English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2012, 17:55   #81
RealNC
Registered User
RealNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 21
I use KDE and it already looks mighty fine to me:

http://i46.tinypic.com/34quvxc.png

I guess you don't have the Gtk version of Oxygen installed?
RealNC is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 18:20   #82
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
It should be quite easy for someone else to make a Python/QT backend for fsui (fs_uae_launcher.fsui.qt) if anyone is determined...
Ok, I'll wait, thanks for reply
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 18:23   #83
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
I use KDE and it already looks mighty fine to me:

http://i46.tinypic.com/34quvxc.png

I guess you don't have the Gtk version of Oxygen installed?
It seems that you're right, below my UI.
I'm installing that package
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	launch.png
Views:	335
Size:	87.2 KB
ID:	32075  
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 18:28   #84
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
I use KDE and it already looks mighty fine to me:

http://i46.tinypic.com/34quvxc.png

I guess you don't have the Gtk version of Oxygen installed?
I installed oxygen-gtk2 and oxygen-gtk3 from arch official repository but UI is still the same. Reboot?
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 18:32   #85
RealNC
Registered User
RealNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
I installed oxygen-gtk2 and oxygen-gtk3 from arch official repository but UI is still the same. Reboot?
Nope. Enable Oxygen as your Gtk theme. If you have a Gtk Themes option is System Settings, use that. If not, do it manually with something like the following in your ~/.gtkrc-2.0 file:

Code:
include "/usr/share/themes/oxygen-gtk/gtk-2.0/gtkrc"
include "/etc/gtk-2.0/gtkrc"
gtk-theme-name="oxygen-gtk"
gtk-icon-theme-name="oxygen"
gtk-fallback-icon-theme="oxygen"
The paths might differ in your distro (I use Gentoo). Gtk3 is configured differently. In your ~/.config/gtk-3.0/settings.ini, simply put this in there:

Code:
[Settings]
gtk-theme-name = oxygen-gtk
RealNC is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 18:56   #86
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
Nope. Enable Oxygen as your Gtk theme. If you have a Gtk Themes option is System Settings, use that. If not, do it manually with something like the following in your ~/.gtkrc-2.0 file:

Code:
include "/usr/share/themes/oxygen-gtk/gtk-2.0/gtkrc"
include "/etc/gtk-2.0/gtkrc"
gtk-theme-name="oxygen-gtk"
gtk-icon-theme-name="oxygen"
gtk-fallback-icon-theme="oxygen"
The paths might differ in your distro (I use Gentoo). Gtk3 is configured differently. In your ~/.config/gtk-3.0/settings.ini, simply put this in there:

Code:
[Settings]
gtk-theme-name = oxygen-gtk
Thanks for your reply.
In my case all work with only a reboot
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 20:21   #87
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Where are congifuration files?

Launcher shows an old config that I deleted from HD
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 20:48   #88
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Where are congifuration files?
Launcher shows an old config that I deleted from HD
Configurations (file entries, not contents) are cached in the database, and should be removed on next scan if the files are deleted. But right now, they are not remved properly. For now, you can delete Documents/FS-UAE/Launcher/Database* (this is only a cache, and no data is lost) and re-start the launcher and run the scan function again.

(I hope you all understand that the launcher is not complete yet and have a bit of patience with occasional inconveniences )

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 11 July 2012 at 20:58.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 21:05   #89
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Configurations (file entries, not contents) are cached in the database, and should be removed on next scan if the files are deleted. But right now, they are not remved properly. For now, you can delete Documents/FS-UAE/Launcher/Database* (this is only a cache, and no data is lost) and re-start the launcher and run the scan function again.
Ok, it works but last configuration is shown. What's the trick? :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
(I hope you all understand that the launcher is not complete yet and have a bit of patience with occasional inconveniences )
Don't worry, I appreciate your work, sorry for my questions!
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 21:12   #90
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Ok, it works but last configuration is shown. What's the trick? :P
All state is remembered as it were when you last quit FS-UAE Launcher, so selecting a configuration (or choosing New configuration will clear everything) -if I understand correctly what you meant here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Don't worry, I appreciate your work, sorry for my questions!
Not meant like that, please do feel free to ask any question
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 21:47   #91
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
All state is remembered as it were when you last quit FS-UAE Launcher, so selecting a configuration (or choosing New configuration will clear everything) -if I understand correctly what you meant here.
Isn't there a file for this function?

By the way I can't save (or open) any configurations, buttons are grey, see attachment

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Not meant like that, please do feel free to ask any question
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga1.png
Views:	281
Size:	106.7 KB
ID:	32077  
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 22:06   #92
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Isn't there a file for this function?
If you are referring to the state information, all settings and state are saved in ~\AppData\Roaming\fs-uae\launcher.settings (on Windows 7).

EDIT: ~/.local/share/fs-uae/launcher.settings on Linux (don't know why I thought you used Windows).

Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
By the way I can't save (or open) any configurations, buttons are grey, see attachment
Coming later- right now, configurations must be written in a text editor, and configurations are only loaded when you select them in the list view to the right - all .fs-uae configuration files in Documents/FS-UAE will appear in this list when running the scan function.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 11 July 2012 at 22:18.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 22:29   #93
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
If you are referring to the state information, all settings and state are saved in ~\AppData\Roaming\fs-uae\launcher.settings (on Windows 7).
I'm on Archlinux :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Coming later- right now, configurations must be written in a text editor, and configurations are only loaded when you select them in the list view to the right - all .fs-uae configuration files in Documents/FS-UAE will appear in this list when running the scan function.
Ok, thanks for now!
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 22:34   #94
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
I'm on Archlinux :P
Yes, I suddenly remembered and edited the above post
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 22:49   #95
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Yes, I suddenly remembered and edited the above post
padremayi is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 11:53   #96
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Hi

There's another problem :P

I have a cracked version of Monkey Island (also the original Amiga floppies) for bypass wheel code. I also have the real wheel code but I can't use it because keyboard not accepts input

In Workbench OS keyboard works fine.

What do you think?

Bye


EDIT: I can't see screenshots.

My configuration file: The Secret of Monkey Island.fs-uae
Screenshots path: /home/ionic/Games/Amiga/Screenshots/T/The Secret of Monkey Island.png
Titles path: /home/ionic/Games/Amiga/Titles/T/The Secret of Monkey Island.png

EDIT 2: Launcher and main program work in different folders.
Launcher on

/home/ionic/Documents/FS-UAE

main program on

/home/ionic/FS-UAE

and screen path on

/home/ionic/Games/Amiga.

Is there a way to solve it?

Last edited by padremayi; 12 July 2012 at 16:21.
padremayi is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 17:30   #97
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Hi
There's another problem :P

I have a cracked version of Monkey Island (also the original Amiga floppies) for bypass wheel code. I also have the real wheel code but I can't use it because keyboard not accepts input
In Workbench OS keyboard works fine.
What do you think?
Bye
Please attach FS-UAE/Logs/FS-UAE.log to a post (you may need to zip it or rename to .txt to be allowed to attach it to an post) after running the game, so I can try to reproduce.

Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
EDIT: I can't see screenshots.
My configuration file: The Secret of Monkey Island.fs-uae
Screenshots path: /home/ionic/Games/Amiga/Screenshots/T/The Secret of Monkey Island.png
Titles path: /home/ionic/Games/Amiga/Titles/T/The Secret of Monkey Island.png
"The " and "A " prefixes are skipped, so the images should be put in the S folder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
EDIT 2: Launcher and main program work in different folders.
Launcher on
/home/ionic/Documents/FS-UAE

main program on
/home/ionic/FS-UAE

and screen path on
/home/ionic/Games/Amiga.

Is there a way to solve it?
Screenshots can also be put in ~/Documents/FS-UAE/Screenshots instead of ~/Games/Amiga/Screenshots if you like.

~/Documents/FS-UAE vs ~/FS-UAE is a bug. You don't have XDG user dirs set up, so the Documents dir is not found. The difference is that glib (which FS-UAE) uses defaults to ~ when the Documents dir is not configured, and the launcher is coded to default to ~/Documents. I will fix the launcher to default to ~ as well.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 17:42   #98
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Bug?

each config file exists only one times

Last edited by nexusle; 27 January 2013 at 20:10.
nexusle is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 17:43   #99
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Bug?
each config file exists only one times
Yes, I fixed it yesterday, will try to put out a new version tonight
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 18:09   #100
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
The launcher also supports finding games and creating configurations automatically based on information from a database. If you're interested in testing the functionality (or just bored ), you can download the following file:

http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/AmigaGameDatabase.zip
Definitions for multiple variants of Lotus 1, 2 and 3 are included (including screens and covers). The definitions are based on information from TOSEC, Softpres and WHDLoad.

- Extract the contents to the FS-UAE/ folder or ~/Games/Amiga/
- Start FS-UAE and open the scan dialog
- Make sure that Lotus 1, 2 and 3 files are located somewhere under one of the directories on the search path (or add more paths).
- Run the scan function. Depending on what ADFs, IPF and WHDLoad zip files are present, you should end up with a number of configurations in the configurations list if the games were found.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 12 July 2012 at 19:36.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher crashes while scanning for files Dic_Ray support.FS-UAE 16 03 February 2014 23:59
FS-UAE Launcher portable? toprak support.FS-UAE 5 11 December 2012 17:17
Python errors from fs-uae-launcher [Solved] mocham support.FS-UAE 8 01 November 2012 19:54
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
UAE launcher for game or demo Frazor support.WinUAE 4 28 March 2003 16:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09528 seconds with 14 queries