English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2017, 18:08   #1
gururise
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 60
Wolf3D on stock A500

Is there a Wolf3d clone that runs at full speed/full screen on a stock Amiga 500?

I found this game for the Commodore 64, while not a full Wolf3d clone, is quite impressive for being able to run on a C64:
[ Show youtube player ]

Now if the above can run on a 1Mhz 8bit 6502, I'm wondering if there were any Wolf3d clones that used similar tricks to get them running at full speed/full resolution on a 7Mhz Amiga?
gururise is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 November 2017, 18:27   #2
mintsauce82
Junior Member
mintsauce82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada
Age: 35
Posts: 63
Stock? No. There are versions of Wolfenstein 3D for Amiga, but they all require some sort of acceleration.
mintsauce82 is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 18:34   #3
AmigaBoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 227
It's been a while since I've looked at FPS games on Amiga, but back in the day, Citadel (http://hol.abime.net/3027) ran surprisingly well on an Amiga 500... provided you played in a tiny window.
AmigaBoy is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 19:18   #4
Cedric
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Not so far
Posts: 26
They even succeeded to create a version for ATARI STE so...
Cedric is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 19:22   #5
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 622
The Speccy has a pretty good one.

[ Show youtube player ]
Coagulus is online now  
Old 07 November 2017, 19:24   #6
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
@gururise: from the looks of it the game in your vid uses an engine similar to dungeon crawlers not Wolf3D, if you want something like that on stock A500 try Death Mask
Shoonay is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 21:46   #7
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 49
Za Żelazną Bramą aka Behind The IronGate

[ Show youtube player ]
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 23:43   #8
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintsauce82 View Post
Stock? No. There are versions of Wolfenstein 3D for Amiga, but they all require some sort of acceleration.
If one was to guess, what is the minimum Amiga specs to run Wolfenstein in fullscreen, 1x1 at average 25fps?

My guess is you need a A1200 + upwards 40Mhz 030+ at least 1MB FastRAM. But probably possible to make it look somewhat decent on a 28MHz 020 + 1MB FatRAM
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 23:50   #9
AmigaBoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
If one was to guess, what is the minimum Amiga specs to run Wolfenstein in fullscreen, 1x1 at average 25fps?

My guess is you need a A1200 + upwards 40Mhz 030+ at least 1MB FastRAM. But probably possible to make it look somewhat decent on a 28MHz 020 + 1MB FatRAM
This isn't 1x1, but Speed was a really fast first person demonstration. I've only tried it on an 030 machine, but I suspect it'd run ok on an 020.

[ Show youtube player ]
AmigaBoy is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 14:03   #10
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 35
Posts: 2,951
There's "Behind the Iron Gate" which runs perfectly on a 1mb ECS system, it's the closest you'll get of a Wolf 3D clone on it, I guess.

Citadel also looks impressive, but on a stock ECS machine, like AmigaBoy said, you need to run the game in a window the size of a stamp. Also I couldn't get into its gameplay.
Shatterhand is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wolf3d: more ideas. AndNN Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 17 October 2017 13:03
Does an 2mb expansion work in the stock A500 Glen M support.Hardware 4 05 May 2017 19:13
Stock A500 & Indivision ECS showing PAL rfancella Hardware mods 7 19 November 2015 22:24
Mod player for stock A500 Maren request.Apps 7 14 December 2009 00:10
FS: Stock A1200 PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 2 09 November 2009 19:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07020 seconds with 13 queries