English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace > Swapshop

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2007, 22:25   #1
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,712
CS MK2 060 + SCSI for a CS MK3 060

Hi,

I'd like to trade my CyberStorm MK2 060/50 with SCSI-2 module + terminator board for a CS MK3 060/50.

You tell me how much money I should put in addition to the MK2.

The reason for this is that my A3000T's case will not fit the MK2 + SCSI module and I don't have a DMAC-04, so the internal SCSI jams very often, making the machine pretty much unusable.

Please email me at vjouppi@sci.fi
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2007, 23:35   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
I never had a DMAC -04 and my SCSI never locked regularly AND I had the WD PROTO chip.

Upgrading to the -08 WD SCSI chip will help.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 02:14   #3
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
I heard that CSMK3 are pretty rare. I have one! Good cards they are too!!!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 10:09   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
They have a habit of breaking. The 060 socket is VERY VERY fragile. Never remove the 060 if you dont have to. Never carry the card by the 060/heatsink etc.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 12:38   #5
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Yo!

Never had a problem with mine (in the 2 weeks i have owned it!). Mine has a heatsink and fan. But yeah i have heard the socket is fragile, so i wont touch it. Anyway i have sent that and the Amiga 4000 to that repair centre in France. My A4000 to be fixed and the CSMK3 just for a routing check.
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 16:08   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
You wus, you did that JUST to get the hard drive LED fixed!
alexh is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 16:12   #7
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Well yeah. The guy in France said he could fix the A4000 HD LED plus give the CSMK3 a quick check to see if it is in perfect working order. You didn't think el presto here could fix it do you?! Apparently the guy said the HD LED prob on the A4000 could also trigger off other problems or something!!!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 18:36   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
If you find out exactly what was wrong then I would like to know.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 18:45   #9
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Yeah ok. I sent the package out yesterday with parcel force. How long do you think it'll take to get there?

Regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 18:51   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
should only take a few days.... its a bit snowy there at the moment so postage might get a day delay or two...

I just sent some items to JJ last week took about three days and then it was a two day turn-round for repair!

all went well and they should return by next week
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 January 2007, 19:58   #11
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Excellent. I have a Picasso IV on its way from Italy. Can't wait to try that out.

Regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 08:51   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
Upgrading to the -08 WD SCSI chip will help.
I guess I'll try that as starters.. I hear that the DMACs vary a tiny bit anyway, so some -02 parts will work fine with cpu boards.
Jope is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 10:05   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
Soft-hut say they sell rev -04 DMACs.

They could do you a package of

Code:
DMAC    Rev -04 $70
Ramsey  Rev -07 $30
WD SCSI Rev -08 $25
Buster  Rev -11 $30
-------------------------
Total          $155 (£78)
A little expensive but if you are a purist

Or you can get just the WD SCSI rev 8 part from vesalia for just £13 and see how it goes
alexh is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 17:09   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,712
Heh, we'll see whether they REALLY have those DMACs.. I I'll try and contact them. :-)

I already popped in a buster 11 sometime last year.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 11:18   #15
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
Uhm... just out of interest and such.........

I've got a couple cards I'd like to get "fixed" but the local vet says they're allright as they are..... any chance of pointing me in the direction of that French fry... I mean, french guy?
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 11:24   #16
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Mindie
Uhm... just out of interest and such.........

I've got a couple cards I'd like to get "fixed" but the local vet says they're allright as they are..... any chance of pointing me in the direction of that French fry... I mean, french guy?
Jean Jacques Boulet at www.amigacenter.com
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 13:27   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
Depending on what it is and what is wrong I can do a few things here in the UK. I recently fixed CU_Amiga's Flicker Magic, same day return
alexh is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 13:44   #18
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
oh still hasn't arrived at Amiga Center!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 14:25   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
You know what I am thinking?
alexh is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 18:32   #20
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
no???
CU_AMiGA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Cyberstorm Mk2 060 + 128MB RAM + SCSI II Module + 18GB SCSI Drive Zetr0 MarketPlace 9 27 June 2012 22:41
For Sale: CS-MKII 060-60mhz , CS-MK2 scsi addon keropi MarketPlace 6 26 May 2007 23:00
A4000D + Cybervision64 + MK2/060-60mhz = garbagge on cursor! keropi support.Hardware 17 14 December 2006 23:10
Swap: My BPPC 240/060 + SCSI For A BPPC 240/060 + Money or Blizzardvision CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 8 11 September 2006 06:47
Cyberstorm MK2 060 for sale, shipping to any place in the world !! Effy MarketPlace 8 14 May 2005 11:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09760 seconds with 13 queries