English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2010, 00:38   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
There is a special Power adapter for the EZ-Tower (available as option when purchasing the tower)- here is the documentation:

http://www.amigakit.co.uk/support/atx-a1200.php
I didn't think I would need it at the time having the Elbox, how much is it?

Cheers,

Steve.

Edit, found it. An extra £25 for somthing that should IMHO already be part of the case seems a bit high. (since its unique to that case and you cant use a regular adapter.)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 00:41   #22
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,744
If you have an Elbox Mediator busboard, you do not need it - it is only needed for customers without an appropriate busboard- usually just towering an A1200 motherboard only. This is why it is not standard equipment as most customers do not need it - it is a rarity for customers to just tower an A1200 motherboard without a busboard.

Price is listed on the EZ-Tower Accessory Options.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 00:56   #23
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Found the recent thread which discusses PC PSU modifications to get them to work with Amigas here:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=51407

In particular the ATX PSU powergood signal is mentioned in this post (and others):
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=649869&postcount=26
prowler is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 01:10   #24
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for the info Prower.

I think I'll just order the Amiga - ATX adapter from Amigakit, its expensive but at least its the correct one and I'm not the best at modding things like PSU's, i'll probably cause a fire if I try

Damn this is going to get expensive.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 01:21   #25
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Damn this is going to get expensive.
Hey Steve,

I remember when you joined EAB, you were just looking to sell your Amiga gear. I even helped you out by buying your old A500 and a few disks. What happened!
prowler is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 01:30   #26
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hey Steve,

I remember when you joined EAB, you were just looking to sell your Amiga gear. I even helped you out by buying your old A500 and a few disks. What happened!
Its *EAB's* fault for being so damn nice and welcoming me into the community and showing that the A1200 was a lot more then the Floppy based computer/games console I thought it was!

Anyway PM'd Amigakit and we're going to get these bits orderred on Tuesday. Its only an extra £35 ish after what I've spent that nothing

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 02 April 2010 at 01:39.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 01:36   #27
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Its *EAB's* fault for being so damn nice and welcoming me into the comunnity and showing that the A1200 was a lot more then the Floppy based computer/games console I thought it was!
prowler is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 01:37   #28
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Putting all this together looks like it should be fun!

Check here for some cool Case badges!!!


I love this one!!
Hmm This:



Or...



Decisions....
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 01:42   #29
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Of those two, I would go for the Boing Ball!
prowler is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 02:01   #30
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Of those two, I would go for the Boing Ball!
I think I agree...

Incidently I now know why its taking ASM1 so long to finish his Tower.

Now I'll have to do stuff like Paint the Bedroom this weekend and Mow the Lawn.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 10:53   #31
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Well I should be able to get on and test everything this weekend as I've got a modified PSU that I bought on Amibay for my Desktop 1200 arriving (lets hope tomorrow)

I was setting up my HDD yesterday. I used it my Desktop before so it has CWB ADV SP on it and currently has 2 x 2gb Partitions. I've patched the SCSI Device as per the CWB Tutorial as I want to stick another partition on it, 7.6gb or something, never going to fill the whole 40gb of this drive.

Just want to know if its safe now to add that partition in HDToolbox, I shouldn't loose any data now off the first two partitions should I? Is there anything else I *need* to do other then patching the scsi.device?

I'm not going to bother with another file system at the moment as I'm pretty happy with the transfer speeds and will be going down the SCSI route any off of the Busboard.

Cheers,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 April 2010, 11:51   #32
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Of those two, I would go for the Boing Ball!
I bought a few to try can't go wrong with €1 each lol...

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 12:43   #33
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
A few more bits have arrived

PS2 Keyboard Adapter, EZ Z4 Power & LED adapters

So I shall make a start today...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7889.JPG
Views:	237
Size:	43.9 KB
ID:	24912  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 12:49   #34
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
Happy building and keep up the good documentation
Philophus is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 13:30   #35
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Is there anything else I *need* to do other then patching the scsi.device?
You also need to replace the filesystem on the hard drives RDB:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=32256

All the files are included in the ClassicWB packs.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 13:46   #36
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Mr Bloodwych!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 14:58   #37
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Here's some more pics:

Got CD & Floppy working fine as you can see from the workbench shot

Must have done something wrong with the LED's as they are not working *fixed they were plugged in the wrong way round*

Just have to wait for the CV64/3D to arrive and for a power adapter for the Micronik Z3i before I can move on. Also once the CV64 is in I'll probably want to upgrade the CPU, 040/060 depending on budget.

Anyway, back to the Pr0n...



Mobo Installed, nice tight/secure fit - Good Job on the case design Amigakit



CDRom wired up although I had to remove the PSU later make some changes to the ID + I plugged in the SCSI cable the wrong way round to start (oops) Lucky nothing go fried



Here's how I setup the LED's, what did I do wrong? *fixed they were plugged in the wrong way round*



PC-Key 1200, working well with a basic PS2 keyboard, just waiting for an A2000 Keyboard to arrive for more a more authentic Amiga experience



All setup - Good to go, now for that first power on... Doh black screen, hmm... Unpluged the Accelerator and she fired up so I checked the SCSI cable and yep, was fooled by how the previous cable I had plugged in and plugged it in the wrong way round, once corrected she fired up fine with the Typhoon



All up and running

CD & Floppy working fine (once I worked out how to change the device ID jumper settings hence the PSU comming out)

Played a game from CD and some WHDload, seems ok.

Now to fiddle with the OS and sort out Large HDD support.

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 10 April 2010 at 15:09.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 15:06   #38
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
If it's os3.9 it will already have large disk support.

Looking good BTW.
Philophus is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 16:41   #39
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Glad you got it all sorted now, .

Was the -12v lead to long? Think I gave you extra just in case.
FOL is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 17:11   #40
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philophus View Post
If it's os3.9 it will already have large disk support.



Looking good BTW.
Thanks

Its CWB ADV SP but I'll probably go ahead and use the P96 version when my CV64/3D arrives

Steve.



Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Glad you got it all sorted now, .

Was the -12v lead to long? Think I gave you extra just in case.
Its fine, better too long than too short though

Thanks again for the top service Hope you guys can sort me out an adapter for the busboard though?

Cheers,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some A1200 Advice amiga1 support.Hardware 2 26 September 2011 19:48
Expanding an A1200, advice jman support.Hardware 14 13 September 2011 13:43
advice required with A1200 beejack New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 08 September 2011 15:30
Network A1200 Power Tower to a PC..advice amigang support.Hardware 3 15 October 2010 19:32
A1200: to TOWER or not to tower - that is the question buckrogers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 08 March 2005 17:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09125 seconds with 14 queries