English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2012, 18:03   #1
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
FS-UAE General Feedback, Requests and Suggestions

It is now time to close the old FS-UAE thread at http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=811324#post811324 (moderators: fire at will)

This thread can be used to post general feedback and suggestions. Feedback and comments specific to the latest stable (1.0.x) or development (1.1.x) version can be posted in their respective threads.

For more complex issues and bug reports, or when you think your post will likely generate several follow-up posts, please consider creating a separate thread as it will be a bit easier to follow the discussion then.

Don't worry too much about where to post though, the most important thing is to just post somewhere if you have something on your mind

The latest stable version of FS-UAE is 1.0.2: http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download
- Forum thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63717

The latest development version of FS-UAE is 1.1.1 http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta
- Forum thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63789

Information about new versions (stable and development) will be posted to the respective threads.

(Does it make sense to make this thread sticky?)

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 04 April 2012 at 19:24.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 18:57   #2
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Hi Frode!
Is there a way to disable the Windows key? (and maybe the Windows sticky keys)
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 19:00   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Hi Frode!
Is there a way to disable the Windows key using FS-UAE? (and maybe the Windows sticky keys)
EDIT: Quick googling returned references to RIDEV_NOHOTKEYS (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...(v=vs.85).aspx). It worked brilliantly -So the next development version will suppress the Windows key (and other similar shortcuts except for Alt+Tab).

Regarding Windows sticky keys -you are talking about the accessibility feature? Can't this be disabled in the control panel?

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 04 April 2012 at 19:14.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 19:14   #4
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
No It would be nice to avoid Windows opening the start menu though.. -does anyone know how to suppress this key through code (is it possible?). Regarding Windows sticky keys -you are talking about the accessibility feature? Can't this be disabled in the control panel?
Thx.
The sticky keys can be disabled in the control panel (but all players must disable these keys manually, and it's maybe possible to bypass this problem in FS-UAE?)
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 19:15   #5
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
EDIT: Quick googling returned references to RIDEV_NOHOTKEYS (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms645565(v=vs.85).aspx). It worked brilliantly -So the next development version will suppress the Windows key (and other similar shortcuts except for Alt+Tab).

Regarding Windows sticky keys -you are talking about the accessibility feature? Can't this be disabled in the control panel?
Great!
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 19:23   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Hi Frode!
Is there a way to disable the Windows key? (and maybe the Windows sticky keys)
Since I haven't made other modifications, I posted a new extra build (v1.1.1 but using RIDEV_NOHOTKEYS):
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-...-nohotkeys.zip

It is possible that this also disables sticky keys (please let me know either way). If not, I found an article on MSDN (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...(v=vs.85).aspx) which I can look at later.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 19:28   #7
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Since I haven't made other modifications, I posted a new extra build (v1.1.1 but using RIDEV_NOHOTKEYS):
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-...-nohotkeys.zip

It is possible that this also disables sticky keys (please let me know either way). If not, I found an article on MSDN (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ee416808(v=vs.85).aspx) which I can look at later.
Thanks a lot! I will give it a try

EDIT: Well done, it works! (Win key disabled)
About the sticky keys: same problem

Last edited by AmigaOnline; 04 April 2012 at 19:48.
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 20:20   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Thanks a lot! I will give it a try

EDIT: Well done, it works! (Win key disabled)
About the sticky keys: same problem
This version disables the shortcuts: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-...yshortcuts.zip
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 20:32   #9
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
This version disables the shortcuts: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-...yshortcuts.zip
Fantastic! (Win+sticky keys disabled...this time )
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 22:06   #10
ManuelHH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 10
Feature Request:

Hi,

i would like to have the option of how the floppy disks will be named in the GUI.

I found out that its sometimes a bit confusing with the full disknames.

for example:

My_Programm_Disk1.zip
My_Programm_Disk2_zip

showing as:

My_programm_..->
My_programm_..->

So if i can rename it via config (editable) just to:

Disk 1
Disk 2
Disk 3 (save)
....

It would be better while keeping the image defined to My_Programm_Disk1.zip.

Something like

Disk_Name_1 = Disk 1
Disk_Name_3 = Disk 3 (save)


What do you think about that?

regards
ManuelHH
ManuelHH is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 22:25   #11
PHabermehl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Regarding long disc names:
let the selected line scroll right-to-left
PHabermehl is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 22:54   #12
ManuelHH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
Regarding long disc names:
let the selected line scroll right-to-left
hmm... but if you let the line scroll you have to wait for results or you have to select (highlight) it first.

I like to get the info at once. Look at it and knowing what's it all about. And have the extensions removed.
Why would one read .zip there? or .adf?

If the filename is wrong fs-uae tells me at startup.

Let's see what the dev says...

regards
ManuelHH
ManuelHH is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 10:53   #13
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
[REQUEST] SMB Mount Feature

Hi Frode,

I wish to mount SMB shares as HD Drives. Is it possible to implement such a feature.

At now

hard_drive_3 = smb://sharename/folder

doesn't work
nexusle is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 10:56   #14
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Btw, just a (very little ) visual improvement:



This could be replaced with something else (FS-UAE icon maybe?)
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 12:59   #15
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManuelHH View Post
Feature Request:
Hi,
i would like to have the option of how the floppy disks will be named in the GUI.
I found out that its sometimes a bit confusing with the full disknames.
for example:

My_Programm_Disk1.zip
My_Programm_Disk2_zip

showing as:

My_programm_..->
My_programm_..->

So if i can rename it via config (editable) just to:

Disk 1
Disk 2
Disk 3 (save)
....
It would be better while keeping the image defined to My_Programm_Disk1.zip.
Something like
Disk_Name_1 = Disk 1
Disk_Name_3 = Disk 3 (save)
There is code in FS-UAE to simplify names if it recognizes disk numbers etc, so ideally this would work out the box in most situations (but of course, never perfect -it can't know that disk 3 is the save disk unless it is named that way originally). I'll probably first improve the automatic naming function to recognized My_Programm_Disk1.zip (=> Disk 1)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PHabermehl View Post
Regarding long disc names:
let the selected line scroll right-to-left
I haven't decided exactly how to show it, but I think i would rather show the full when selecting the item somehow. For instance overlaying the full name as a "subtitle" / "tooltip" or something. I'll have to experiment and see what looks nice too, but I wish to avoid scrolling. Another thing I could do (in combination) is to show the first and last part of the name if it's too long (Lemmings 2 - The Tri...Disk 2).

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Hi Frode,
I wish to mount SMB shares as HD Drives. Is it possible to implement such a feature.
At now
hard_drive_3 = smb://sharename/folder
doesn't work
I'm not keen on putting direct SMB support into FS-UAE. You should rather try to mount the SMB share (depends on the OS). On Windows, hard_drive_3 = \\\\sharename\\folder would probably work, or you could mount it as a drive letter. On Linux, you can mount it with FUSE i think, and with some desktop environments, SMB shared are automatically mounted. To point is to make the files from the SMB share available using regular file paths.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Btw, just a (very little ) visual improvement:

This could be replaced with something else (FS-UAE icon maybe?)
Yes, I am planning to fix it in this development cycle
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 04:28   #16
poohbear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 65
For Linux, you can mount an SMB share using "smbmount" (see "man smbmount"). It does not use FUSE as far as I know, but I haven't checked. "sshfs" for mounting over SSH/SFTP does use FUSE.

By the way, thank you to Frode for the Linux porting!
poohbear is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 16:38   #17
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Hi,

Another suggestion: an "always visible" mode for the FS-UAE window

Cheers
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 09:34   #18
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Another suggestion: an "always visible" mode for the FS-UAE window
Hi, can you explain a bit more what you're thinking of here?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 11:08   #19
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Hi, can you explain a bit more what you're thinking of here?
The "always visible" (or "always on top") option is used to make a window always appear on top of other windows
Like this:

AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 11:24   #20
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
integrated in linux

Foul is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Stable Series - Questions, Feedback and Bug Reports FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 230 27 August 2018 16:19
Amiga Lore Feedback and Feature Requests CodyJarrett project.Amiga Lore 15 12 January 2014 19:20
Perfect General mai support.Games 17 04 June 2009 22:21
General Discussion Zetr0 project.Amiga Game Factory 12 15 December 2005 13:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10436 seconds with 14 queries