English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2012, 13:55   #61
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Frode been eagerly waiting for this update, i will download this tonight Great Work, and heaps of greta updates are here ones that are important. This is now easily the best Amiga emulator ever. Keep up the good work..
thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you
You're welcome -Keep in mind that the launcher is is only in "beta" for now, so just report any problems you find (and also, planned features are still missing).

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
Found a bug with the custom settings though. Commented-out lines (beginning with "#") are not saved. I have commented-out settings in there to enable/disable them very fast when needed.
It isn't really a "bug", the text-field is not saved as text, rather the key, value pairs are extracted from the text and saved as settings. But I can fix it so keys prefixed with # are also saved.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfDrLuigi View Post
If i try to load a WHDLoad Zip-Archiv i got this:

Perhaps you inserted the zip archive in a floppy drive, or similar? There is no GUI for the hard drive (and WHDLoad) support yet. I'll write a short how-to on how to use the WHDLoad support later today.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 10 July 2012 at 14:02.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2012, 14:11   #62
ProfDrLuigi
Registered User
ProfDrLuigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to ProfDrLuigi
Floppydrive .. yes.

I tried this now:

hard_drive_0 = /Users/luigi/Desktop/1869_v1.2_AGA_De_1653.zip

no Luck.

Will wait for your little how-to.
ProfDrLuigi is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 14:34   #63
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,268
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
i found a bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Version 1.9.15:

--> 1.3.15
Foul is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 18:08   #64
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
i found a bug
--> 1.3.15
No, there isn't

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfDrLuigi View Post
hard_drive_0 = /Users/luigi/Desktop/1869_v1.2_AGA_De_1653.zip
Yes, this is correct -But some more configuration is needed.

Support for zippped WHDLoad games:

Point hard_drive_0 to the zip-file containing a WHDLoad-installed game.

Specify WHDLoad startup args in the option x_whdload_args, for instance
Code:
x_whdload_args = Lotus3.slave PRELOAD
You need a base HD in ~/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad - with common files for all WHDLoad games. The contents of this directory will be merged with the contents of the zip before starting the game. This directory must contain all required files to boot and start WHDLoad, so you need among other:
- ~/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad/C/WHDLoad

The presence of the x_whdload_args options is the trigger to merge in the base files from ~/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad.

If the WHDLoad slave needs kickstarts in Devs/Kickstarts, these must be present as well [todo: FS-UAE Launcher will copy kickstarts automatically from the FS-UAE kickstarts directory later].

The file ~/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad/S/Startup-Sequence must execute S:User-Startup

FS-UAE Launcher will find the slave in the merged drive and write the correct execute statement to S:User-Startup.

Depending on the slave, you will probably need to give the Amiga some more memory, for instance:
Code:
chip_memory = 2048
fast_memory = 8192
and perhaps use A600 or A1200 instead of the default A500.

Note: x_whdload_args is an option for FS-UAE Launcher -- FS-UAE does not understand this option. The launcher unzips the WHDLoad game to a temporary directory and merges content from the base HD -and replaced hard_drive_0 with this temporary directory before starting FS-UAE.

TODO: No data is currently saved. The next step is to detect changed files after FS-UAE is done and copy these files to the state dir -they will then be merged into the temporary drive the next time the WHDLoad game is started [feature coming soon].
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 18:44   #65
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Version 1.3.15

Builds for all supported platforms: http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta
Thanks for this update Frode!
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 18:52   #66
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
~/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad
Must this be "[user folder]/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad" or "[FS-UAE folder]/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad"??
nexusle is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 19:14   #67
ProfDrLuigi
Registered User
ProfDrLuigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to ProfDrLuigi
Hm it doesnt work. Have all on the Place ... but is the User-Startup within your Launcher?

ProfDrLuigi is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 19:17   #68
ProfDrLuigi
Registered User
ProfDrLuigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to ProfDrLuigi
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Must this be "[user folder]/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad" or "[FS-UAE folder]/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad"??
I think User because of this "~".
ProfDrLuigi is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 20:24   #69
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
For me it works.

Simply install a normal version of WB3.1 (with all 6 disks). Then download the latest version of LHA from http://lha.a1k.org and download the latest WHDLoad_usr.lha. Copy your key file t S.

Now restart the Amiga and launch the lha.run. After this, copy the lha executable to C: and extract WHDLoad_uar.lha with: "lha e whdload_usr.lha. Now install WHDLoad_usr to hard disk (maybe you must copy "installer" from Install.adf of WB3.1 before.
nexusle is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 21:16   #70
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Must this be "[user folder]/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad" or "[FS-UAE folder]/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad"??
Currently it must be [user folder]/Games/Amiga/WHDLoad
In the next version, it can also be Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfDrLuigi View Post
Hm it doesnt work. Have all on the Place ... but is the User-Startup within your Launcher?
User-Startup is written by the launcher yes, so S:StartupSequence should look something like this:

Code:
...
IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
For me it works.

Simply install a normal version of WB3.1 (with all 6 disks). Then download the latest version of LHA from http://lha.a1k.org and download the latest WHDLoad_usr.lha. Copy your key file t S.

Now restart the Amiga and launch the lha.run. After this, copy the lha executable to C: and extract WHDLoad_uar.lha with: "lha e whdload_usr.lha. Now install WHDLoad_usr to hard disk (maybe you must copy "installer" from Install.adf of WB3.1 before.
Yes, but only a minimal system is needed, you don't really need a full Workbench installation there (but it doesn't hurt either).

I also recommend having the "uae-configuration" executable i C:, the next version will add the following to the end of User-Startup (which will make FS-UAE quit when you quit the game):
Code:
uae-configuration SPC_QUIT 1
(but you can put it at the end of Startup-Sequence now)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 21:23   #71
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfDrLuigi View Post
Hm it doesnt work. Have all on the Place ... but is the User-Startup within your Launcher?
Actually, you can't put "x_whdload_args" in the settings window -these values are passed on to FS-UAE (to set vsync methods etc), but are not used at this stage in the boot process, so the contents of the WHDLoad dir is not merged in your case. For now you must put "x_whdload_args" it in a .fs-uae config file loaded by FS-UAE Launcher (will also soon be a GUI widget for this config option as well)

EDIT: the same applies to hard_drive_0...

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 11 July 2012 at 00:51.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 05:54   #72
Rissol
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

I would like to ask if is it possible to add more than 1 hdd file, and hows its done, and if i can add a folder and to behave like a hdd ?

Theres a few icons in the laucher that are greyed out, what they do ?

This question maybe stupid for some, but im having trouble setting fs-uae

Thanks for the support.
Take care
 
Old 11 July 2012, 11:28   #73
ProfDrLuigi
Registered User
ProfDrLuigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to ProfDrLuigi
you can define more than 1 HD.

hard_drive_0 = FOLDER or .hdf-File
hard_drive_1 = ...
hard_drive_2 = ...
hard_drive_3 = ...
.
.
.

You must set this under "Settings" manualy.
ProfDrLuigi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 11:36   #74
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
First bug report from me for this version:

- (german) translation doesn't work on Mac OS X! For Windows it work's, but I've found some strings not translated. Are there a newer PO file?
nexusle is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 13:33   #75
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Hi all!

First, thanks for this work

I installed FS-UAE Launcher on Arch Linux from AUR repository.
When I start Launcher it seems that nothing happen though FS-UAE works correclty.

Need I to create configuration file?
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 13:41   #76
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rissol View Post
Hi,

I would like to ask if is it possible to add more than 1 hdd file, and hows its done, and if i can add a folder and to behave like a hdd ?
I implemented GUI hard drive selectors yesterday evening, so you'll be able to setup HDs in the next version (currently, you must to this via manual configuration).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rissol View Post
Theres a few icons in the laucher that are greyed out, what they do ?
They are placeholders for new functions -I put them there (even though they are not implemented) so I can see that there is space for the planned buttons (etc). The few greyed-out icons will be enabled as the features are implemented.
[/quote]

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
First bug report from me for this version:

- (german) translation doesn't work on Mac OS X! For Windows it work's, but I've found some strings not translated. Are there a newer PO file?
Hmm, yes, it does not seem to work (locale does not get set properly when the app starts), I'll look into it (though I thought it worked a few weeks ago...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Hi all!

First, thanks for this work

I installed FS-UAE Launcher on Arch Linux from AUR repository.
When I start Launcher it seems that nothing happen though FS-UAE works correclty.

Need I to create configuration file?
No, no configuration file is needed. My guess is that it does not start because some dependency is not installed (I don't know any details of the FS-UAE for Arch Linux packaging). Try running FS-UAE launcher in a terminal and an error message is most likely printed to stdout.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 13:53   #77
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
No, no configuration file is needed. My guess is that it does not start because some dependency is not installed (I don't know any details of the FS-UAE for Arch Linux packaging). Try running FS-UAE launcher in a terminal and an error message is most likely printed to stdout.

Ok, here the ouput:

Code:
[ionic@linux-france applications]$ fs-uae-launcher 
locale is None
bindtextdomain fs-uae-launcher: /usr/share/locale
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/fs-uae-launcher", line 4, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/fs_uae_launcher/__init__.py", line 111, in main
    from fs_uae_launcher.FSUAELauncher import FSUAELauncher
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/fs_uae_launcher/FSUAELauncher.py", line 9, in <module>
    from .MainWindow import MainWindow
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/fs_uae_launcher/MainWindow.py", line 15, in <module>
    from .ConfigurationsGroup import ConfigurationsGroup
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/fs_uae_launcher/ConfigurationsGroup.py", line 10, in <module>
    from .ScanDialog import ScanDialog
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/fs_uae_launcher/ScanDialog.py", line 10, in <module>
    from .Scanner import Scanner
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/fs_uae_launcher/Scanner.py", line 10, in <module>
    from .FileScanner import FileScanner
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/fs_uae_launcher/FileScanner.py", line 11, in <module>
    from .I18N import _, ngettext
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/fs_uae_launcher/I18N.py", line 82, in <module>
    mo_path = gettext.find("fs-uae-launcher", locale_base, [loc])
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/gettext.py", line 437, in find
    for nelang in _expand_lang(lang):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/gettext.py", line 132, in _expand_lang
    locale = normalize(locale)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/locale.py", line 358, in normalize
    fullname = localename.translate(_ascii_lower_map)
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'translate'
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 18:34   #78
padremayi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Hi all!

First, thanks for this work

I installed FS-UAE Launcher on Arch Linux from AUR repository.
When I start Launcher it seems that nothing happen though FS-UAE works correclty.

Need I to create configuration file?
Ok, there was an error with my LOCALE setting, now it works

How about KDE implemetantion? :P
padremayi is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 18:35   #79
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Ok, here the ouput:
OK, I guessed wrong -The problem is that getdefaultlocale() returns None (for some reason). The next version will handle this gracefully.

You can fix your installation by opening fs_uae_launcher/I18N.py and add two lines (the last two lines, in bold):
Code:
try:
    loc, _charset = locale.getdefaultlocale()
    print("locale is", loc)
except:
    print("exception while checking locale")
    loc = ""
if not loc:
    loc = ""
Or you can check your locale setting, try setting LANG to a valid locale.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 July 2012, 18:41   #80
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
Ok, there was an error with my LOCALE setting, now it works
If I only had waited a minute before replying..

Quote:
Originally Posted by padremayi View Post
How about KDE implemetantion? :P
Not on the todo list (But I'm kind of half-way there already). Instead of coding directly against wxPython, I created a thin/minimal API (fs_uae_launcher.fsui.wx) on top of it and built the FS-UAE launcher out of simple components, to make it easy to use other widget sets if necessary. I don't have any immediate plans to do so, I just wanted to have that option...

It should be quite easy for someone else to make a Python/QT backend for fsui (fs_uae_launcher.fsui.qt) if anyone is determined...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher crashes while scanning for files Dic_Ray support.FS-UAE 16 04 February 2014 00:59
FS-UAE Launcher portable? toprak support.FS-UAE 5 11 December 2012 18:17
Python errors from fs-uae-launcher [Solved] mocham support.FS-UAE 8 01 November 2012 20:54
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 21:24
UAE launcher for game or demo Frazor support.WinUAE 4 28 March 2003 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24009 seconds with 13 queries