English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2015, 16:23   #1
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 46
Posts: 439
Bitplane removal on the fly

Is there any way to use hot keys to disable and enable bitplanes and sprites?
This would be usefull for ripping gfx.
gifgit is offline  
Old 11 October 2015, 16:54   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,799
Debugger has bitplane (Mb), sprite (Ms) and audio (Ma) masking commands.

For example "Ms 3" = show only sprites 0 and 1.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 October 2015, 17:15   #3
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 46
Posts: 439
Yeah I tried that but I want to disable separate bitplanes on a dual playfield display, I removed the sprites without any problems but when I disable bitplanes I lose all of them rather than just the front or rear playfield.
gifgit is offline  
Old 11 October 2015, 17:57   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by gifgit View Post
Yeah I tried that but I want to disable separate bitplanes on a dual playfield display, I removed the sprites without any problems but when I disable bitplanes I lose all of them rather than just the front or rear playfield.
"Mb 55" (show only odd planes) and "Mb aa" (show only even planes) works for me.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 October 2015, 19:10   #5
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 46
Posts: 439
Never thought of that
Thanx

I must be doing something wrong because mb aa and mb 55 don`t seem to do anything. Weird.

Edit: sorted now many thanks

Last edited by TCD; 11 October 2015 at 20:33. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
gifgit is offline  
Old 11 October 2015, 19:26   #6
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,164
Are you typing a capital M in Mb as Toni wrote?
Codetapper is offline  
Old 11 October 2015, 20:31   #7
gifgit
Retarded and dribbling
gifgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Immingham
Age: 46
Posts: 439
That was the problem I was typing a lower case m
I am a dick XD
gifgit is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mid-line bitplane pointer change? NorthWay Coders. Asm / Hardware 10 26 September 2015 13:45
Rip graphics: what's the secret with the 4th bitplane? Krumelur Coders. General 17 28 April 2010 13:34
Questions about bitplane DMA Leffmann Coders. General 11 15 July 2008 15:08
bitplane modulos bluea Coders. General 0 09 July 2006 01:58
How to put the mask bitplane behind the other bitplanes?? method project.Sprites 6 15 February 2006 02:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09489 seconds with 13 queries