English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2016, 19:38   #21
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Problem with new ACA1233n

So you claim to have the Mediator in Early Startup, but showconfig won't list it? That's close to being impossible.

Picture of early startup, please - "expansion board diagnostic"
bubbob42 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 August 2016, 08:59   #22
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Here it is:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	boot_menu.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	67.5 KB
ID:	49413  
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 10:00   #23
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
But when I remove ACA card, it looks like this (and ShowConfig sees Mediator), but pciinfo crashes - it requires Fast RAM, I think.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	boot_menu_no_aca.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	84.1 KB
ID:	49414   Click image for larger version

Name:	show_config_no_aca.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	95.6 KB
ID:	49415  
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 10:08   #24
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,834
The Mediator doesn't actually show up in the early startup when the ACA is attached - the 2206 manufacturer code is Elbox, and I'm presuming 4626 is Individual computers, but it's definitely not your Mediator. It looks indeed like something the ACA is doing is preventing the Mediator from showing up at all - perhaps it's interfering with the autoconfig signal or something. Does the Config jumper on the Mediator help it show up in the early startup screen?
Daedalus is online now  
Old 15 August 2016, 10:29   #25
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
1. ACA connected, CONFIG jumper set - Mediator visible, ShowConfig - either. pciinfo crashes;

2. ACA not connected, CONFIG jumper set - nothing on Expansion Board Diagnostic, ShowConfig doesn't see Mediator neither.
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 15:29   #26
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
Problem with new ACA1233n

So do you have any configuration where both ACA (manID 4626) AND Mediator (manID 2206) show up in early startup diagnostic at the same time?

Edit: root of your problems is that ACA sits right at the beginning of Z3 space and requires other cards to autoconfig behind it. Which is usually ok, but not with Mediator.

We need to sort this out hardware-wise first. Then we can verify it by putting the ACA into Zorro2-mode.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 15:31   #27
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Yep, when CONFIG jumper is on, but then pciinfo crashes, so does voodoo monitor driver.
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 15:34   #28
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
see my edit above. Please give me a screenshot of showconfig with the situation where both boards show up.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 15:38   #29
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
OK, i'll be at home in 4 hrs, so then I will do some screenshots. Thanks for a help!
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 18:58   #30
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Pics (both ACA and Mediator visible):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	med_bootmenu.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	49418   Click image for larger version

Name:	med_showconfig.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	110.9 KB
ID:	49419  
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 20:24   #31
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
hm. There is no conflict between the address spaces. So Autoconfig obviously worked.

Leave the Config jumper as it is and try changing the memory jumper to the other two positions. Test with pciinfo only - as long as that won't work, loading a monitor driver will also always fail.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 20:53   #32
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
hm. There is no conflict between the address spaces. So Autoconfig obviously worked.

Leave the Config jumper as it is and try changing the memory jumper to the other two positions. Test with pciinfo only - as long as that won't work, loading a monitor driver will also always fail.
I tried all: 0, 4MB and 8MB - Mediator is visible all the time, but pciinfo crashes.
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 21:10   #33
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
UPDATE: I tried with no accelerator attached and pciinfo crashed too, which was obviously quite strange... so I took all PCI card out and bingo! Pciinfo reported than no any PCI card is found. Good. So I did some other tests with and without ACA card and it turned out, Mediator works only if Voodoo card is attached. Adding any other PCI card results in pciinfo crash! And everything stops after SetPatch or Binddrivers

Last edited by arti040; 15 August 2016 at 21:17.
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 21:18   #34
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
ok, that is good news. Now shuffle the Voodoo through the pci slots and add one extra card until you find a suitable position
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 21:44   #35
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbob42 View Post
ok, that is good news. Now shuffle the Voodoo through the pci slots and add one extra card until you find a suitable position
Position of Voodoo card in slots - no difference. More than one PCI card - pciinfo crashes. More than 0MB of Memory Window - system crashes right after Setpatch. I managed to boot the system with 0MB of Memory Window, but then... Voodoo driver crashes.
arti040 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 21:51   #36
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 379
ok, please give us pci.library version and all Mediator-related env-variables, next.

Also show pciinfo output with only the Voodoo attached.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 15 August 2016, 21:59   #37
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
From memory, because i'm in bed ;-)

VoodooInt - Yes and No, I tried both option;
MMU - Yes or No, checked both either (i got ACA with MMU);
Warp3D - No;
VoodooMem - I tried with 4/8 and 12 value;
Something FastEthernet related - 0;
NoCache - Yes

That's all probably. PCi.library - 9.4. Tomorrow will prepare pics. I very appreciate your help.
arti040 is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 08:53   #38
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Voodoo, 0MB memory window, CONFIG set.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	voodoo.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	172.0 KB
ID:	49429  
arti040 is offline  
Old 16 August 2016, 09:52   #39
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,834
To use a graphics card you need the memory window set to at least 4MB. And other PCI cards need the Voodoo's memory to work properly so that needs to be there too. Are you sure the Voodoo is working correctly? Have you got an old PC to try it in?
Daedalus is online now  
Old 16 August 2016, 10:00   #40
arti040
Piotr

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lodz/Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 149
Yes, i'm sure because with Blizzard 1230 everything flies!
arti040 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 15:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08682 seconds with 14 queries