English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2018, 18:38   #3821
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
EDIT: If i got through the hell of putting level shifters on there its getting SDRAM at the same time.
Yeeeah!
That's what i wanted to hear!
But...let's put these plans on a shelf for a while, otherwise there will be a million comments asking for 128MB cards IMMEDIATELY (Amiga2000, where are You!?)
hope this RAM bug will be caught soon, then we can speak about backport for TF530 and maybe TF520..

Getting asked about TF534 from time to time, will it be released before Christmas/is this the last issue before release, or maybe You planning to do some Maprom/SPI related tasks before?
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 18:50   #3822
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Actually will release it when we sort this zorro ii issue. SPI is a nice to have.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 19:33   #3823
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Does anyone know how one builds systest. I need to add some test bits to it.. seems to want some funny elf version of gcc. I have 3 68k gcc toolchains and they all error.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 20:10   #3824
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 29
I seem to recall I once built it with a crosstool-ng toolchain.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 20:24   #3825
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 846
N/a

Last edited by supaduper; 22 October 2018 at 09:33.
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 20:57   #3826
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Does anyone know how one builds systest. I need to add some test bits to it.. seems to want some funny elf version of gcc. I have 3 68k gcc toolchains and they all error.
Did You saw Keir's github already?
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j...7hMxC2vQoicPGv
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 21:11   #3827
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Yes but there are no instructions on how to build. I need to make modifications to report more info.

Viktor, is you have CDIS jumper try closing it and testing a zorro ii ram card
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 21:14   #3828
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
No change on the Microbotics side ram expansion, still shows up as defective. I wonder how other CPU accelerators deal with this.

Can the A500/1000 side expansions be considered proper Z2 boards or are they all assuming a 68000 CPU only?

I know that A2000 cards such as Commodore 2052/2091 and similar work with accelartors but maybe A500/1000 don't.
I don't know about all combinations but the Starboard worked with a MMR on a 1000. Wasn't a lot of point to it once I added the memory board to the MMR so removed it but it did work.

I don't remember exactly but I seem to remember that the Insider worked with one of the side accelerators on the 1000.
pgovotsos is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 22:36   #3829
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Viktor, is you have CDIS jumper try closing it and testing a zorro ii ram card
Sure!
CDIS jumped mounted, this time took Logica Diagnostic ROM, with a hope to see faulty address:
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-10-21 21.29.54.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	68.2 KB
ID:	60376
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-10-21 21.29.13.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	86.9 KB
ID:	60377
Don't know will it help You to go further, but this is what i get..seems there are different error addresses each time i run this test..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 23:18   #3830
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Sure!
CDIS jumped mounted, this time took Logica Diagnostic ROM, with a hope to see faulty address:
Attachment 60376
Attachment 60377
Don't know will it help You to go further, but this is what i get..seems there are different error addresses each time i run this test..
thats useful. What diagnosics rom is that? i just need to capture the issue happening on the LA to figure out whats happening. :/
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 23:44   #3831
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 410
Oh, that's old Logica ROM from 1997, useful tool, need to admit..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 10:06   #3832
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Oh, that's old Logica ROM from 1997, useful tool, need to admit..


I have a few suspicions about the issue. Just need to build the software to be able to reproduce it on the scope.
plasmab is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 10:08   #3833
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
I seem to recall I once built it with a crosstool-ng toolchain.


Couldn’t find it in easy apt-get-able form. Will need to build from source. :/
plasmab is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 10:44   #3834
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 29
Well, that's pretty easy actually, it is menu-driven. Give it a go!
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 10:46   #3835
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Ok. INT2 cable no longer needed on the TF534... Epic Win.

EDIT: Expect stream later after celebratory steak.
Plasmab, which register did you manipulate to trick the INT2 is asserted? Additionally, is this register polled cyclically by the OS? If yes, wouldn't the INT2 assertion still be faster (I understand the reason for removing it- only a question).

I was thinking of the idea of using the IPL[2:0] <= 3'b010 when GAYLE INT is active (for my Rev4 PCB), however I have no means to determine if this is the same as INT2.
PR77 is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 11:13   #3836
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by PR77 View Post
Plasmab, which register did you manipulate to trick the INT2 is asserted? Additionally, is this register polled cyclically by the OS? If yes, wouldn't the INT2 assertion still be faster (I understand the reason for removing it- only a question).



I was thinking of the idea of using the IPL[2:0]

INTREQR.. it’s literally 2 fast cpu clock cycles slower than INT2 per interrupt... which is sod all on context.

I also assert the IPL lines. You then need to cope with IACK.

Simply asserting IPL lines doesn’t work. Tried on the TF534 Rev 1. There is even a video of this somewhere.

Last edited by plasmab; 22 October 2018 at 11:19.
plasmab is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 11:28   #3837
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Basically unless you patch INTREQR it’s seen as a “spurious” interrupt and ignored.

I don’t get why you thought I was letting the OS poll? I got 4-5Mb/s on stream. You’re at tape speeds polling.

Last edited by plasmab; 22 October 2018 at 11:52.
plasmab is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 11:54   #3838
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 29
Are you going to make the INT2 wire optional or remove it altogether?

I mean: would those who are still willing to install it benefit from (slightly) better performance? Or would they just not have that option anymore?
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 11:57   #3839
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,020
Small warning: this hack is probably safe in AmigaOS because exec interrupt handlers check both INTENAR and INTREQR but it can cause bad side-effects in other operating systems (or if program that takes over the system and uses IDE interrupts) which may only check INTREQR and execute the interrupt even when INTENA has matching interrupt bit disabled. Or crash if very unexpected IDE interrupt comes even when INTENA has all interrupts disabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 October 2018, 12:19   #3840
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Small warning: this hack is probably safe in AmigaOS because exec interrupt handlers check both INTENAR and INTREQR but it can cause bad side-effects in other operating systems (or if program that takes over the system and uses IDE interrupts) which may only check INTREQR and execute the interrupt even when INTENA has matching interrupt bit disabled. Or crash if very unexpected IDE interrupt comes even when INTENA has all interrupts disabled.


I’ll patch INTENA on the final version.

I dislike how Amiga OSes assumes interrupts are off by disabling INTENA though. You should mask them off in SR if you want to be safe. Spurious interrupts do occur.

I’m not giving the INT2 option simply because I didn’t put a pull up on it and I can’t make it work both ways within one firmware. And no I don’t want to support multiple firmwares. I take the Apple model of reducing my workload by taking away your options.

Mod it yourself and support it yourself.

I will try and make it as fast as a real INT2 though. The implementation I have is pretty slow and safe.

Last edited by plasmab; 22 October 2018 at 12:24.
plasmab is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.22754 seconds with 14 queries