English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 March 2017, 14:52   #1
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
Help needed with PCMCIA WLAN card

I'm trying to get this new card working on my A600 + Vampire2 with kick 3.1: http://www.ebay.it/itm/132123902138

The problem is when I boot the Amiga with the card inserted: the workbench would freeze before finishing LOADWB. I've got another pcmcia, not wireless, which works properly. I don't know exactly when it freezes because I can't do anything after. I tried to run snoopdos during boot and I see the firmware is loaded (prism2 is Installed correctly)

any suggestion? could it be a software problem or hardware? Anyone else had this problems?



Thanks in advance
KONEY is offline  
Old 27 March 2017, 17:15   #2
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
Insert it after booting.
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 01:09   #3
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
thanks, I also figured it out myself and made a test. Now I can load into the WB but as soon as I perform any action on the card it hangs Miami. I tried "Query device" and "go online", same results

I wonder if the card is faulty or what. Also, PrepCard reckognizes the hardware displaying its name and version so now I'm even more puzzled :/
KONEY is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 09:36   #4
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
What does Wirelessmanager say?
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 13:02   #5
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
I'm trying to get this new card working on my A600 + Vampire2 with kick 3.1: http://www.ebay.it/itm/132123902138

The problem is when I boot the Amiga with the card inserted: the workbench would freeze before finishing LOADWB. I've got another pcmcia, not wireless, which works properly. I don't know exactly when it freezes because I can't do anything after. I tried to run snoopdos during boot and I see the firmware is loaded (prism2 is Installed correctly)

any suggestion? could it be a software problem or hardware? Anyone else had this problems?



Thanks in advance
I know that A600 does not need it. However, have you tried adding CardPatch and CardReset to your S-s?

Have you tried disabling WirelessManager from your U-s and then trying to run it mannually from CLI to see if it associates with your router correctly?
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 14:17   #6
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
yes I have both of them and yes I also am not sure they're needed on A600. I'll try running the manager and see if there's some feedback, thanks.
KONEY is offline  
Old 28 March 2017, 14:21   #7
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
First disable WirelessManager from your U-s and then type in:

C:WirelessManager prism2.device

in your CLI

you can also try the Verbose option.

C:WirelessManager prism2.device VERBOSE

Let me know of the outcome.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 00:44   #8
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
I think I'm going somewhere because WirelessManager says he can find my network. Probably I need to configure it before, like with pw etc.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WirelessManager.png
Views:	82
Size:	3.4 KB
ID:	52645  
KONEY is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 02:01   #9
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
Yes, there's some progress.
What does C:WirelessManager prism2.device VERBOSE show?
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 09:20   #10
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
sometimes a lot of things and sometimes what you see in picture. But in this case i realize now that maybe it's freezed. I'll try to make another picture with the full output somehow...
KONEY is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 10:45   #11
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
sometimes a lot of things and sometimes what you see in picture. But in this case i realize now that maybe it's freezed. I'll try to make another picture with the full output somehow...
Try both and show the result here:

C:WirelessManager prism2.device

and

C:WirelessManager prism2.device VERBOSE
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 29 March 2017, 19:31   #12
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
I've noticed one more thing. The card you've bought is a clone of ORINOCO GOLD.
Orinoco Gold supports only WPA/TKIP. It does not work with WPA2 or AES mode. It cannot work in mixed mode as well. Is your router set into WPA/TKIP mode ONLY? Can you check that as well?
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 03 April 2017, 18:12   #13
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
hi, sorry my late response i've been away from the amiga for a while. Still need to grab that wirelessmanager output but I've been checking my router and it says: "Modalità cifratura:WPA-PSK TKIP-AES 256 bit" so it seems to be in the mode you mentioned... so now I'm trying some different settings! thanks!
KONEY is offline  
Old 03 April 2017, 22:04   #14
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
I managed to authenticate by changing my router settings the way you suggested. But what I learn is that regardless of the settings inside wireless.prefs wirelessmanager would either stop at the point shown in the picture I already posted or run past that point showing a lot of informations about networks etc. which I've not been able to grab yet because the Amiga locks (mouse works but I can't do nothing). This is random, most of the times I just can't get past the shown point but sometimes I run into the big info stream (I keep trying to grab it)
KONEY is offline  
Old 03 April 2017, 23:36   #15
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 608
Cardpatch and cardreset are nor needed in a a600.
I had to remove them in a a600 with vampire cos they did strange things.
tolkien is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 00:24   #16
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
hi, sorry my late response i've been away from the amiga for a while. Still need to grab that wirelessmanager output but I've been checking my router and it says: "Modalità cifratura:WPA-PSK TKIP-AES 256 bit" so it seems to be in the mode you mentioned... so now I'm trying some different settings! thanks!
These are not the settings that I suggested. They are WPA/TKIP-AES.
You have to set it up WPA/TKIP only. No mixed mode, no auto.
Remember to put it also into B/G mode or B/G/N mode.
Can you set up a really simple SSID and PASSWORD? Just to test it and then delete your wireless.prefs and install the prism2v2 drivers once again?

Remember to decativate WirelessManager from your User-startup.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 10:42   #17
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
My video with WPA2/AES card connecting to router

This is how it should look like. Note, this video is made with a WPA2/AES card.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 11:12   #18
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
I get basically the same output, I get authenticated but afterwards the Amiga locks and I can't even start Miami. I'll do more tests anyway.
KONEY is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 12:45   #19
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
I get basically the same output, I get authenticated but afterwards the Amiga locks and I can't even start Miami. I'll do more tests anyway.
That's good then. You've got association with your router.
About these locks. Maybe, capacitors or weak PSU?
Sir_Lucas is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 19:13   #20
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 422
Good point, I changed PSU with a ATX one which is far more powerful but with no luck. Maybe capacitors... However at this point things got worse: no matter what I put in the cfg file, anytime I launch WirelessManager it freezes and locks the Amiga as I mentioned
KONEY is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orinoco WLAN / prism2 not working porakone support.Apps 8 04 June 2017 13:21
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 18:17
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
030 card, Kingston pcmcia card! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 04 October 2004 13:15
Pcmcia network card info needed! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 3 20 February 2003 16:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09562 seconds with 14 queries