English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2006, 21:56   #1
killamonjaro
 
Posts: n/a
desperatly seeking stable masters

hey all new to this site, ive been waiting to play this game again for years now could anyone help me out name is stable masters 3 i think

if you could help that wuld be great oh and what would i need to run the game?
 
Old 14 April 2006, 22:05   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,783
Hello killamonjaro,

Welcome to EAB.

I've uploaded both Stable Masters II and Stable Masters III to The Zone! for you

To get access to The Zone you need to do the following:

http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item

Never played it though so I'm not sure if it requires anything special in terms of the configuration... The A500 quickstart should probably work though.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 April 2006, 22:09   #3
killamonjaro
 
Posts: n/a
hi thanks for the welcome, ive downloaded it but how do i run it? sorry if i sound dumb just new to this sort of thing do i need an emulator? hope you can help and thanks for the quick responce
 
Old 14 April 2006, 22:44   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,783
Hey killamonjaro,

You will need to download an awesome emulator called WinUAE:

http://www.winuae.net

I would get the zip-archive. Afterwards, here's a brief description of what you need to do:

... Unzip WinUAE1200.zip to say C:\WINUAE.
... Unzip StableMastersIII.zip to say C:\WINUAE\Adf\Stable Masters III.
... Place your Kickstart v1.3 ROM in say C:\WINUAE\Rom.
... Start WinUAE and from under settings, click on Paths. Add in the correct paths for everything and then click Rescan ROMs (see attached Paths.jpg).
... From under settings, click on Quickstart. Click Select Disk Image next to Floppy drive DF0: and then loacted the file C:\WINUAE\Adf\Stable Masters III\StableMasterIII.adf (see attached Quickstart.jpg).
... You can play around with the display settings if you like by clicking Display from under Hosts (see attached Display.jpg).
... Click Start.

Notes:
... Once the game is started, pressing F12 brings up the GUI at anytime.
... Kickstart ROMs are copyright so you are not allowed to request them. If you don't have these then you would most probably need to purchase something like Amiga Forever http://www.amigaforever.com/

Good luck

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Paths.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	55.3 KB
ID:	10801   Click image for larger version

Name:	A500_Quickstart.jpg
Views:	186
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	10802   Click image for larger version

Name:	Display.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	60.0 KB
ID:	10803  
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 April 2006, 04:22   #5
killamonjaro
 
Posts: n/a
Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees i got it working after all these years i can now play some of the classics can't thanks you enough [im not worthy]
 
Old 16 April 2006, 04:22   #6
killamonjaro
 
Posts: n/a
oh lol how do u save them? been trying to save for a while now lol
 
Old 16 April 2006, 12:17   #7
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I’ve moved your thread as you a not looking for a game name. I was going to move to game request but as you are new to emulation I think New to Emulation / Amiga scene forum is properly better.
Paul is offline  
Old 16 April 2006, 12:52   #8
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,661
If its saving game postions you wish to do within SM2 or 3... go to this thread....

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...stable+masters
quahappy is offline  
Old 16 April 2006, 12:55   #9
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,712
or use savestates
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 April 2006, 19:23   #10
killamonjaro
 
Posts: n/a
thaks again for the reply how would one go about using savestates? ive seen it but is there a certain place i have to put it?

thanks for quick and detailed responces
 
Old 16 April 2006, 20:39   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,783
Hey killamonjaro,

Glad that you are finally able to play old classic games

Now start the game, when you want to "save" press F12, select Misc from under Hosts, click Save State... and type in a file name.

When you want to load this press F12, select Misc from under Hosts, click Load State... and double-click on the file.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SaveState.jpg
Views:	1948
Size:	77.7 KB
ID:	10815  

Last edited by DamienD; 13 July 2006 at 17:14.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 April 2006, 23:17   #12
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
or use savestates
Shows you how i'm still stuck in the 90's.... y'know, saving game positions to blank Amiga "floppy disk".... I keep forgetting about savestates.

Actually using savestates works a whole lot better with Stable Masters 2/3 as the game runs out of adf disk space and it doesn't recognise when you've put in a blank adf... well, the version I have, doesn't.

I copied all the files from SM3 adf to the Amiga Shared\dir\work\software directory - loaded WB3.1, run the game, opted to save and then inserted a blank adf in DF0: and it recognised it. Strange. well... try anything once!

But yep, savestates I'll be using alot more from now on, now you've guys have fully explained the purpose of it

Last edited by quahappy; 16 April 2006 at 23:32.
quahappy is offline  
Old 17 April 2006, 04:48   #13
killamonjaro
 
Posts: n/a
sweet got it saving can't seem to watch the races now though, but thats not to much of a loss as it only occasionally i would anyway.

i now have another problem wasnt sure where to ask about this but here it goes, how do you get a game to run when it has multiple disks i tryed populous for instance 2 disks it ask's you to put in disk 2 but how am i supposed to do that? i thought press f12 and try from there but that didnt seem to work if anyone could shed some light on this for me plz do
 
Old 17 April 2006, 05:06   #14
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,712
press f12 and place the adf in either df0 or df1 drives
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Football Masters & Stable Masters daza request.Old Rare Games 4 24 September 2006 22:02
stable masters 3 yasarnuri request.Old Rare Games 8 03 July 2006 14:47
Stable Masters muratzorba request.Old Rare Games 2 01 July 2006 09:52
Stable masters 3,and football masters Reps request.Old Rare Games 18 05 April 2006 14:24
Stable masters 3 nezzauk1982 request.Old Rare Games 4 01 February 2006 14:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07918 seconds with 14 queries