English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2010, 00:58   #1
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,917
Commodore A1200 RevB no video output.

As title suggests.

Received an A1200 today with 340MB HDD and 8MB expansion with 4MB installed. I've just tried it with my tv and both the composite and (I think due to not being able to tune) the rf are not giving me a signal. I now the TV's are fine as I have another A1200 which works. I've checked inside (after taking of that poxy metal casing) and found no visual/physical evidence of anything wrong ie capacitors or leakage. It's been kindly suggested by Photon that it could be the denise chip, is that definitely the case (not that I'm questioning Photons intelligence ) or is there anything else I can check or do that may have been missed?
seuden is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2010, 01:08   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
As title suggests.

Received an A1200 today with 340MB HDD and 8MB expansion with 4MB installed. I've just tried it with my tv and both the composite and (I think due to not being able to tune) the rf are not giving me a signal. I now the TV's are fine as I have another A1200 which works. I've checked inside (after taking of that poxy metal casing) and found no visual/physical evidence of anything wrong ie capacitors or leakage. It's been kindly suggested by Photon that it could be the denise chip, is that definitely the case (not that I'm questioning Photons intelligence ) or is there anything else I can check or do that may have been missed?
Does it work with the RGB output? My old A1200 stopped outputting video through the composite but the RGB still worked.

I know its not a fix but a workaround so you can at least use the Amiga.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 01:28   #3
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,917
I don't have an RGB lead
seuden is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 01:31   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
I can let you have an A520 RGB to Composite and RF converter to test the RGB output with.
prowler is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 09:42   #5
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,917
Yes please prowler, how much?
seuden is offline  
Old 19 February 2010, 22:36   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
You don't have to buy it. You'd really get a much better display with an RBG to SCART lead.

I was thinking you could borrow my A520, just to test the Amiga's RGB output.
prowler is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 09:43   #7
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,917
Ah, if you don't mind that would be cool. Unless it's just easier for me to buy a RGB to scart lead?
seuden is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 12:20   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi mate, an RGB Scart lead is well worth getting for the imporved picture quality over composite.

I just took some pics of the same WB Screen and Game on the same TV via the two different connections as a comparison, what the camera can't capture though is the increased flicker through composite

Anyway here ya go:

WB Composite



WB Scart



Game Composite



Game Scart



Steve.

edit... Hmm looking at the pics it doesent look to bad, but when you see the the two for real there is a huge improvment. (Look out for the shadowing on the composite)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 19:08   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
get a scart lead its loads better even if fitzsteve`s screens don`t show it, he should have done a few workbech pics for comparison
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 21:15   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Ah, if you don't mind that would be cool. Unless it's just easier for me to buy a RGB to scart lead?
Hi seuden,

Steve's right. It really is best to get an RGB to SCART lead. It just gives so much extra definition to the picture.

But that won't be any good if you can't get any video output from your Amiga's RGB Monitor connector and that's where the A520 will come in handy to let you test it first.

Now, I seem to have been sent the A600/A1200 floppy drive that you bought from ck1200 and you have been sent the A500+ floppy drive that I bought from him. He got them muddled up before putting the address labels on.

So, if I sent you the A520 with your A600/A1200 floppy drive, perhaps you could sent me the A500+ floppy drive with the A520 when you've finished with it. How does that sound?

Last edited by prowler; 21 February 2010 at 20:12. Reason: Typo
prowler is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 21:32   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
get a scart lead its loads better even if fitzsteve`s screens don`t show it, he should have done a few workbech pics for comparison
You're right!

Here's a workbench comparison also:

Composite:



RGB Scart:





Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 21:35   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Blur and ghosting vs. no blur and ghosting.

Yet people still want to use composite and s-video and separate vga scalers..
Jope is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 04:11   #13
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,495
Just bought a pristine 1084S.

Just teasin ya

Certainly I suggest getting an RGB scart lead (and testing it on a RGB capable monitor!!). You won't get a better display, and there might be a chance that by connecting the 'unprocessed video output', you could get picture and any peripheral conversion like composite or RF wouldn't matter anymore.

If RGB output fails, I only see two options: Denise is bad or A1200 needs fixin' But remember that you need to be sure your monitor accepts RGB, so connect your working A1200 to the monitor first to see that it does.

Did you test swapping the Denise in your working A1200 yet? Don't swap chips if the nondisplay A1200 doesn't seem to boot normally, ie doesn't boot from a known working floppy disk like a game or something.
Photon is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 09:54   #14
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,917
Thanks for the info guys.

That sounds like a plan prowler I'll pm you my address, thanks.

I'm sure the A1200 does boot normally, I'll double check tonight and if it does I'll try the denise out of my other A1200.

Thanks again peeps
seuden is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 21:37   #15
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,299
PM received and reply sent!
prowler is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 22:11   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
just out of curiosity how are you takeing the denise out of my other A1200
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 22:21   #17
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
just out of curiosity how are you takeing the denise out of my other A1200
I have no idea, that was going to be my other question.
seuden is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 22:43   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'd wait till you've tested the RGB output before you start pulling chips... You'll probably need a proper chip remover, Amigakit sell one.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 22 February 2010 at 23:05.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 23:08   #19
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
they are soldered on in an a1200
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 23:49   #20
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
they are soldered on in an a1200
They would be quite difficult to remove and even harder to re-solder if you lack soldering experience.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No composite video output on A1200 Jonathan Drain support.Hardware 7 16 October 2011 04:34
Video and Sound doesnt match (video output) hipoonios support.WinUAE 8 26 July 2009 00:25
Bad video output landex support.Hardware 9 17 March 2008 04:16
Video output problem P-J support.WinUAE 2 19 November 2006 20:49
A1200 Video Output problem EmuChicken support.Hardware 17 19 September 2006 14:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23077 seconds with 12 queries