05 January 2021, 23:42   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxfactor View Post
However when I launch the Arcade version (it starts even from shell, without complaining about the X display missing) I only get the AROS interface and I don´t know what to do from there.
Are you sure you mean FS-UAE Arcade and not just FS-UAE itself. The latter one will display the AROS boot screen if the genuine kickstart ROM for the configured Amiga model is not found.

Anyway, I don't have any game selection / configuration interface which does not depend on a desktop environment (though FS-UAE Arcade could probably be modified to run without X).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 12:23   #3
Pind112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Vestervig
Posts: 2
When i launch fs arcade, i only gwt a Black screen.. Fs-uae and fs uae launcher works great... Only arcade makes My head blow...
Running Pi400 with dietpi...
Pind112 is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 16:36   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pind112 View Post
When i launch fs arcade, i only gwt a Black screen.. Fs-uae and fs uae launcher works great... Only arcade makes My head blow...
Running Pi400 with dietpi...
I've gotten a log file on e-mail; looks like the Arcade is initialized with OpenGL ES 3.1, instead of full OpenGL. I don't think this has anything to do with the original post though.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 13 January 2021 at 11:47.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 07:37   #5
Pind112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Vestervig
Posts: 2
Can it be change to run full opengl?
Pind112 is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 23:51   #6
maxfactor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Rome / Italy
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I've gotten a log file on e-mail; looks like the Arcade is initialized with OpenGL ES 3.1, instead of full OpenGL. I don't think this has anything to do with the original post though.
Yes, it's my log file and it's exactly related to the OP.

What does mean that the Arcade is initialized with OpenGL ES 3.1, instead of full OpenGL? Can I do something to correct that behavior or it's just a nothing-to-do?

Thanks.
maxfactor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcade joystick for UAE/FS-UAE malko support.Games 12 09 March 2018 20:52
fs-uae-launcher and fs-uae-arcade (dev versions) linux problems [Solved] esc support.FS-UAE 2 18 November 2014 02:02
FS-UAE Arcade fullscreen ss4 support.FS-UAE 1 14 June 2014 01:07
FS UAE Arcade Question Thalion support.FS-UAE 3 12 June 2014 00:05
Classify games by developpers,year,genre in fs-uae and fs-uae arcade? Sergeb support.FS-UAE 0 19 March 2014 19:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06378 seconds with 13 queries