English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinFellow

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 October 2010, 15:21   #1
heanavsiorçopi5
 
Posts: n/a
What should I do emulator to play the game?

Hello


I am a new user.

I download the emulator.


I do not know what should be done play games to emulator.

so what should I do emulator to play the game?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 October 2010, 15:23   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,727
You need also Kickstart image and game on floppy image.
s2325 is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 15:57   #3
heanavsiorçopi5
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for replyHow can I find them?








opened with a topic about how to use the emulator, as illustrated in the forum, we would be very useful for novices.


 
Old 29 October 2010, 16:06   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,727
You can find Kickstart image with google, we can not post direct link, it's against forum rules. You can find games in adf format on planetemu.net
s2325 is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 16:07   #5
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by heanavsiorçopi5 View Post
Thanks for replyHow can I find them?








opened with a topic about how to use the emulator, as illustrated in the forum, we would be very useful for novices.

Looking also helps:

http://wiki.abime.net/

AMIGA FAQ/Wiki button on top bar of forum
Jimbo is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 16:11   #6
heanavsiorçopi5
 
Posts: n/a
I have games amiga adf format games.

but:


 
Old 29 October 2010, 16:12   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,727
Yes, it's info about missing Kickstart image (search for kick13.rom)
s2325 is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 16:28   #8
heanavsiorçopi5
 
Posts: n/a
I did your say.



but again:


 
Old 29 October 2010, 16:29   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,727
Please, follow Jimbo link.
s2325 is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 16:43   #10
heanavsiorçopi5
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Please, follow Jimbo link.
Jimbo `s got the link of this page.



I could not see a knowledge of how to use the emulator on this site.
 
Old 29 October 2010, 16:54   #11
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
I am sorry but you need to read the links on the left of that page. If you cannot follow a simple website you will run into problems.

Please use the links on the left of the above page on how to setup.

Cheers
Jimbo is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 16:57   #12
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,727
http://wiki.abime.net/emulation/winuae/basics and you can find there link http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winuaea.htm

If you received the following alert box:
"One of the following system ROMs is required:
- KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k)
- KS ROM v1.3 (A3000) rev 34.5 (256k)
Check the System ROM Path in the Paths panel and click Rescan ROMs."

To manually select you ROM then:

a. Click OK

b. Go to ROM Properties and click ‘...’ button and set the path to your kick-start 1.3 ROM File.


Similar case is with WinFellow, but you need to go to Memory tab:
s2325 is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 18:13   #13
Monsterland
Registered User
Monsterland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 208
Excuse me, but are you a robot?
Monsterland is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 13:27   #14
Worfje
Moderator
Worfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 94
@Monsterland: it is clear that he never used WinFellow and does not write English fluently. That does not make him a robot.

@s2325: nice work helping him out!

@heanavsiorçopi5: did it work out?

Last edited by Worfje; 30 October 2010 at 13:58.
Worfje is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 15:24   #15
Monsterland
Registered User
Monsterland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 208
I was just joking, but yeah i should take the oversensitive nature of this forum in mind.
Monsterland is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 16:21   #16
heanavsiorçopi5
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
http://wiki.abime.net/emulation/winuae/basics and you can find there link http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winuaea.htm

If you received the following alert box:
"One of the following system ROMs is required:
- KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k)
- KS ROM v1.3 (A3000) rev 34.5 (256k)
Check the System ROM Path in the Paths panel and click Rescan ROMs."

To manually select you ROM then:

a. Click OK

b. Go to ROM Properties and click ‘...’ button and set the path to your kick-start 1.3 ROM File.

Similar case is with WinFellow, but you need to go to Memory tab:
Thank you very much for the effort to help and pe patient.

but


you share to links, for WinUAE emulation.

WinUAE emulator; an emulator that requires, detailed installation and configuration.

winfelloow emulator so?



do setup must be made to like that for work the winfellow emulator?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Worfje View Post
@Monsterland: it is clear that he never used WinFellow and does not write English fluently. That does not make him a robot.

@s2325: nice work helping him out!

@heanavsiorçopi5: did it work out?
Thank you very much for your show an interest.

but still can not run the emulator.
 
Old 30 October 2010, 20:39   #17
Worfje
Moderator
Worfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 94
As stated by s2325:

- go to Memory tab within the configuration menu
- click the '...' button, which is next to the label 'Image:'
- this opens a file browser window and you need to select a valid kickrom file
- retry starting the emulation

If above is still not clear, check out the following link (which is also specific for WinFellow):

http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winfellow.htm

Look for step 9.
Worfje is offline  
Old 03 November 2010, 16:07   #18
heanavsiorçopi5
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worfje View Post
As stated by s2325:

- go to Memory tab within the configuration menu
- click the '...' button, which is next to the label 'Image:'
- this opens a file browser window and you need to select a valid kickrom file
- retry starting the emulation

If above is still not clear, check out the following link (which is also specific for WinFellow):

http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winfellow.htm

Look for step 9.
I wrote the answer a little late because of a pretty busy few days, sorry.

Thank you very much for your answer.

I did what you said, really worked!

but:

1. I'm be obliged to do emulator settings again at every turn, every time I open the emulator.

2. emulator controls problem.




But the sound quality is fantastic of emulator!
 
Old 08 November 2010, 19:16   #19
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by heanavsiorçopi5 View Post
1. I'm be obliged to do emulator settings again at every turn, every time I open the emulator.
Have you tried WinFellow's "Save Configuration" option? It's on the "File" menu - see attached screenshot.

I would also recommend trying the same games on WinUAE, and see which emulator works best on your setup for each game.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinFellow-saveconfig.jpg
Views:	614
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	26916  
Mequa is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 00:12   #20
heanavsiorçopi5
 
Posts: n/a
I wrote the answer a little late because of a pretty busy few days, sorry.



Thank you very much for your answer
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello. I want to play an amiga game, but... pakjunho Member Introductions 17 28 July 2012 08:17
Cant play any game Halcyon project.MAGE 10 25 August 2009 15:15
Just want to play ONE game. Very new to Amiga. Please help. AmazeO XD New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 18 February 2008 13:45
Converting back emulator files to play on original amiga (using PC only) RussWWFC New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 25 July 2005 16:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39436 seconds with 15 queries