English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2009, 23:23   #1
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
MS WheelMouse stuck with any "low-key" config. when plugged into a PS2 port

I noticed that my MS WheelMouse was stuck with any "low-key" config. (among which A500 Quickstart)
if plugged into the PS2 socket of my PC (via an converter).

I just plugged in to an USB port and it's working again. This doesn't happen with v1.4.6.

Last edited by NewDeli; 30 September 2009 at 19:49.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 09:55   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
What?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2009, 10:19   #3
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I didn't notice that problem with the mouse freezes earlier since I haven't been using the A500 Quickstart in weeks .

There are two cases :
  • When I load a preconfigured WB and emulate an A1200 or 4000 -typically AmigaSYS, in this case the mouse behaves normally
  • When I boot from a floppy, using a config with low specs (typically the A500 Quickconfig), in this case, the mouse pointer would halt in its initial position, the buttons would not respond in clicks at all

("Installing" the virtual driver doesn't help)

So what I did was simply plug my mouse (which is a MS USB WheelMouse) to a USB port.

The mouse, only when plugged on the green port just beside the purple one (they're called PS2 ports, right ?) would have this erratic behavior, on such occasions I try to describe : Loading a game or a demo directly from df0:, with an A500 config..

NOTE : since it's a USB model, I need to use a USB/PS2 converter to plug it on these ports


-Fixed-

Last edited by NewDeli; 30 September 2009 at 19:49.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 12:05   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
The mouse goes in the green port, not the purple one.

Keyboard is purple.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 16:25   #5
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I mixed them, sorry. The keyboard, also a USB model, is indeed on an adapter connected to the first port,
the mouse was plugged on the green port.

I tried with "enable legacy USB devices" in the BIOS, it didn't help either.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 16:26   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
I still have no idea what this thread is about.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 16:31   #7
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
In simple terms, my mouse is stuck when I load a demo or a game with the A500 Quickconfig, provided it is plugged on the PS2 port.

Just thought of telling Toni about the problems it would cause in such circumstances.

I don't have any "true" PS2 mouse to experiment further, it's an optical WheelMouse, which, to save a USB port, I used to leave on that port. I don't use as many USB devices as before, so now it's all right for me to plug in on a USB port (still I wonder why that problem didn't occur with stable releases).

Last edited by NewDeli; 30 September 2009 at 16:58.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 16:41   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 7,924
There we go!

That makes sense now. Well done.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 17:17   #9
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
I have the same mouse, the same WinUAE version and I don't have your problems. Mine works like a charm
DH is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 19:52   #10
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I have the same mouse, the same WinUAE version and I don't have your problems. Mine works like a charm
...but it's not plugged in the same way.
Do you have a USB2PS2 converter or a "true" PS2 mouse at your disposal ?
Only then could you possibly see what I mean (if the problem is reproducible, chances are it is since my other computer does the same).

As I stated earlier, the mouse works fine with latest beta when plugged on a USB port (Also, problem is noticeable only when loading any ADF from df0: with the A500 QuickConfig or a custom A500 config).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PS2Converter.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	22861  
NewDeli is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 20:07   #11
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
Sorry Deli, I had the same mouse until it suddenly stopped working, you must of cursed it, so I'm now using another mouse but just the PS2 Logitech thing I first had.

I'm gonna take it to bits later and see if there's anything I can do with it, if I can't get it working by 21:00 it's getting the lump hammer treatment.

Blinking sods law this, perfectly good mouse, disabled my one of our favourite members "Deleauvive"
DH is offline  
Old 30 September 2009, 22:36   #12
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
@Toni
Here are the log files :
winuaebootlog, winuaelog, and my config, although the quick config. would not differ concerning this issue.

@DH
Good, if you still have one of these old PS/2 mouse.
Could you try to boot an ADF and take notice of what's happening (or not happening for the matter) when you want to move the pointer or left-click, then ?

That would be nice if you could attach your log files too, in case yours is stuck too (that is, before you go on hammering it ).
Attached Files
File Type: zip Rapport.de.bogue.WinUAE.30.09.09.zip (11.5 KB, 116 views)

Last edited by NewDeli; 30 September 2009 at 23:08.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 12:49   #13
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
@Deli
Too late, the mouse is totally bust, it doesn't work in windblows, nor on 3 other computers, it has died, it has ceased to exist, it has expired and is now in wheely bin heaven

Sorry mate! Can't help you now, I'll have to get a new mouse I don't like this old Logitech thing, it's horrible
DH is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 12:52   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Test all mouse types in ports panel first.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 October 2009, 14:32   #15
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
@Toni
You're right to suspect a wrong mouse selection.

"MS PS2 Port Mouse (IntelliPoint)" is a more suited
option than "Windows Mouse"

But in either case, the mouse is stuck, no improvement.
Same with other selections (Souris*, Souris sans fil CDTV...)

I can donate a PS2 converter if you're the only person willing to reproduce it.

@DH
In OT, there is a rather lively suggestions thread for choosing a new keyboard.
May be it could be interesting to have one for choosing a new mouse.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 14:34   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
How useless reply as usual. Test ALL mouse options.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 October 2009, 14:44   #17
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
@Deli, like I said earlier, mine worked no problems until it broke

Anyhow, I know what mouse I'm after, so I don't need to create an OT thread requesting a new mouse.

Like Toni said, try all mouse options, one should work, it did with mine obviously until it broke
DH is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 15:08   #18
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
In port 0, tried :
  • Souris*
  • Windows Mouse
  • MS PS2 Port Mouse (IntelliPoint)

With any combinaison of
  • Défaut
  • Souris
  • Souris Sans fil CDTV

Tried with Virtual Drivers installed also
NewDeli is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 15:10   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
You have no 'RAW mouse' entry? That's strange...
Oh and maybe it would be helpful if you would disable your french translation dll for these tests.
TCD is offline  
Old 01 October 2009, 15:14   #20
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
@Deli
Your mouse will break soon, like mine and become another casualty in a wheely bin, go and buy yourself a PS2 mouse and your problem will be solved
DH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fúria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 12:38
CDTV "stuck" in KS1.3 mode! Heeeelp! mk1 support.Hardware 15 18 February 2009 13:00
What is a "Low Density" Active terminator? DDNI support.Hardware 7 05 November 2007 22:53
Stuck in end part of Tex 04: "San Francisco" (ITALIAN) andreas support.Games 0 01 April 2006 03:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09115 seconds with 14 queries