English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2012, 03:39   #1
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Help : Setting up display properly

Its been a while since i have used WinUAE...

Try as might i can't quite get the display to look like my 1084s monitor... well the ratios etc using a 22" LCD monitor running @ 1920x1080

for example

i know there should be a big border at the bottom of the screen, whilst playing Turrican... but i can't WinUAE's display to do it... its stretched to 4:3 full screen

back in workbench, the some of the vertical lines on things like the windows, drawers and text are kind of double lines, if i move the window it will drop in and out of double lines...

it looks ok in Windowed mode...

can anyone give a run down of the settings i need to do for fullscreen mode?

I know this is pretty basic but i am stuck!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 10 September 2012, 11:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
i know there should be a big border at the bottom of the screen, whilst playing Turrican... but i can't WinUAE's display to do it... its stretched to 4:3 full screen
Filter panel has aspect ratio settings. Only current betas support autoscale aspect ratio correction (If you use autoscale option)

Quote:
back in workbench, the some of the vertical lines on things like the windows, drawers and text are kind of double lines, if i move the window it will drop in and out of double lines...
Normal scaling artifacts. Set Filter panel scaling mode to no scaling if you want 1:1 pixel mapping.

If you want to use chipset mode + scaling: make sure you don't use 800x600 or some other small PC resolution. Scaling always looks better if target resolution is as large as possible. Select 1920x1080 (if you have fast enough GPU) and adjust filter panel options to fill the screen as you want.

Amiga native modes always need scaling if you want screen without borders.

RTG mode with matching LCD nominal resolution would look the best.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 September 2012, 16:39   #3
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Thanks Toni

I will try it out
Djay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icons don't display properly. source support.Apps 14 17 July 2013 08:37
Using a predefined res. to display the WB properly when in window mode -RTG'd WB only NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 60 16 October 2009 08:41
CTX Monitor doesn't display properly. goodman support.Hardware 4 26 February 2008 04:16
WinUAE not starting properly CoCan support.WinUAE 4 31 May 2007 00:34
How can I have WinUAE display 320x240 properly? vwlssknght support.WinUAE 12 05 July 2006 14:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06082 seconds with 15 queries