English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2012, 17:44   #1
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 44
Posts: 1,374
Configure RTG memory - where?

Hi,

trying to use AmiKit... which only boots into the PAL workbench. Was checking RTG memory, but the memory slider seems gone. Feel like a noob now. Where is it? Using latest beta...
mr.vince is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 17:56   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Expansions panel.
TCD is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 18:16   #3
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 44
Posts: 1,374
Sweet. Found that, overlooked for some reason I don't know. But... still can't get it to work. Any hints? Is there anything I can use to test my configuration? Or would you just recommend reinstalling Amikit to see what happens?
mr.vince is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 18:21   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Just tried it via quickstart for A500, A1200 and A4000. Always worked nicely. The additional controls on the panel are greyed out until you select some memory via the slider control.
TCD is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 18:53   #5
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 44
Posts: 1,374
How do you test it? Any program that can be loaded from an ADF that will make use of it without having to configure drivers etc?
mr.vince is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 19:34   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/p96.htm for example. Hopefully somebody knows how to configure or activate it within AmiKit.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard Turbo Memory - SMD memory chips doesn't work sanjyuubi Hardware mods 5 26 May 2010 15:40
I'm a PC idiot! Please help me configure... Yaka Vajavil project.MAGE 3 13 April 2008 13:32
More RTG memory in WinUAE El Amigos support.WinUAE 2 24 November 2006 17:12
A1200 LED Re-configure. Zetr0 support.Hardware 2 23 September 2006 10:11
configure joypad CC100 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 25 25 February 2004 06:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07450 seconds with 15 queries