English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2013, 00:06   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,434
More cycle-exact speeds

Hi Toni,

WinUAE only lists the specially tuned 14 and 28 MHz speeds, and while is possible for us to enter our own speed, it uses much more CPU usage, and I thought if is possible for you to add some other speed levels that you think, would be safe for WinUAE to emulate? A good one would be the more common 33 MHz, if you think it is possible...

[Sorry TCD, I edited my post because it was so bad.]

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 28 June 2013 at 06:28.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 00:24   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
You can use 'custom' to enter any value for emulated Mhz.
TCD is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 02:20   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,434
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
You can use 'custom' to enter any value for emulated Mhz.
While it works, the CPU usage is much higher. For example, if you enter something like 22 MHz and measure your Windows CPU usage you will see its higher than if you choose the standard 28 MHz.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 28 June 2013 at 06:30.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 06:58   #4
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
I could be mistaken here, but perhaps it's a sync/async thing. Try multiples of 14 and see if that helps. I'd be very surprised if there's any hardcoded reasons for what you've mentioned.
fishyfish is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 07:11   #5
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,434
I tried the multiple 56 and its very lightweight but all other multiples are dawn resource hungry.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 08:44   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,806
Yes, it is sync vs async.

Any manually typed values means CPU will be async and it requires more work to sync CPU clock with DMA clock (~3.58MHz) when CPU does chip bus memory accesses.

Sync 3x might be possible, not sure. EDIT: not possible, it needs to be power of 2. But I added 1x speed which is 1:1 of DMA clock. (1/2 of A500 CPU)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 28 June 2013 at 09:28.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle-exact or not? brolly support.WinUAE 10 27 March 2012 16:18
Cycle-Exact and A1200 Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 15 December 2008 20:38
Cycle-Exact tim_calladine support.WinUAE 1 24 October 2008 15:57
68020 and cycle-exact FOL support.WinUAE 4 23 July 2007 22:10
Emulation Speeds With Cycle Accuracy Interceptor support.WinUAE 3 05 December 2002 21:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06438 seconds with 13 queries