English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2014, 13:59   #121
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,290
Hi guy,

have you some news about a nex config tool with V-sync support?

indeed i don't use indivision AGA MK 2 now and prefer my old CRT commodore monitor... i'am waiting for final core and config tool
CFOU! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2014, 15:59   #122
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 605
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquidsnake View Post
Can I ask how you tweaked this to get your games fullscreen ?
Cause my WB 3.1 works fullscreen when I changed the overscan with wb's own overscan util in the prefs drawer.

But the games aren't fullscreen for me, running whdload games through igame
I think my monitor is upsizing it to fullscreen, maybe check your monitors setting.

It may be scaling your workbench resolution ok, but your gaming res is usually lower and might need separate monitor settings for each res!

My gaming res is 640x512 but my lcd monitor is 1280x1024, so i use the monitors fill screen option to get fullscreen games, otherwise i only get a small picture in the center of the screen.

It might not be the ideal way of doing it, but it looks great to me as seen in the pic i posted earlier in this thread.

Also if there is a better way of filling the screen when using a 640x512 res, please let me know, maybe some option i overlooked in the cfg tool!

My pics were in this post - http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=919965&postcount=83

And i have also attached the indi mk2 cfg i am using!
Attached Files
File Type: rar Hans 640x512 FullScreen Gaming Mk2.rar (2.1 KB, 218 views)

Last edited by hansel75; 01 March 2014 at 16:08.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 02:20   #123
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
I'm also using a 1280x1024 (5:4) monitor now (LED Samsung).

It looks nicer than my old HD Widescreen monitor.

My WB is set to 640x512 which is a nice (2:1) scale ratio, games are effectively also running in a 2:1 ratio.

I'll attach my config to this thread when I remember.

Here's a video of my current set up LED love


Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
Hi guy,

have you some news about a nex config tool with V-sync support?

indeed i don't use indivision AGA MK 2 now and prefer my old CRT commodore monitor... i'am waiting for final core and config tool
No news I'm afraid, we've asked Jens a couple of times now. Don't hold your breath for any more updates, it could still happen but it's not looking very likely (IMHO).

Because the product is 'working', Jens doesn't see any urgent reason to support new features like v-sync and the chunky modes. The other problem is money (profit), it will cost time and money to develop these additional features and any money spent on the product at this stage will not result in increased revenue for Individual Computers.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 03 March 2014 at 02:29.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 02:51   #124
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,699
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
But are you using 640x512 for Workbench? that's too small man. Why aren't you using my config?

And nice to see your facebook, I thought a "novacoder" coudn't have a motorbike like that . I'm a biker too
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 21:47   #125
Liquidsnake
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Malmberget /Sweden
Posts: 29
Hi guys
In games I get a horizontal line sort of covering some objects. Like for example, Indiana Jones and the fate of... I get lines going over the characters faces and it's the same with SuperFrog, and Simon the sorcerer and I would assume all games I have.

Does anyone have an answer for this ?
Liquidsnake is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 21:57   #126
Liquidsnake
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Malmberget /Sweden
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansel75 View Post
I think my monitor is upsizing it to fullscreen, maybe check your monitors setting.

It may be scaling your workbench resolution ok, but your gaming res is usually lower and might need separate monitor settings for each res!

My gaming res is 640x512 but my lcd monitor is 1280x1024, so i use the monitors fill screen option to get fullscreen games, otherwise i only get a small picture in the center of the screen.

It might not be the ideal way of doing it, but it looks great to me as seen in the pic i posted earlier in this thread.

Also if there is a better way of filling the screen when using a 640x512 res, please let me know, maybe some option i overlooked in the cfg tool!

My pics were in this post - http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=919965&postcount=83

And i have also attached the indi mk2 cfg i am using!
Cool. I'll try that. Are you experiencing any vertical lines in your games ?
Liquidsnake is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 22:56   #127
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,699
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Let's see. You want a full screen for games and also a full screen for Workbench.

Just my opinion: Novacoder and hansel75 have a full screen for both, but for Workbench Nova is using an screen 640x512 (faster but too small) and Hansel HighGFX (1024x768) that is too big (slower for the system) and in some miggys it gives glitches.

My config has a Workbench full screen 800x600 with SuperPlus (Ratte's one) or HighGFX 800x600 and the screen for games uses Hansel's one, that I like more.

...

I don't have any line with any game that I've tried. I've just tried now Simon the Sorcerer anyway and it's perfect here.

Again, this is my config: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=920520&postcount=97

My guess: Copy them all and try them, it won't take much time.

Last edited by Retrofan; 03 March 2014 at 23:06.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 23:19   #128
Liquidsnake
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Malmberget /Sweden
Posts: 29
Thanks for all the help guys. I apologize for being lazy and not reading the entire thread
Liquidsnake is offline  
Old 04 March 2014, 12:47   #129
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
A few people have asked for a copy of my latest config file so I've attached it here.

The good thing about this config is that if you run your WB in PAL 640x512 you minimize screen switching (eg it doesn't just go black for half an hour when running a demo).

Both PAL and PAL Interlaced are set to use a 640x512 screen mode (which is exactly half of my monitor's native resolution of 1280x1024 for a perfect 1:2 scale).

[ Show youtube player ]

I did another little video to show it in action...
Attached Files
File Type: lha novacoder_config.lha (2.2 KB, 195 views)

Last edited by NovaCoder; 05 March 2014 at 00:49.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 02:39   #130
Jamey
 
Posts: n/a
First I want to say thank you to everyone in this thread for the valuable information, helping me configure my AGA MKII on my A1200 PAL Machine
My question,
Ive tried 3 different config files from this thread, Hansel, Nova Coder, and Retrofans,
My issue is when running WHDLoad games, while they are full screen, the top is cut off by a few lines. I noticed this while playing Alien Breed Tower Assault, it is difficult to see the status bar at the top of the screen. I've tried on two different monitors, changed numerous settings, but the screen size and placement stays exactly the same. The monitor itself will not let me change the horizontal or vertical position since the signal is a digital DVI one. Switching to VGA makes no difference. Changing the V-offset, and H-offset in the indivision config tool makes no difference. The only way I can get the whole screen is with a composite out cable to a television.
Any ideas?

Last edited by Jamey; 05 March 2014 at 02:46.
 
Old 05 March 2014, 06:24   #131
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya Jamey,

I think what you're seeing is quite normal. The trouble with these WHLOAD games is that they all use different screen sizes. It is possible to create a config that will allow you to see the status bar at the top of the screen but then something else will get cut off the bottom of the screen for another game

The only way to guarantee that all of your screens will be displayed is to use a bigger display mode (eg 800x600), this will mean your games will no longer be full screen.

This game uses a standard PAL screen mode of 320x256 so it was easy to get it to display properly -> [ Show youtube player ]

But this game required some tweaking of the config -> [ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 15:07   #132
Jamey
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post

It is possible to create a config that will allow you to see the status bar at the top of the screen but then something else will get cut off the bottom of the screen for another game
Where in the the config settings is this adjustment possible. I've tried the Vertical and Horizontal offsets in the Indivision program, with no changes. The settings change the Workbench Desktop, but no effect on the WHDload games

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
The only way to guarantee that all of your screens will be displayed is to use a bigger display mode (eg 800x600), this will mean your games will no longer be full screen.
I'm not sure how to do this either. Ive tried different VGA modes in the Indivision Config program, and the WHDload games display exactly the same, almost like my monitors are resizing the images to full screen.
 
Old 05 March 2014, 20:41   #133
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,699
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamey View Post
First I want to say thank you to everyone in this thread for the valuable information, helping me configure my AGA MKII on my A1200 PAL Machine
My question,
Ive tried 3 different config files from this thread, Hansel, Nova Coder, and Retrofans,
My issue is when running WHDLoad games, while they are full screen, the top is cut off by a few lines. I noticed this while playing Alien Breed Tower Assault, it is difficult to see the status bar at the top of the screen. I've tried on two different monitors, changed numerous settings, but the screen size and placement stays exactly the same. The monitor itself will not let me change the horizontal or vertical position since the signal is a digital DVI one. Switching to VGA makes no difference. Changing the V-offset, and H-offset in the indivision config tool makes no difference. The only way I can get the whole screen is with a composite out cable to a television.
Any ideas?
Jamey you are true, with some games like Alien Breen Tower Assault some lines are cutted on the upper side. As I say my config uses for games the same than Hansel, and Novacoder's seems to have the same problem.

So I've edited my config and now the cutting of lines is shared centering it, so both borders up and down that you have on Alien Breen are now visible.

So try and tell.

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 March 2014 at 14:27.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 March 2014, 01:31   #134
Jamey
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Jamey you are true, with some games like Alien Breen Tower Assault some lines are cutted on the upper side. As I say my config uses for games the same than Hansel, and Novacoder's seems to have the same problem.

So I've edited my config and now the cutting of lines is shared centering it, so both borders up and down that you have on Alien Breen are now visible.

So try and tell:
Worked perfectly! Thank you. How did you adjust it? Only issue with your config is when I try to use SuperPlus mode, my workbench screen is way off to the left, with a black border on the right, and it won't let me adjust the overscan. However HIGHGFX works fine. Any idea why?
 
Old 06 March 2014, 02:22   #135
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,699
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamey View Post
Worked perfectly! Thank you. How did you adjust it? Only issue with your config is when I try to use SuperPlus mode, my workbench screen is way off to the left, with a black border on the right, and it won't let me adjust the overscan. However HIGHGFX works fine. Any idea why?
You have to adjust the overscan with Pal.

The adjust of the screen for games is also editing the Pal mode (the last one, "New640x512") with the Indivision preferences. It had a vertical offset of 15 that now has 12.

Edit: I see the problem. It was centered with SuperPlus, but I've installed Novacoder's and reinstalling mine again now SuperPlus is offcentered as you say. I will look tomorrow how to fix it.

Last edited by Retrofan; 06 March 2014 at 02:52.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 March 2014, 02:53   #136
Jamey
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
You have to adjust the overscan with Pal. Are you sure you have installd and selected the SuperPlus mode 800x600?
Yes. Downloaded and installed Superplus from your previous post. Selected SuperPlus and 800x600 in Screenmode options. Adjusting overscan in PAL makes no difference
 
Old 06 March 2014, 04:15   #137
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,699
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ok, this works. The only problem SuperPlus has is if you use a booting picture, it is off centered. I fixed that in the past but I can't reproduce it now.

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 March 2014 at 10:44.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 March 2014, 05:13   #138
Jamey
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Ok, this works. The only problem SuperPlus has is if you use a booting picture, it is off centered. I fixed that in the past but I can't reproduce it now.
Works perfectly! Thanks for your help!
 
Old 12 March 2014, 11:18   #139
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...9&postcount=86
Radeonswitch - pics
Ratte is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 13:41   #140
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post

No news I'm afraid, we've asked Jens a couple of times now. Don't hold your breath for any more updates, it could still happen but it's not looking very likely (IMHO).

Because the product is 'working', Jens doesn't see any urgent reason to support new features like v-sync and the chunky modes. The other problem is money (profit), it will cost time and money to develop these additional features and any money spent on the product at this stage will not result in increased revenue for Individual Computers.

badly i had bought Indivision MK2 mainly for Chunky mode and thought V-sync will be available quickly
CFOU! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compatibility Report: Indivision AGA Mk2 & Dell 2407WFP & Dell U2413M rikbliz support.Hardware 5 03 February 2015 14:39
Indivision AGA MK2 & A1200 shielding manic23 support.Hardware 6 29 May 2013 09:44
Thylacine USB Drivers & Software Cymru support.Hardware 4 17 October 2012 17:18
For sale: Indivision AGA / IDE Fix + Express + Software Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 1 12 August 2010 19:56
Blizzard 1260 & Indivision AGA Sallinen MarketPlace 28 30 January 2009 02:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27022 seconds with 15 queries