English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2017, 10:06   #81
LewisB
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Surrey
Posts: 1
IIRC directory harddrives do not currently work when using FS_UAE for OS4.1 (The same applies to WinUAE).

Lewis
LewisB is offline  
Old 13 July 2017, 11:09   #82
pixelsmack
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 29
Hey guys I got everything working up to the reboot after install. FS-UAE refuses to see my installed HDF file with OS4.1. Are there some Custom Configs I need to do? It's just showing me a 3.1 Rom boot screen.

Thanks for any help.

macOS FS-UAE 64b version.

Last edited by pixelsmack; 13 July 2017 at 11:20.
pixelsmack is offline  
Old 13 July 2017, 12:31   #83
amiga_Forever
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: kkhkj
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelsmack View Post
Hey guys I got everything working up to the reboot after install. FS-UAE refuses to see my installed HDF file with OS4.1. Are there some Custom Configs I need to do? It's just showing me a 3.1 Rom boot screen.

Thanks for any help.

macOS FS-UAE 64b version.
Not sure weather install would proceed on HDF, but it defiantly wouldn't boot..... Pretty sure HD needs to be RDB.

One other thing if you boot from CD and go to Edit/Partition, u must check "Bootable disk" and save settings then reboot. If u installed it ok,,, then you should see Amiga OS 4.


You can either do custom config file, or just do what i did and make sure FS-UAE has all the settings in place before you boot. Either way works.. Config is either just select it, but i prefer manual way.

FYI,,, That's the most important thing, but is missing from article.. By default, the option is disabled.

Last edited by amiga_Forever; 13 July 2017 at 12:37.
amiga_Forever is offline  
Old 13 July 2017, 18:29   #84
pixelsmack
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 29
I created an RDB HDF using FS's own tool. Marked bootable and as I said it installed completely. Do I simply need to change the extension to get it to read it? HDF to RDB?
pixelsmack is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 06:39   #85
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
No PPC Menu

Hey Folks,

On FS-UAE 2.8.3 and 4.1FE Classic as an iso. MacBook Pro Late 2013 all the options. MacOS Sierra 10.12.5. I have the AmigaForever roms in place.

Tried following this guide and one other but I cannot get the PPC menu.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 12:34   #86
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by robob View Post
Hey Folks,

On FS-UAE 2.8.3 and 4.1FE Classic as an iso. MacBook Pro Late 2013 all the options. MacOS Sierra 10.12.5. I have the AmigaForever roms in place.

Tried following this guide and one other but I cannot get the PPC menu.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Robert
So tapping "ESC" key doesnt work? I normally keep tapping it as soon as I start emulation.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 15:58   #87
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
So tapping "ESC" key doesnt work? I normally keep tapping it as soon as I start emulation.
Correct it does not. I am used to doing similar things as I am an IT Consultant and as you may know, one has to keep hitting F8 to get to the Windows 7 and earlier Safe Mode menu.

Thanks,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 26 July 2017, 16:10   #88
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Hello Again,

Just tried with a new config as such:

# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2017-07-26 09:05:55

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
cdrom_drive_0 = ClassicInstallCD-53.71.iso
cdrom_drive_count = 1
hard_drive_0 = ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Hard Drives/AmigaOS4_1FE/Amiga4_1FEClassic.vhd
hard_drive_0_type = rdb

No success. I don't think the rom is loading. I have it as cyberstormppc.rom and the default for AmigaForever which is ralphschmidt-cyberstorm-ppc-4471.rom. Anybody know what name FS-UAE wants?

Thanks,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 02:49   #89
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Do I need the Qemu plugin? If so, which version and how to install?

Thanks,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 27 July 2017, 04:26   #90
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Got 4.1 installed under Amiga Forever in a Win 7 VM but still not under FS-UAE. Tried many different configs with and without the Qemu plugin. Oddly the plugin does not show under setting/Plugins.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 16:45   #91
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Anyone have an idea of something for me to try?

I would really like to have 4.1 on my MBP.

Thanks,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 18:18   #92
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Folks,

Even 2.9.6 does not allow me to use the ESC key to get into the ppc menu so I can load 4.1 . I tried my legacy Mac Pro with 10.12.6 and 10.8.5 with no success using 2.8.3 and 2.9.6.

Any ideas?

Frode, I would appreciate testing a version that works.

Thanks,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 18:24   #93
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Hey Folks,

2.9.6 development shows the Qemu plugin but 2.8.3 does not. Another user reported the same issue.

Even 2.9.6 does not allow me to use the ESC key to get into the ppc menu so I can load 4.1 . I tried my legacy Mac Pro with 10.12.6 and 10.8.5 with no success as well as my MacBook Pro. Tried 2.8.3 and 2.9.6 on both computers.

Very frustrating.

Anybody have 2.9.5 so I can try that?

I would be more than happy for someone to tell me I am doing something wrong and point out my mistake.

Frode, I have supported BETA products at major companies so I would be happy to try a new build and report back to you.

Y'all take care,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 30 July 2017, 18:24   #94
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 403
You must press ESC very fast after starting FS-UAE
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 11:58   #95
amiga_Forever
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: kkhkj
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by robob View Post
Hello Again,
No success. I don't think the rom is loading. I have it as cyberstormppc.rom
Your correct on the name...

Both cyberstorm and piacasso must be in /Documents/FS-UAE/Kickstarts directory and u do need folder QEMU plugin folder in /Documents/FS-UAE/Plugins (unzipped)

There is less than 1 second when you power up or reset FS-UAE it looks for ESC key so ya u gotta be pretty quick. I would start FS-UAE, and then immediately keep pressing ESC after i click the button

In "Hard drives" tab double check u also point to file, not directory, as it won't work

Last edited by amiga_Forever; 02 August 2017 at 12:21.
amiga_Forever is offline  
Old 07 August 2017, 18:29   #96
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga_Forever View Post
Your correct on the name...

Both cyberstorm and piacasso must be in /Documents/FS-UAE/Kickstarts directory and u do need folder QEMU plugin folder in /Documents/FS-UAE/Plugins (unzipped)

There is less than 1 second when you power up or reset FS-UAE it looks for ESC key so ya u gotta be pretty quick. I would start FS-UAE, and then immediately keep pressing ESC after i click the button

In "Hard drives" tab double check u also point to file, not directory, as it won't work
Yep, got the QEMU to show up in 2.9.6 dev version. I have tried the start/rapidly press ESC. No success. I am familiar with doing that procedure as it is similar to what we do to get into safe mode on some versions of Windows.

What does the Picasso rom need to be named?

BTW, off topic, 4.1 FE runs slow in my Amiga Forever 7 in a parallels VM. Other AmigaOS's run quick.

Thanks for your reply,
Robert
robob is offline  
Old 08 August 2017, 00:09   #97
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by robob View Post
What does the Picasso rom need to be named?
That one will be found by checksum, so name does not matter.

(By the way, the development version should (also) recognize the cyberstorm rom files name (as-is) from Amiga Forever).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 August 2017, 03:05   #98
robob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
That one will be found by checksum, so name does not matter.

(By the way, the development version should (also) recognize the cyberstorm rom files name (as-is) from Amiga Forever).
Ok, then I suppose it is.

You have any advice on my ESC problem? I am being quick to hit it but it does not get me to the ppc menu.

Very frustrating. Especially considering 4.1 does not run well on my Amiga Forever in a VM.

Thanks for your reply,
Robert
PS: I supported the Windows 95 Technical Beta (not the wider public preview) while at Microsoft and tested laptops at Compaq before HP bought them so I would be a good candidate to test patches/dev versions.
robob is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 12:08   #99
DavidT
Registered User

DavidT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to DavidT Send a message via AIM to DavidT
VHD on Windows?

Of course, you know Windows makes VHDs - but how do I make one for FS-UAE?

Thank you!
DavidT is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 15:24   #100
Genlock
Out to Grass

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidT View Post
Of course, you know Windows makes VHDs - but how do I make one for FS-UAE?

Thank you!
hmm are you refering to Hdf 's ?

(if not just ignore this)

Genlock is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Guide] Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with FS-UAE nexusle support.FS-UAE 30 23 November 2017 17:49
Installing AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 without CD reader Perran Hardware mods 16 07 October 2013 17:09
Installing AmigaOS using WinUAE alexh support.Apps 3 01 January 2010 23:35
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 Stig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 May 2005 22:43
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09062 seconds with 14 queries