English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinFellow

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2005, 22:05   #1
eZRo
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Please help me ( I just can´t get it to work )

I´m a newbie with the winfellow.. could you tell me Exactly how to get the games to start? i want to play moonstone which is 3 disk ( ADF ) but it´s just to much things to press!! I would appreciate your help greatly!
 
Old 07 July 2005, 23:51   #2
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 35
Posts: 724
... you need a kickstart rom... ... here's a step by step guide once you have it

1/ load up winfellow
2/ press configuration
2a/ Display: true color (32 bit), 640x 480, full screen, line mode> doubled -exact, ECS, original blitter speed - all other boxes are unticked
2b/ Sound: Play sound, 44100Hz, filter- original, stereo, 16bit (all others unticked)
2c/ CPU: 68020 7Mhz
2d/ Memory: Chip 1024 (thats 1mb), press on the ... to the right of "image" and select your kickstart image, for moonstone / older games kickstart 1.3 is recommended. (leave everything else as default)
2e/ Gameport: choose everything how you would like.. I guess
2f/ OK (confirm configuration is ok), then push menu> file > save configuration
2g/ put Moonstone disk 1 ADF into the first DF0: by clicking on the ... besides DF0:

... press "Start Emulation"

.. whenever you like to switch disks, push F11, then "..." next to DF0: and select the next disk

... hope this helps
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 08 July 2005, 21:07   #3
eZRo
 
Posts: n/a
Thx for the help but I´m quite unsure if I did right with the kickstart file because when i start the emulation the only thing that happens is that a picture on a disc with the words workbench on is shown.. what am i doing wrong?
 
Old 08 July 2005, 21:42   #4
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 35
Posts: 724
sounds like you've not put the disk in, the disk isn't bootable, or you've put the wrong disk into drive df0:

.. I'd maybe try each disk into the top drive on the main screen, if nothing boots then search for another copy of moonstone.. They are .adf files right? .. make sure you've extracted the adf files if theyre in a rar or zip format.
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 08 July 2005, 21:48   #5
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Press F11 again. Insert the disk in df0:
Press ' Start Emulation'
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 08 July 2005, 22:06   #6
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 44
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken
2a/ Display: true color (32 bit), 640x 480, full screen, line mode> doubled -exact, ECS, original blitter speed - all other boxes are unticked
2b/ Sound: Play sound, 44100Hz, filter- original, stereo, 16bit (all others unticked)
2c/ CPU: 68020 7Mhz
2d/ Memory: Chip 1024 (thats 1mb), press on the ... to the right of "image" and select your kickstart image, for moonstone / older games kickstart 1.3 is recommended. (leave everything else as default)
I'm curious, why would you recommend he use ECS, 68020 CPU and 1MB Chipram for an A500 game?
Won't it just make the emulator run slower, be less compatible and not make the game look any better?

Last edited by Sune Salminen; 08 July 2005 at 22:37.
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 08 July 2005, 23:26   #7
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 35
Posts: 724
... I thought this'd be probably more compatible incase he tried any other A500 / A500+ games, Moonstone and some older games should work fine even with this spec

Computers nowadays should be able to cope- especially currently with Winfellow being the fastest amiga emulator of the lot, shouldntbe a problem ;-)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 09 July 2005, 09:13   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
500+ had an 68000. Yes it had 1MB chip but I don't know any game that wanted the ram to be this way. Quite the opposite, there were games that didn't run because they required half chip/half fast = 1meg, not 1MB chip.
 
Old 09 July 2005, 16:52   #9
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 35
Posts: 724
I was basing my spec on an A500+, not many games really had compatibility issues other than Supercars 2 and Lotus 1 from what I recall , everything else worked fine - Games in the A500+ era and beyond needed at least 1mb ram, I remember the stickers! ... actually yeah you might be right with hte 512kb chip and 512kb fast, but I'm not too sure on how it's set up :-S ... should be fine anyways
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 09 July 2005, 17:51   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I can add Double Dragon and Final Fight to the 500+ incompatible list, even with Relokick but as you said the list isn't too long if you used a 1.3 kickstart.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
would this work? lost_loven support.Hardware 6 23 September 2010 01:55
Can this two work together? Frikic support.Hardware 5 05 February 2010 22:33
Why no more work on OS 3.9? mfletcher Amiga scene 7 10 May 2009 12:47
Does this work? BarrySWE support.Apps 1 05 October 2005 19:39
Can't get 0.8.22 to work IvoC support.WinUAE 0 20 November 2002 15:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07080 seconds with 13 queries