English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2015, 20:05   #21
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
my config :

Code:
[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
cdrom_drive_0 = AmigaOS4.1FE.iso
hard_drive_0 = AmigaOS4.1FE.vhd
hard_drive_0_type = rdb

kickstart_file = Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.70 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom

uae_cpuboard_type = CyberstormPPC
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 128
cpuboard_flash_file = cyberstormppc_44.71.rom

zorro_iii_memory = 65536

uae_cachesize = 8192
gfxcard_type = PicassoIV_Z3
graphics_card_memory = 4
ok, recuded my config and working now thx !

Last edited by Foul; 10 January 2015 at 20:28.
Foul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2015, 20:28   #22
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 401
You doesn't need the gfx card stuff. It's automatically set by A4000/OS4
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 10 January 2015, 20:38   #23
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
You doesn't need the gfx card stuff. It's automatically set by A4000/OS4
Yep, and the same applies to the accelerator Only exceptions to defaults are necessary, so the useful options in your (Foul's) case are:

Code:
[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
cdrom_drive_0 = AmigaOS4.1FE.iso
hard_drive_0 = AmigaOS4.1FE.vhd
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
kickstart_file = Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.70 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom 
cpuboard_flash_file = cyberstormppc_44.71.rom
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 January 2015, 20:41   #24
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Working Perfect !!! OS 4.1 installed



thx
Foul is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 23:16   #25
gkreymer
 
Posts: n/a
AmigaOS 4.1 Classic FE on FS-UAE - Graphics Card

I have AOS4.1 FE Classic running on the latest DEV release of FS-UAE. Using the Picasso IV ROM. Can't go beyond 1024x768 resolution, yet I'd like to go up to 1920x1600 (native res of my MBP)...

Is there any other graphics card that can be emulated at this point? Perhaps a Cyberstorm 64/3D?

Also, does WHDLoad run on a PPC accelerated A4000 with AOS 4.1?

Its a nice OS, however, what the heck can it do???

Thanks!
Greg
 
Old 06 February 2015, 06:43   #26
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 401
Picasso IV have the following restrictions:

screen modes
  • 1600×1200×16 interlace
  • 1280×1024×24 non-interlace

Source: http://amiga.resource.cx/search.pl?product=picasso+iv

Your wanted resolution isn't possible with it. There are no other emulated gfx card to use with your resolution.

BTW: This is the wrong thread to ask such questions!
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 09 February 2015, 20:11   #27
gkreymer
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the response! Sorry about the post to the wrong forum. Wasn't sure where to post. Figured since we're dealing with FS-AUE and an emulated AmigaOS 4.1 environment, this would be the place.

Is there anything specific you had to do to get 1280x1024x24? Perhaps a certain monitor setting, or picking one in the OS install?

Thanks!
Greg
 
Old 26 February 2015, 15:07   #28
sev7en
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Qatar
Posts: 12
It is awesome, thaaaaanks!!!
sev7en is offline  
Old 23 August 2015, 04:57   #29
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 136
Ah the joys of trying to get Amiga stuff to work!

So my copy of AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition for Classics arrived, and I've gone through the installation guides on both WinUAE and FS-UAE, both with the same results;

Try to boot and I get the ever lovable Software Failure.

"Software Failure. Press left mouse button to continue. Error: 8000 0008 Task: 0802E448"

Any ideas?

This was with the git versions of qemu-uae and fs-uae.

Thanks for any help.

slaapliedje
Attached Files
File Type: zip fs-uae.log.zip (28.5 KB, 123 views)
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 19:47   #30
ProfDrLuigi
Registered User
ProfDrLuigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to ProfDrLuigi
Hi Folx. I got 4.1 running on my Hackintosh. Is it possible to run the Workbench in 1920x1080? Can´t see this Screenmode in the available Screen Modes.
ProfDrLuigi is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 20:00   #31
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfDrLuigi View Post
Hi Folx. I got 4.1 running on my Hackintosh. Is it possible to run the Workbench in 1920x1080? Can´t see this Screenmode in the available Screen Modes.
Hi, see the following post just a little further up on the page:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...9&postcount=26

(Short answer; The currently emulated graphics cards do not have enough video RAM for such a large screen mode)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 23:12   #32
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Today I tried FS-UAE the first time (currently using WinUAE with AOS4.1 FE Classic).
In order to configure FS-UAE I tried to use the kickstarts, accelerator kickstarts and vhd-files which I already use within WinUAE. Unfortunately only with limited access. I cannot reach CS PPC early kickstart - so I assume ROM is not loaded, also AO4.1 vhd is not booting (maybe due to the non-recognition of the CS PPC ROM?).

Here is my config:
Code:
# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2015-10-17 22:44:09

[fs-uae]
accelerator = .../Amiga/AcceleratorROMs/cyberstormppc_44.71.rom
accelerator_memory = 262144
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
graphics_card = picasso-iv-z3
graphics_memory = 262144
hard_drive_0 = .../Amiga/AOS4.1/AOS4.1.vhd
hard_drive_1 = .../Amiga/AOS4.1/Anwendungen.vhd
kickstart_file = .../Amiga/AmigaROMs/kick40068.A4000
motherboard_ram = 65536
zorro_iii_memory = 262144
Does FS-UAE rely on some special locations or naming conventions?

Do not know what goes wrong, so any help is highly appreciated!
Reth is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 23:32   #33
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Reth, why are you using .../ ? I think that's your problem. To go up one directory it's only supposed to be ../

Maybe give that a shot?
 
Old 17 October 2015, 23:39   #34
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Sorry for not yet explaining. I am using fully qualified paths beginning from C:/ but I removed the the preceding parts for better reading and anonymity.
Reth is offline  
Old 17 October 2015, 23:45   #35
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
@Reth One problem is the accelerator ROM options, which is named "accelerator_rom", not "accelerator" Another problem is too much graphics memory. Just remove the graphics_memory option and you get max possible Picasso IV RAM by default.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 October 2015, 00:03   #36
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Also, if hard drive vhd's are rdb, make sure you have hard_drive_x_type = rdb (with x being hard drive number, 0 and 1 both probably).
 
Old 18 October 2015, 02:10   #37
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 136
Here is my current config if it helps.

As a side note, they should probably add .uae files to allowed files to upload on this board

slaapliedje
Attached Files
File Type: txt OS4.1 Classics.fs-uae.txt (23.4 KB, 256 views)
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 18 October 2015, 10:41   #38
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
@FrodeSolheim:
Thanks. Tried that now getting another error on FS-UAE emu screen:

"Jit direct is not compatible with emulated Blizzard accelerator boards."
Which is strange since I am using a CybPPC rom and a CybPPC accelerator!

Finally AOS4.1 is loading now (only ethernet.device does not work). But using FS-UAE emulates AOS4.1 far slower then WinUAE does!
Did I miss something within configuration?

Here my current config:
Code:
# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2015-10-18 11:09:07

[fs-uae]
accelerator = cyberstorm-ppc
accelerator_rom = C:/.../Amiga/AcceleratorROMs/cyberstormppc_44.71.rom
amiga_model = A4000/OS4
blizzard_scsi_kit = 0
graphics_card = picasso-iv-z3
hard_drive_0 = C:/.../Amiga/AOS4.1/AOS4.1.vhd
hard_drive_1 = C:/.../Amiga/AOS4.1/Anwendungen.vhd
kickstart_file = C:/.../Amiga/AmigaROMs/kick40068.A4000
motherboard_ram = 65536
uaegfx_card = 0
zorro_iii_memory = 262144
Do I have to use the PIV rom file anywhere inside the config?

@slaapliedje:
Did not try your config yet but how did you get such a detailed config file?

Last edited by Reth; 18 October 2015 at 11:33.
Reth is offline  
Old 18 October 2015, 12:10   #39
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
"Jit direct is not compatible with emulated Blizzard accelerator boards."
Bug is already fixed for 2.7.3dev, which will likely be released today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Finally AOS4.1 is loading now (only ethernet.device does not work)
Include option in custom configuration:
Code:
uae_a2065 = 1
(and install A2065 network driver from Aminet, unless AOS4.1FE has a working A2065 driver included).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
But using FS-UAE emulates AOS4.1 far slower then WinUAE does!
Could be due to a (Windows-only) timing issue which is fixed for the next development release (2.7.3dev)!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Do I have to use the PIV rom file anywhere inside the config?
If it's put in FS-UAE/Kickstarts, or in one of the scanned directories (file database), it will be automatically found and used.

Btw, the following options are default values anyway when using the A4000/OS4 model, so they can be removed from the config:
Code:
accelerator = cyberstorm-ppc
blizzard_scsi_kit = 0
graphics_card = picasso-iv-z3
uaegfx_card = 0
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 22:58   #40
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
@FrodeSolheim:
Thanks for your response.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Bug is already fixed for 2.7.3dev, which will likely be released today.
...
Could be due to a (Windows-only) timing issue which is fixed for the next development release (2.7.3dev)!
Unfortunately 2.7.3dev does not work here with my config (2.6.1 did well).
Screen stays black, system does not boot and after pressing F12 and triggering a hard reset FS-UAE crashes completely.

System is Windows Vista 32Bit.

Anything I can do in order to support resp. track down possible problems?
Reth is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Guide] Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with FS-UAE nexusle support.FS-UAE 30 23 November 2017 17:49
Installing AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 without CD reader Perran Hardware mods 16 07 October 2013 17:09
Installing AmigaOS using WinUAE alexh support.Apps 3 01 January 2010 23:35
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 Stig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 May 2005 22:43
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09203 seconds with 14 queries