English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 June 2009, 22:12   #1
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Eek Another IDE has died?

So I have got an extra A1200 mobo. Replaced old one, boot first time from the floppy - was working fine. Then I connected HDD (5GB splitted to 4 partitions - was working well on anoter A1200). Turned A1200 back on, but no boot from the HDD. I can hear that HDD is spinning, but no header movement. It doesn't came up at the early startup boot menu and HDToolBox doesn't recognize it.

Do I got another bad mobo?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 22:17   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Jack,

Is this a replacement motherboard you have fitted to your A1200 because the other one appeared to have a dead IDE?

That's either very bad luck, or something else was wrong all along.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 22:22   #3
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Yes, I have got another A1200 mobo because first one had bad IDE (A1200 what I bought on eBay). Is there any issue with Kickstart 3.1 or something else which can break or jam IDE controller?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 22:28   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
Is there any issue with Kickstart 3.1 or something else which can break or jam IDE controller?
No, I'm not aware of any problems with KS3.1 and IDE controllers. I'm using IDE hard drives in both my KS3.1 A1200s, and both have buffered IDE interfaces as well, to which I regularly attach a CD-ROM drive and/or another hard disk, all with no problems.

At this stage, you've really got to suspect the 44-way cable.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 22:39   #5
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
I have spare one (first time I have got another to check 44-way cable issue). Maybe I need a bigger PSU, because I have to use from my A500?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 22:43   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Yes, the spare cable's certainly handy , give that a try. However, the A500 PSU (65W?) should be plenty big enough.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 22:50   #7
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Still this same with another cable :| A500 PSU is 65W. Idk if there is something like enable/disable search for a HDD.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 23:06   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I've just checked my A1200 User's Guide's Notes on Hard Disk Systems, and there is nothing mentioned about enabling/disabling search for IDE HDD.
prowler is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 23:13   #9
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 633
Have you tested the HD on a PeeCee?
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 23:20   #10
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
HDD was tested on anoter A1200 - was working without any issue.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 30 June 2009, 23:32   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Jack, have you got the A1200 User's Guide?

If not, you can grab a PDF copy here
prowler is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 20:37   #12
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 555
Jack,

When you turn on the power, you should hear the hard disk heads click a few times after the spindle gets up to speed (as the drive's onboard firmware does its diagnostics and reads configuration data).

You've already eliminated the drive as the issue by testing it with another A1200. That leaves the power supply, and the IDE interface, as the remaining possible culprits.

I would first remove the IDE cable and just power it up from the A1200 and listen for the drive's self-test (as above). What you're describing sounds most likely to be a cable issue. It goes without saying, but are you sure that pin 1 is correctly attached on both sides (i.e. you haven't flipped the connector 180 degrees)?
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 02 July 2009, 16:11   #13
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
After I turn on the power the HDD starts to spin, but after 1-2 sec I can hear a few heads clicks (3 or 4, something like that).

I have connected pin 1 with a red line on the strip and goes stright to the hard drive without any flipping of the IDE cable.

Is there any female-to-female 44-pin adapter to power up the HDD without the IDE cable?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 02 July 2009, 18:07   #14
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 633
Get one of these and leave the IDE cable disconnected, but connect the molex to power on PeeCee...

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/123998
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 02 July 2009, 18:11   #15
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
I have 2.5" to 3.5" adapter, but I do not have WinUAE. Anyway what I am going to check with this? Hard drive was OK.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 22:03   #16
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
OK. I have got "broken" (cheaped) A1200 mobo (1D3) where IDE was working before. Is it possible to take off parts and moved them to my mobo (1D4) to get IDE to work?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 22:48   #17
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
MY bet is the IDE cable or IDE header on the A1200 with a loose pin or just a wrong inserted cable.

Check the pins with a pliers to ensure that all pins are soldered to the mobo. Also read the voltage on the 44th pin of the IDE: it must have the +5V on it.
rkauer is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 23:07   #18
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,589
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
So I have got an extra A1200 mobo. Replaced old one, boot first time from the floppy - was working fine. Then I connected HDD (5GB splitted to 4 partitions - was working well on anoter A1200). Turned A1200 back on, but no boot from the HDD. I can hear that HDD is spinning, but no header movement. It doesn't came up at the early startup boot menu and HDToolBox doesn't recognize it.

Do I got another bad mobo?
Immediately I think "Kickstart version" (dunno why, maybe illogical (c) Spock). But check physical connection with multimeter, then swap Gayles from a working Amiga if you can.
Photon is offline  
Old 08 September 2009, 23:15   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi Jack,

I'm with rkauer on this one.

Are you absolutely sure that the hard drive is connected to the motherrboard IDE header correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
MY bet is the IDE cable or IDE header on the A1200 with a loose pin or just a wrong inserted cable.

Check the pins with a pliers to ensure that all pins are soldered to the mobo. Also read the voltage on the 44th pin of the IDE: it must have the +5V on it.
Akira had what appeared to be an IDE controller fault on two A1200 motherboards. In fact, it turned out to be a very difficult to find fault with the 44-pin IDE cable. See this thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42926

Good luck!
prowler is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 23:48   #20
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,589
Hence "check physical connection" I don't see any other reason for it than a dead Gayle or (expand horizons to global catastrophe) mobo fault (which can be a mother to find and correct).
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My A4000D died voyager support.Hardware 3 11 March 2012 09:45
Help! One of my a1200s died! musojon74 support.Hardware 38 25 December 2011 16:13
Monitor just died edd_jedi support.Hardware 18 16 August 2010 18:28
A4000 IDE just died T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 14 05 August 2008 05:41
A2000HD died icewizard2k5 support.Hardware 12 25 February 2005 05:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13258 seconds with 13 queries