English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2012, 21:08   #61
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Crash: running as an A500 on OSX, when selecting "More" from input devices, the menu changes to something new then immediately crashes.
Bug found and fixed (thanks). Will create 1.1.3 later this evening (after a meeting).

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Also Chrash here: If I boot with empty "CD Drive" and choose an image after getting Workbench boot, FS-UAE will crash
And I'll check this out and try to fix tonight as well
FrodeSolheim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 April 2012, 21:22   #62
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
New white fonts? (it only occurs with the netplay screen).



Thanks for the update though (especially the parallel port joysticks menu).
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 21:28   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
And I'll check this out and try to fix tonight as well
Don't bother, I already fixed it about a week ago (includes also some other filesystem updates), should be ready tomorrow.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 April 2012, 22:36   #64
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
A weird issue using FS-UAE 1.1.x:



A line is always displayed above the Workbench bar (V1.2/V1.3). Is this a known bug/issue?
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 23:37   #65
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
New white fonts? (it only occurs with the netplay screen).
Nice isn't it? -Fix coming soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
Thanks for the update though (especially the parallel port joysticks menu).
Yes, but don't use it, it will cause memory corruption (in the best case) -Fix coming soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't bother, I already fixed it about a week ago (includes also some other filesystem updates), should be ready tomorrow.
Thanks, I really appreciate the heads-up

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
A weird issue using FS-UAE 1.1.x:



A line is always displayed above the Workbench bar (V1.2/V1.3). Is this a known bug/issue?
Not a known issue, but perhaps I just haven't noticed. I will investigate a bit!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 23:53   #66
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Version 1.1.3

* Fixed crash when accessing the input options menu.
* Fix rendering of fonts in dialogs.

(The input options menu in 1.1.2 should not be used, so please update to 1.1.3)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 00:05   #67
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
* Fixed crash when accessing the input options menu.
* Fix rendering of fonts in dialogs.

(The input options menu in 1.1.2 should not be used, so please update to 1.1.3)
okay, it's fixed
Is this normal that the menu/GUI (F12) takes now about 5 seconds to appear? (since FS-UAE 1.1.2)
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 01:02   #68
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
* Use only older OpenGL features, should work fine on OpenGL 1.4/1.5 implementations now (possibly also OpenGL 1.1).
Thank you Frode! Works perfectly! I'm liking how ALT-ENTER gets it FULL screen!! Going to now try this on TV out and see how it performs! Awesome stuff!

p.s. thanks for the PM to update me about this too!

EDIT: OK this is absolutely spot on! For those wanting a better gaming experience (without hassle of filters) - use a TV output (e.g. S-Video) out on your computer/laptop to a TV and just appreciate the difference! Take a look at this. Full screen and does even appear pixelated (apologies for the slight blur on the graphics, this it was moving camera too quick!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20120412_230956.jpg
Views:	271
Size:	259.7 KB
ID:	31241  

Last edited by lesta_smsc; 13 April 2012 at 01:22.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 01:44   #69
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
A weird issue using FS-UAE 1.1.x:

A line is always displayed above the Workbench bar (V1.2/V1.3). Is this a known bug/issue?
I have investigated, and found out that the change in behaviour from 1.0.x to 1.1.x is due to WinUAE code being updated from WinUAE2.4.0beta5 to WinUAE2.4.0. I traced it further and found out the issue was introduced in WinUAE2.4.0beta27. The change responsible is probably "- Autoscale ignores CPU background color writes."

The diff is quite small, so I can probably easily fix it, but not necessarily without introducing other problems (The change in 2.0.4beta27 was probably fixing another issue), since I do not yet understand the autoscaling code fully - I mean, the code itself is fine, but autoscaling is quite complicated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaOnline View Post
okay, it's fixed
Is this normal that the menu/GUI (F12) takes now about 5 seconds to appear? (since FS-UAE 1.1.2)
No, this is not normal. Does it happen every time you try to open the menu, or only the first time after starting FS-UAE? Does it depend on specific configuration options (or net play mode), or does if always happen?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
OK this is absolutely spot on! For those wanting a better gaming experience (without hassle of filters) - use a TV output (e.g. S-Video) out on your computer/laptop to a TV and just appreciate the difference! Take a look at this. Full screen and does even appear pixelated (apologies for the slight blur on the graphics, this it was moving camera too quick!
And I didn't even have to implement a TV filter
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 01:51   #70
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,222
Now all you need is easy GUI for in game change of controls/options etc and ability to create netplay within the emulator (e.g. like a chat server!?)
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 01:56   #71
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Now all you need is easy GUI for in game change of controls/options etc and ability to create netplay within the emulator (e.g. like a chat server!?)
Netplay game browsing / setup will never be embedded into FS-UAE itself, but I have an in-development external launcher for FS-UAE with chat rooms and game setup functionality, but progress is slow since FS-UAE itself gets most attention.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 02:25   #72
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Does this version have a built in GUI? If no why not?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 02:28   #73
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Does this version have a built in GUI? If no why not?
Yes, FS-UAE has a GUI to do stuff needed during runtime, such as floppy swapping, save states, change controllers in input ports, reset the Amiga, ...

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 13 April 2012 at 02:52.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 02:44   #74
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,222
Can't wait for this netplay version - does not have to have all the features, but just the basics to get games running online at good speed... (which it appears to be doing already!)
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 11:40   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I have investigated, and found out that the change in behaviour from 1.0.x to 1.1.x is due to WinUAE code being updated from WinUAE2.4.0beta5 to WinUAE2.4.0. I traced it further and found out the issue was introduced in WinUAE2.4.0beta27. The change responsible is probably "- Autoscale ignores CPU background color writes."

The diff is quite small, so I can probably easily fix it, but not necessarily without introducing other problems (The change in 2.0.4beta27 was probably fixing another issue), since I do not yet understand the autoscaling code fully - I mean, the code itself is fine, but autoscaling is quite complicated!
It fixes a bug but also caused this side-effect, it only worked accidentally previously.. Will be fixed soon..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2012, 13:26   #76
Conundrum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: dunno
Posts: 70
Can't for someone in the portable communities to pick this up. This emulator sounds great for handhelds, and it might finally be the worthy replacement for UAE4ALL
Conundrum is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 14:52   #77
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500
Hey Frode,

in Picasso96 not all of my screenmodes are working/showing up. Have you noticed this too?
nexusle is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 15:37   #78
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Hey Frode,

in Picasso96 not all of my screenmodes are working/showing up. Have you noticed this too?
Yes, I have -because FS-UAE completely ignores the screen modes from your system. All uaegfx ("picasso96") resolutions are scaled to the output resolution of FS-UAE, and FS-UAE never switches to another host screen mode.

The resolutions you see in mode settings in Workbench are ones I have hardcoded in (an assortment of resolutions in 4:3, 16:10 and 16:9 aspects). If you have a 16:9 widescreen monitor and run FS-UAE fullscreen, you may want to choose a 16:9 resolution, for instance 1280x720 or 1024x576.

I don't think it is that useful that you get to choose "native" screen modes, with one exception. Choosing the native resolution of your LCD would allow for 1:1 pixel mapping, so that is the exception, but some more work needs to be done to allow this (dynamically create larger screen buffers / textures on demand, etc -currently hardcoded to max 1024x1024 pixels).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 15:51   #79
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
No, this is not normal. Does it happen every time you try to open the menu, or only the first time after starting FS-UAE? Does it depend on specific configuration options (or net play mode), or does if always happen?
In fact this issue always happens:
-When FS-UAE has just been started (black screen during about 4 seconds)
-Later, when the F12 key has been pressed for the first time only (freeze/4 seconds) or if I try to change a setting inside the emulator ("micro freeze"/2 seconds)

It doesn't seem to depend on specific configuration options (same problem with an empty config file/AROS). The previous versions are absolutely not affected (e.g.: FS-UAE 1.1.1)

EDIT (System): Windows XP/Core2Duo/Intel GMA

Last edited by AmigaOnline; 13 April 2012 at 16:31.
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 15:55   #80
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 39
Posts: 500


My nativ resolution ist 1680 x 1050

At this moment, the Workbench runs at 1280 x 720... Looks very ugly...
nexusle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 1225 03 January 2018 15:28
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 18:42
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 01:15
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 07:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 03:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37317 seconds with 13 queries