English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2012, 19:41   #21
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
it's working in Default.fs-uae (fs-uae alone )but not with fsgui.conf (with fs-gui)

fsgui.conf erase the added lines each time

Last edited by Foul; 08 March 2012 at 21:52.
Foul is offline  
Old 09 March 2012, 12:55   #22
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
it's working in Default.fs-uae (fs-uae alone )but not with fsgui.conf (with fs-gui)

fsgui.conf erase the added lines each time
Yeah, sorry about that Have been feeling somewhat ill the last few days so haven't touched it. Feeling better now so will try and get the hard file section updated to allow adding and removing much like WinUAE's config soon.
P-J is offline  
Old 09 March 2012, 13:03   #23
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
excellent
Foul is offline  
Old 19 March 2012, 17:17   #24
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,077
Great work from both of you(FS and P-J) for a brillant emulator,Its about time there was a new UAE for Linux......5 Stars..XXXXX

Works brilliantly on COS32bit..
spannernick is offline  
Old 30 March 2012, 09:44   #25
SvenP
 
Posts: n/a
Cannot choose FS-UAE on Mac

Hi,
thanks for your great work but I did not get it working.

I'm starting the GUI, select all options and then it asks me to locate the FS-UAE programm. But all programs in the Programm folder are greyed out.

I know that these programs are not the real binaries itself they are more or less folders again, but how should I choose it ? I cannot open them.
 
Old 03 April 2012, 01:37   #26
FaustXXX
 
Posts: n/a
It's small problem with GUI on Windows - Emulators don't load adf images beacuse you write path in wrong format for emu:

Eq. IS floppy_image_2 = F:\_emulacja\romy\amiga\xxx\xxx.adf
CORRECT for FSUAE floppy_image_2 = F:/_emulacja/romy/amiga/xxx/xxx.adf or F:\\_emulacja\\romy\\amiga\\xxx\\xxx.adf

Hmmm... Why You write ini in Temp folder? Better idea is write in fs-uae folder and give it name by first image in DF0:P

Regards
Faust@try2emu.net.pl
 
Old 04 April 2012, 00:52   #27
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
The best idea is not to create temp file and just run fs-uae.exe with parameters which begin from "--". You can check my Dyna Blaster launcher in http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=810993 thread. Precaisly in this post: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=190
olesio is offline  
Old 28 April 2012, 11:21   #28
OddyOh
 
Posts: n/a
help for Mac OS X

Quote:
Originally Posted by SvenP View Post
I'm starting the GUI, select all options and then it asks me to locate the FS-UAE programm. But all programs in the Programm folder are greyed out.
Hi there. I am having this problem as well. I can browse to the Applications folder, but cannot select FS-UAE. Thanks for any help! I'm on Mac OS 10.7.3.
 
Old 28 April 2012, 12:55   #29
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
The best idea is not to create temp file and just run fs-uae.exe with parameters which begin from "--".
With many options, you risk exceeding platform limits on the total length of the argument string. Temp file is better..
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE) Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 12 05 November 2012 20:14
Need a little help with my own crappy frontend ! kirk Amiga scene 2 01 September 2009 01:24
What emulator-frontend? ATWindsor Retrogaming General Discussion 8 09 December 2007 00:41
Kumiko GUI - Amiga Workbench 3.1 GUI for Windows milika Amiga scene 31 18 April 2007 19:16
New UAE frontend mtb support.OtherUAE 11 02 March 2007 23:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06964 seconds with 13 queries