English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2017, 19:48   #81
Nightfox
Registered User

Nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 221
Now it seems to break a lot and even cold reboots doesn't fix it. What DOES fix it is if I comment out the ACAMapROM line then let it boot, then remove the comment so ACAMapROM is in SS again and then reboot and voila it works. What in the even heck?
Nightfox is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 April 2017, 21:11   #82
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Post your Startup, please
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 16:23   #83
Nightfox
Registered User

Nightfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 221
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.7 (30.10.2016) for BB4
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

Sys:Utilities/ACAMapROM/ACAMapROM I Q

If Exists C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
EndIf

FailAt 21
C:LoadResident >NIL: DEVS:trackdisk.device L:KingCON-Handler
FailAt 20
C:LoadModule >NIL: DEVS:battmem.resource DEVS:console.device DEVS:FileSystem.resource DEVS:misc.resource DEVS:potgo.resource L:FastFileSystem L:Ram-Handler L:Shell-Seg LIBS:dos.library LIBS:layers.library REVERSE NOREBOOT
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES scsi.device,console.device,dos,filesystem,FileSystem.resource,ram-handler,shell QUIET

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 150
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

;IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
; IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
; EndIF

; C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
; Execute T:M
; C:Delete >NIL: T:M
;EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

SYS:C/MakeLink RAM:disk.info ENVARC:SYS/def_RAM.info SOFT

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:

Last edited by Jope; 09 April 2017 at 10:58. Reason: disabled smilies
Nightfox is offline  
Old 27 April 2017, 16:32   #84
DerSheriff
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
Hm, that is strange. Both Kick3.1 and ACA1233n bootup delays are especially long to prevent just that. Only tested to kick 3.0 and 3.9 with a physical 3.0 Rom. What kind of drive are you booting from?

I'll try to reproduce the issue once my new A1200 case arrives. It'll host my A1200T Board which still has 3.0 ROMs.
I have great news.

Today I found my old 256MB Lexar CF card that I used years ago on my canon camera.
Formatted it (one partition, PFS), installed a fresh workbench, acamaprom, the same 3.1 kickstart file I used before, and voilĂ . The amiga restarts one time, and then boots straight in workbench!

So, the issue could be strictly related to my other CF cards (4-gb not-branded cards). Or to the size. Or to the ClassicWB startup-sequence.. I'll try installing a classicwb setup on this Lexar CF and try if behaves OK with MapRom!

DerSheriff
DerSheriff is offline  
Old 10 June 2017, 10:03   #85
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Wow, I see this thread is still alive!

@bubbob42
I just wanted to ask you if you know maybe why the card doesn't work with Mediator yet? I'm asking because my friend has this card and has exactly the same problem as mine, but with... Zorro 2 bus-board. Is it a "feature" of ACA 1233n only or all new ACA accelerators behave like this?
arti040 is offline  
Old 10 June 2017, 15:04   #86
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
@bubbob42
I just wanted to ask you if you know maybe why the card doesn't work with Mediator yet?
Sorry, no. I don't have a working A1200+Mediator setup at the moment.


Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
Is it a "feature" of ACA 1233n only or all new ACA accelerators behave like this?
My Mediator worked fine with an older ACA1232 and also quite well with the 1221(non-ec) at 42 MHz.

Feature or not - you'll have to ask Jens about this. I'm just writing software for fun.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 10 June 2017, 18:16   #87
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Uh, sorry. I thought you are in some way connected with Individual Computers.
arti040 is offline  
Old 10 June 2017, 18:20   #88
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti040 View Post
Uh, sorry. I thought you are in some way connected with Individual Computers.
Not enough to debug this case, unfortunately.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 12:11   #89
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Tuebingen
Posts: 2
Sorry to revive this rather old thread, but I've got a solution (kinda) to add. I've just managed to put together my towerized A 1200 (A 1200 Mainboard 1D4, Indivision AGA Mk2, ACA1233n, FastATA CF SATA Mk.V, Mediator 1200 TX, Elbox Blackbox Tower, OS3.9 BB4).

I've been very discouraged first after putting everything together and seeing the Amiga boot into a non responsive Workbench screen, until I discovered this thread.
I also had a little correspondence with Jens from Individual Computers.

What we figured out is that Mediator truly only initializes after you set 'ACAClock S=3 QUIET' somewhere early in your startup-sequence. BUT, you can set it back to S=4 like so reliably still in startup-sequence:

---8<---
[...]
C:LoadWB

; Give the Mediator some time to initialize fully
C:Wait 10 SECS

; Raise speed stepping of ACA again
C:ACAClock S=4 QUIET

EndCLI >NIL:
----8<----

For me, this works perfectly.

Btw., don't buy the expensive Elbox PCI cards. For me, a cheap used Radeon 9250 (128MB) and a generic Realtek 8139C Fast Ethernet card work just great. I'm now going to test the Soundblaster 128 I ordered from some well known auction site. ;-)

Best,
Torsten
torsti76 is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 12:14   #90
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Tuebingen
Posts: 2
On a side note, Indivision AGA, FastATA and Mediator just fit snuggly together (given you insulate them against each other), if you raise the FastATA by 2 pairs of additional IC sockets for the KS ROMs.
torsti76 is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 17:38   #91
Vypr
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride
Posts: 35
Handy to know. I got my mediator \ ACA1233N to reliably boot by setting the ACAClock to 3 but didn't think to try raising the speed again. I know what I'll be tying when I get home tonight.

On an unrelated note, Workbench 3.1 doesn't have this problem, only seems to be an issue in 3.9
Vypr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08669 seconds with 14 queries