English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2020, 23:48   #1
Lindecity
Registered User

Lindecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Problem with partition 32Gb CF-card in WinUae

Hello!

Maybe this is not the right place but the moderator is free to move this post.

I have an issue when i try to partition a 32 Gb CF-card with Winuae version 4.3.0.
I have done the following steps.

1. Used "Diskpart" and the funktion "Clean".
2. Removed card from PC and reinserted (read that this could be needed sometimes)
3. started Winuae as administrator with setup for A1200. Used kickrom 40.68 and WorkBench 3.1 installdisk. Added the CF-card as HD with settings IDE0.
4. Used HDToolBox tomake the partition.

When i Save the partition and EXIT to WB, the Partitions never appears.
I have tried different sizes of the partitions and filesystem Pfs3 without any success. I have followed many of the existing guides on youtube, but i can not get it to work.
I have not used an Amiga for many years so i am quite a rookie!

I hope you can enlighten me in this!
Please ask if you have any questions.
Thank´s in advance!

Best regards
Daniel
Lindecity is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 00:00   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,525
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
As well as changing the file system you need to use a new scsi device, theres a great thread here that explains >4gb support.

With WinUAE you can cheat a bit and use UAEHF device Instead of IDE0 but the CF will still not work correctly in a real Amiga unless you update the scsi.device
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 00:21   #3
Lindecity
Registered User

Lindecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
As well as changing the file system you need to use a new scsi device, theres a great thread here that explains >4gb support.

With WinUAE you can cheat a bit and use UAEHF device Instead of IDE0 but the CF will still not work correctly in a real Amiga unless you update the scsi.device
Thank you for a quick answer!
Could i use scsi.device 43.45?
Sorry but i may need a quick guide for this. Or a link?
Lindecity is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 02:01   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,525
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi again, have a look at this thread, it has all the info you need and more.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666

I recommend starting with the basics and setting up a smaller drive, learn how HDToolBox works, read up on the scsi.device and file systems so you understand why you need to replace them.

I promise it's worth the effort to learn and not rely on a step by step guide.

I have two videos on YouTube (look up fitzsteve) one is for setting up a 4GB CF the other is for large disk support, they're a bit out of date now but was basically me telling what I'd learned.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 March 2020, 13:58   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,796
Yeah, check above thread first. Especially "Smart ATA devices with correct (but 'illegal') CHS values".

If your CF card returns "illegal" CHS value, you can use full 32G without any scsi.device updates if you use direct scsi capable filesystem, like pfs3aio.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 March 2020, 17:21   #6
Lindecity
Registered User

Lindecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi again, have a look at this thread, it has all the info you need and more.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666

I recommend starting with the basics and setting up a smaller drive, learn how HDToolBox works, read up on the scsi.device and file systems so you understand why you need to replace them.

I promise it's worth the effort to learn and not rely on a step by step guide.

I have two videos on YouTube (look up fitzsteve) one is for setting up a 4GB CF the other is for large disk support, they're a bit out of date now but was basically me telling what I'd learned.

Thank you! I will check this out.
I absolutely want to learn more about this.
Have a nice evening!
I will let you know if i get it to work.

//Daniel
Lindecity is offline  
Old 28 March 2020, 20:36   #7
Lindecity
Registered User

Lindecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Finally! Thank you for your help!
Works great now!

Peace out!
Lindecity is offline  
Old 28 March 2020, 21:45   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,525
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lindecity View Post
Finally! Thank you for your help!
Works great now!

Peace out!
Hey I'm glad to hear its worked out, enjoy
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 32GB CF Card Issues Nipedley support.Hardware 8 24 April 2018 08:41
Grow 8Gb PFS partition to 32Gb? emuola support.Hardware 15 30 January 2018 14:15
Create HDF of just first CF card partition from WinUAE? DDNI support.WinUAE 8 28 December 2017 19:00
HDtoolbox not responding to 32GB CF card dirkies support.Hardware 5 10 November 2014 14:28
HELP Partition CF card with Amiga 1200 or WinUae iowtheme support.Hardware 9 04 September 2014 07:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07334 seconds with 15 queries