English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2012, 16:38   #41
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Hmm

Ok, but why Launcher reads the options from Host.fs-uae at startup ad default options?! For this Host.fs-uae is created, isn't it?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
The joystick option from Host.fs-uae is ignored because the launcher always specifically sets joystick port options (i.e. the launcher overrides settings from Host.fs-uae). Also, the launcher is not aware of Host.fs-uae, and later, when all settings can be set from the launcher, the launcher will prevent FS-UAE from reading Host.fs-uae.

But It should work if you choose the joystick device in the launcher's UI...
nexusle is offline  
Old 26 June 2012, 13:08   #42
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilshy View Post
Hi Frode, I'm getting the same on OS X. I've got the fs-uae.conf file pointing to the right directory. Here's the output from shasum :

90933936cce43ca9bc6bf375662c076b27e3c458 1_3.rom
c5839f5cb98a7a8947065c3ed2f14f5f42e334a1 2_0.ROM
70033828182fffc7ed106e5373a8b89dda76faa5 3_0.ROM
3b7f1493b27e212830f989f26ca76c02049f09ca 3_1.ROM

Obviously that gives you filenames as well to help.
I looked up the checksums in TOSEC (except for the 3.0, which the launcher does not use), so these corresponds to:

90933936cce43ca9bc6bf375662c076b27e3c458 Kickstart v1.3 r34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[o].ro

I think the [o] stands for overdump, but I can probably add this one to the launcher so it will accept it if the preferred one is not found.

c5839f5cb98a7a8947065c3ed2f14f5f42e334a1 Kickstart v2.04 r37.175 (1991)(Commodore)(A500+)[!].rom

This one should be detected by the launcher for use with Amiga 500+.

3b7f1493b27e212830f989f26ca76c02049f09ca Kickstart v3.1 r40.63 (1993)(Commodore)(A500-A600-A2000)[!].rom

This one is not recognized by the launcher. The launcher recognizes A1200 and A4000 versions (using TOSEC names here):

Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[!].rom
Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom

(and of course the Amiga forever ROMs).

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilshy View Post
Also as I've not been following the development of FS for a while, does the launcher look to the fs-uae.conf file for roms and floppy paths?
No, it does not read any of FS-UAE's configuration files. It will maintain its own configuration (you will be able to set paths to directories to search for kickstarts etc).

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Hmm

Ok, but why Launcher reads the options from Host.fs-uae at startup ad default options?! For this Host.fs-uae is created, isn't it?!
Host.fs-uae was created for FS-UAE, to let you put common defaults into this file. The launcher does not read this, and will not read it either. I meant that FS-UAE will currently read defaults from this file (which the launcher is unaware of), but the launcher will soon instruct FS-UAE to stop reading from this file, so all options are set by the launcher (when using the launcher).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 June 2012, 17:30   #43
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Ok

Could then be an option to set the connected USB Joypad/-stick as default? Sure, Icould write this option in all my game config files, but this was the reason why I wrote it in Host.fs-uae
nexusle is offline  
Old 27 June 2012, 18:23   #44
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Could then be an option to set the connected USB Joypad/-stick as default? Sure, Icould write this option in all my game config files, but this was the reason why I wrote it in Host.fs-uae
Yes, the launcher gets it own setting to choose preferred joystick device, which will automatically be pre-selected if it is available.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	input.png
Views:	371
Size:	104.2 KB
ID:	31980  
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 June 2012, 00:41   #45
themagicm
 
Posts: n/a
I like the launcher...good work.
 
Old 29 June 2012, 04:51   #46
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,128
Frode,

when will the preferred joystick option be available on the launcher?

Also Good work and well done so far.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 29 June 2012, 15:54   #47
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by themagicm View Post
I like the launcher...good work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Frode,

when will the preferred joystick option be available on the launcher?

Also Good work and well done so far.
Thank you, both I may be able to get a launcher update out today, -but a only source release. (The launcher can be run directly from the source if python + dependencies are installed).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 June 2012, 03:54   #48
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,128
"if python + dependencies are installed)"

are these provided on your webpage or in the installer or are htey are seperate download?

thanks
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 June 2012, 13:34   #49
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Hi, here is a current snapshot of the launcher (attached as zip file).

Some of the changes are:
* (Launcher) Configurable search path.
* (Launcher) Support creating automatic configurations for games based on local files and game definition database.
* (Launcher) Add support for CDTV and CD32 models.
* (Launcher) Added tooltips for icon buttons and some other elements.
* (Launcher) Add CD-ROMs dialog.
* (Launcher) Change main floppy selectors into removable media selectors.
* (Launcher) Selectors for preferred joysticks.
* (Launcher) Implement new XML format for game definitions.
* (Launcher) Scan and store checksum for floppy images in database.
* (Launcher) Support XDG user dirs (requires xdg-user-dir executable).
* (Launcher) Some more use of icons and icon buttons.
* (Launcher) Changed .desktop categories to Game;Emulator;
* (Launcher) Updated translations: fr [Foul].
* (Launcher) Added translations: de [nexusle], it [Speedvicio].

If you have Python and dependencies (wxPython, setuptools, pywin32 (on windows)), you should be able unpack the zip file and execute the python script fs-uae-launcher.py within (or install as a normal python package via setup.py).

On Windows, it is possible to find the installed library.zip in the install location for FS-UAE (something like ~/AppData/Local/FS-UAE/launcher/library.zip) and replace the python package fs_uae_launcher:
* unzip library.zip to a temporary folder
* replace the directory "fs_uae_launcher" with "fs_uae_launcher" from this source archive
* re-zip and replace library.zip.

Alternatively, you can unzip library.zip and put the contents in a *folder* called "library.zip" and have this folder take the place of the zip file - then you can replace the subfolder "fs_uae_launcher" without re-zipping.

Regular development releases will of course resume later
Attached Files
File Type: zip launcher.zip (334.6 KB, 263 views)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 30 June 2012, 13:38   #50
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Awesome stuff, keep it up FS, .
FOL is offline  
Old 30 June 2012, 14:27   #51
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,128
thanks

thanks frode, you always come up with the goods.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 01 July 2012, 04:23   #52
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,235
Quality update as always Frode!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 02 July 2012, 15:04   #53
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Hey,

in the Launcher we need two pictures for preview. One "Title" and one "Screenshot". Why we dont use only ONE picture which display's both. A source for this picture could be HOL :



Example for Turrican
nexusle is offline  
Old 02 July 2012, 19:35   #54
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Hey,

in the Launcher we need two pictures for preview. One "Title" and one "Screenshot". Why we dont use only ONE picture which display's both. A source for this picture could be HOL :



Example for Turrican
Well, one reason is that I may want to display the pictures differently later, or in another context - display only the title screen or the screenshot for instance.

But yes, you would then be able to use pictures from HOL - Ufortunately, HOL watermarks all screenshots, which -with all respect for HOL - makes it a bad source for screenshots (well, at least I don't want watermarked screenshots myself).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 July 2012, 22:34   #55
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,128
If you cant find any titles and screens and HOL is your only means of getting it, just prntscreen the HOL image to Paint, crop each picture and save as .png ot utilise HOL's screens. I agree with Frode though the watermarks ruin the whole experience so i stick with Lemmon's sceens and titles.

and 2 pictures are always better then having one single one

Last edited by ransom1122; 03 July 2012 at 04:03.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 09 July 2012, 23:40   #56
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Version 1.3.15:
  • Render subtitle (displayed after title) with translucent font.
  • (Launcher) Allow custom options via settings dialog.
  • (Launcher) Launcher now instructs FS-UAE to ignore Host.fs-uae – set custom options in settings dialog instead.
  • (Launcher) Support running zipped WHDLoad games.
  • (Launcher) Show up to five screenshots + title shot.
  • (Launcher) Support creating automatic configurations for games based on local files and game definition database.
  • (Launcher) Add support for CDTV and CD32 models.
  • (Launcher) Added tooltips for icon buttons and some other elements.
  • (Launcher) Add CD-ROMs dialog.
  • (Launcher) Change main floppy selectors into removable media selectors.
  • (Launcher) Selectors for preferred joysticks.
  • (Launcher) Implement new XML format for game and config definitions.
  • (Launcher) Scan and store checksum for floppy images in database.
  • (Launcher) Support XDG user dirs (requires xdg-user-dir executable).
  • (Launcher) Some more use of icons and icon buttons.
  • (Launcher) Changed .desktop categories to Game;Emulator;
  • (Launcher) Updated translations: fr [Foul].
  • (Launcher) Added translations: de [nexusle], it [Speedvicio].
Builds for all supported platforms: http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 10 July 2012 at 13:38.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 01:35   #57
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,128
Thanks frode

Frode been eagerly waiting for this update, i will download this tonight Great Work, and heaps of greta updates are here ones that are important. This is now easily the best Amiga emulator ever. Keep up the good work..
thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 08:06   #58
RealNC
Registered User
RealNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 21
Thanks for the update. The custom settings dialog/editor is a life saver!
RealNC is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 08:19   #59
RealNC
Registered User
RealNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 21
Found a bug with the custom settings though. Commented-out lines (beginning with "#") are not saved. I have commented-out settings in there to enable/disable them very fast when needed.
RealNC is offline  
Old 10 July 2012, 11:35   #60
ProfDrLuigi
Registered User
ProfDrLuigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to ProfDrLuigi
If i try to load a WHDLoad Zip-Archiv i got this:

ProfDrLuigi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Launcher crashes while scanning for files Dic_Ray support.FS-UAE 16 03 February 2014 23:59
FS-UAE Launcher portable? toprak support.FS-UAE 5 11 December 2012 17:17
Python errors from fs-uae-launcher [Solved] mocham support.FS-UAE 8 01 November 2012 19:54
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
UAE launcher for game or demo Frazor support.WinUAE 4 28 March 2003 16:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09766 seconds with 14 queries