English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinFellow

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 May 2007, 13:17   #21
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Hooooo What, is it 2007 already?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kodoichi (21 July 2001)
Great. I just wanted to helpful (seriously!) and all I get is an insult.

http://boycottadvance.emuunlim.com/

Funny, everybody rants about AEN's board, so I come visit this one just to find out that the people here don't give a f*ck about "newbies".
eLowar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 May 2007, 16:03   #22
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Heh, everyone was a newbie once, even Kodoichi...
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 21:30   #23
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Oh guys......

www.haveacry.com (Yes it is a REAL domain, no it isnt goat porn).
whiteb is offline  
Old 07 May 2007, 17:02   #24
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,644
Itīs time to remove Vista and install DOS. And run Felloe under DOS
Sensi is offline  
Old 01 June 2007, 15:29   #25
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 37
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by SensibleFan
Itīs time to remove Vista and install DOS. And run Felloe under DOS
Or DOSUAE! Just make sure them arrow keys are working and you don't mind everything looking like ROBOCO~1.ADF
P-J is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 12:44   #26
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
I thought someone said that Win Vista is faster then WinXP?? Only if you have P8 with 23234234TB memory etc....

Newer M$ OS means more resource, more money etc...

WinUAE isn't easy enough???
Not true. Vista running on a 2.6ghz and 1 Gig of ram with an old 9200 256m ATi card and it runs super smooth here. And it loads faster then XP. Oh and my CPU is a crappy celeron. So resource and power hungry Vista is not!
Jimbo is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 13:38   #27
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo
Not true. Vista running on a 2.6ghz and 1 Gig of ram with an old 9200 256m ATi card and it runs super smooth here. And it loads faster then XP. Oh and my CPU is a crappy celeron. So resource and power hungry Vista is not!
Yeah I tested it on almost the same hardware and it ran fine, unfortunately it didn't support some hardware I don't have replacements for yet (e.g. an old-ish Promise ATA controller), so I'm back on XP for now. But I'd love to use some of the new features "under the hood" like symbolic links. That's assuming it's possible to tune down or turn off Aero. I guess if all else fails I could replace it with something like DOpus.

Hmm, this seems rather off-topic in this thread. On the other hand I couldn't make myself read the Vista vs. XP thread.
eLowar is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 13:48   #28
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
I dont think it can be tuned as such. but there is an option to turn it off

Its all nice when its first installed, but after a while im guessing all the nice animations etc will get boring and will all eventually get turned of by most users anyway tbh.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 13:54   #29
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Well at first glance I didn't like how they keep hiding the actual HD contents more and more. The interface seems overly simplified, resulting in more clicks per action than on XP/Explorer. Of course that may partly just be re-arranged things I'm not used to yet.

I'll give it another shot when I got a new controller and can be bothered.
eLowar is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 14:03   #30
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Yes I agree, Also when i first installed mine I couldnt write to my C: drive. As default the Admin of the PC has no right to write to it, which is very odd. You actually have to give yourself (ADMIN) the permissions do write to the C: drive. There are a few things that you seem you cant do like you could with XP, but after a bit of searching the internet there are ways to set it up so you can do the same as XP. After chucking it around for a couple of days it all comes very easy to work out the differences and how to set it up like you have with your own XP setup.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 16:50   #31
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo
Not true. Vista running on a 2.6ghz and 1 Gig of ram with an old 9200 256m ATi card and it runs super smooth here. And it loads faster then XP. Oh and my CPU is a crappy celeron. So resource and power hungry Vista is not!
Ditto. A happy Vista x64 user here, on pretty old components: Athlon64 3000+ with 1GB and PCIEx GF6600GT graphics. Any game works, any proggie floats!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 04:10   #32
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
@Shoonay

I thought 64bit Vista had problems with drivers and running 32bit XP games?
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 October 2007, 13:34   #33
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 37
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
@Shoonay

I thought 64bit Vista had problems with drivers and running 32bit XP games?
I think the games thing is starting to become a non issue... and the drivers thing is the manufacturers fault

Common hardware (ATI/nVidia cards and nForce chipsets, for example) seems to have decent support now.
P-J is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 17:36   #34
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo View Post
And it loads faster then XP. Oh and my CPU is a crappy celeron. So resource and power hungry Vista is not!
This is a damn FACT!

The guy I chatted to said he had to reboot his (Vista-powered) desktop PC and he was back on ICQ after less than 2 (two) minutes!!

"Wot? You really did REBOOT in this short time?!"
"Well, yes. "
"Gee, that's the bomb!"
"No but Vista!"

(rest snipped, too much of his Vista ballyhoo talk)

Last edited by andreas; 24 January 2008 at 17:42.
andreas is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 17:59   #35
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 37
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
I have no idea what you're on about with this gravedig, but I'm sure it's funny somewhere
P-J is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 18:02   #36
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
been browsing EAB for Vista issues, as I will soon be a LEGAL (!) Windows Server 2008 RC1 user; and of course I will also test WinUAE on it (WinFellow would not be worth the trouble, as I can read here, though)
andreas is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 21:43   #37
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 43
Posts: 408
hm, good idea - test it on Longhorn...

I'd do it this weekend maybe (yes I am also a legal user)
NLS is offline  
Old 24 January 2008, 23:28   #38
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
I did not doubt that you are eh :P
BTW you meant Longhorn Server. Positive reports from Vista are old hat
Well, for real, disregarding people's bashing of MS all the time: this IS a nice trait indeed. Have your Live ID handy and get a legal registration number, valid until June 2008!! No hassles, no silly cracking tools needed to bypass/remove activation. Boy, do I like that!
andreas is offline  
Old 25 January 2008, 12:09   #39
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 43
Posts: 408
well AFAIK Longhorn was the server part, Vista had another codename... I could be wrong
NLS is offline  
Old 25 January 2008, 14:05   #40
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
You are
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
deliplayer for windows vista problem? JohnnyBeGood support.Apps 29 14 November 2015 19:07
SMBFS And Windows VIsta @UAE support.Apps 11 12 April 2011 21:41
Can't get CDTV emulation to work on Windows Vista Emu500 support.WinUAE 3 03 June 2009 18:15
Winuae and Windows Vista BigB support.WinUAE 26 20 December 2008 23:27
Disable Windows shortcuts while running WinUAE on Vista thomas request.UAE Wishlist 11 24 July 2008 11:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30877 seconds with 13 queries