English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2012, 03:56   #1
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,368
Colorado trainer?

Hello all,

I'm looking to complete this game. Gameplay seems interesting, but could never get past a certain point and it was 'one-time' only gameplay!

I'm curious to know if there is a Trainer or any 'cheats' so I can get energy back or anything?

Failing that I will have to use save state feature - but can't do this on the real Amiga!

Thanks in advance,
Lesta
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 10 February 2012, 10:46   #2
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 4,778
It was never released a trainer for this game.
mai is offline  
Old 10 February 2012, 11:03   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
WHDLoad-version has save-feature.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 February 2012, 11:18   #4
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,800
I wrote a Colorado walkthough and guide for issue 4 of Amiga Point of View magazine:

http://apov.abime.net/issue4.php

It has maps and controls so it might be helpful.

I'd advise using the WHDLoad version as Bamiga2002 suggests because some of the ADF versions fail beyond a certain point.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 10 February 2012, 11:20   #5
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 787
You could use an action replay (or other favourite type of device) and give yourself a hand.
deicidal is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 03:24   #6
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,368
Might have to consider WHDload version - except I have no idea how to set it up lol. I've just used 'pre-made' hdf files in past. Thanks for walkthrough Cody! Decidal - does Action Reply provide any additional features?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 21 February 2012, 12:07   #7
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Might have to consider WHDload version - except I have no idea how to set it up lol. I've just used 'pre-made' hdf files in past. Thanks for walkthrough Cody! Decidal - does Action Reply provide any additional features?
Personally I thought the action replay was a wonderful tool.

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/actionreplay
deicidal is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 03:38   #8
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,368
Can this be implemented into WinUAE somehow?

- Nevermind, there is a guide online just used search!

- Any pointers as to how I will give myself infinity energy/life?! lol... Managed to get AR3 working.

Last edited by lesta_smsc; 22 February 2012 at 03:52.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 12:04   #9
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
- Any pointers as to how I will give myself infinity energy/life?! lol... Managed to get AR3 working.
http://amiga.resource.cx/manual/ActionReplayMk3.pdf

Skip to page 32
deicidal is offline  
Old 28 February 2012, 04:13   #10
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,368
Thanks for update - I've tried to get my head around this, but it doesn't seem to be working. Anyone know/had success with this game and AR3?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 30 September 2012, 16:39   #11
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,368
Never did get it to work! Playing around with AR3 but havent a clue as to what I'm expecting to do lol... Would be nice if someone (Galahad :P) could create a trainer!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 30 September 2012, 18:46   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Also check out pages 30-32 in that manual. AR has a built-in trainer which searches for where in memory the byte containing your number of remaining lives is located. I haven't used the AR in more than 15 years, but I remember that it used to work great with many games.
If the TFD command doesn't work, you can also just give yourself more lives by overwriting the value at the found address using the 'M' command.
If the normal trainer does not work, the deep trainer will be the next thing to try out. Look further down in the manual for it.

Ok, I just tried the game and can see that it doesn't have lives and I can't seem to get the AR to find the memory location of the energy bar, so the easiest thing would probably be to use the SA and LA commands to save and load a memory image to either a ram disk or a floppy (empty ADF).

Last edited by prowler; 30 September 2012 at 21:31. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
demolition is offline  
Old 30 September 2012, 23:11   #13
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,368
So effectively "save state"?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 30 September 2012, 23:58   #14
Sektor 83
Registered User
Sektor 83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 143
I'm going to have a look at this and see if I find anything.

Edit: Right, I've just had a look at the first section of the game, and I've found where the energy counter is. It's located at $30BCE, and the maximum value for the energy counter is '0064'. All you need to do to top up your energy to maximum energy, is go into your Action Replay, type 'M 30BCF' and change the first two numbers to '64'. Once you enter back into the game you should have full energy. Whether this is the location for the energy counter throughout the game, I don't know, but it works for this particular part, so give it a try and see if it works

Last edited by Sektor 83; 01 October 2012 at 01:18.
Sektor 83 is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 02:00   #15
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sektor 83 View Post
I'm going to have a look at this and see if I find anything.

Edit: Right, I've just had a look at the first section of the game, and I've found where the energy counter is. It's located at $30BCE, and the maximum value for the energy counter is '0064'. All you need to do to top up your energy to maximum energy, is go into your Action Replay, type 'M 30BCF' and change the first two numbers to '64'. Once you enter back into the game you should have full energy. Whether this is the location for the energy counter throughout the game, I don't know, but it works for this particular part, so give it a try and see if it works
Hello Sektor 83 - btw well done with learning to crack games!

I've tried the command you said - it didn't work on the very first part where you start the game :-s

This is what I did

PgUP (bring up the AR3 screen. Then type M 30BCF. It displays lots of hex codes, here I changed the first set to 64 and then pressed ENTER and ESC (to come out of 'M' mode) and then 'X' to go back into game... Am I doing something wrong?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 02:14   #16
Sektor 83
Registered User
Sektor 83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 143
No, it sounds like you're doing it right. How curious! It's working fine for me
Sektor 83 is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 11:08   #17
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,800
The health memory address location might change depending on the version of the game. At least, it did for me when I did it a while back.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 13:31   #18
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 166
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
Works for me using Colorado (1990)(Silmarils)(en-de)[a][3088]
Good work Sektor 83, how did you manage to find it?
musashi9 is offline  
Old 03 October 2012, 20:00   #19
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,368
I'm using "Colorado (1990)(Silmarils)[cr KTS]" version of the game... Sektor can you please find health bar on that - I'm hopeless with this sort of thing as you can tell!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 October 2012, 12:18   #20
musashi9
Registered User

musashi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 166
Send a message via ICQ to musashi9
I have made a small test ADF (in the zone) for those who want to test the trainer to see if it works all the way through.
Please don't add this to TOSEC as it is only a test.
musashi9 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Colorado problem Vollldo support.Games 8 08 November 2012 09:54
Colorado + ??? plasmatron request.Old Rare Games 1 05 February 2008 11:27
Colorado GoKu Games images which need to be WHDified 2 02 September 2005 18:43
Colorado runamuck2 support.Games 5 31 May 2004 08:49
[Found] -> Colorado olliplex Looking for a game name ? 3 08 July 2002 18:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10070 seconds with 13 queries