English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2011, 14:11   #1
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Is Titan from Titus fullscreen ?

My version of Titan, the breakout from Titus is not fullscreen, where as the screenshots here seem to be : http://www.lemonamiga.com/?game_id=2466

I have have the same pic than the third one but my pic has black borbers up and down. So is there a version of this game which is fullscreen ? Thanks for your help !
 
Old 15 July 2011, 19:43   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,873
In WinUAE if you set the "CPU Emulation Speed" to "Adjustable between CPU and chipset" and somewhere in the middle of the slider you get full screen but if you use the "Fastest possible..." or "Approximate A500..." options you get a reduced screen size.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 16 July 2011, 11:49   #3
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the information CodyJarrett. Since i am only using WinUAE for testing, is there a way so to have a fullscreen on a real A500 or a real A1200 ?
 
Old 16 July 2011, 12:37   #4
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,873
If Titan doesn't display full screen on a real A500 then perhaps that's the way it should be. Full screen in WinUAE might only be a quirk of the emulation.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 16 July 2011, 12:53   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,794
Probably game attempting to detect PAL/NTSC and getting confused by speed changes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 July 2011, 15:12   #6
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Is anyone have tried this one on a PAL real machine to confirm that it isn't fullscreen? If there is a way to play it fullscreen in WinUAE, can one conclude that there would be a way to play it fullscreen on a real machine by doing something?
 
Old 19 September 2012, 10:04   #7
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
I just read again this old thread. My question is still pending. Who did test it on a real A500 (cracked AND original ones) ?
 
Old 19 September 2012, 10:29   #8
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 792
I haven't actually tried, but its a dos game so if you have a fatter agnus you could invoke 60hz mode easily enough
deicidal is offline  
Old 19 September 2012, 10:45   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,455
I had a quick look, game has PAL/NTSC check which relies on 68000 7.09 MHz instruction timing. Faster machines -> wrong result -> game switches to wrong video mode.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 September 2012, 20:46   #10
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your help decidal and StingRay .

My A500 is an ECS one with 512k of slow RAM, but with standard CPU speed. So what is the expected result with the cracked avaible versions ? A fullscreen game or not ? It would be interesting to have it with a vertical fullscreen on a standard A500 if possible.
 
Old 20 September 2012, 21:01   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,455
Checked with WinUAE 2.4.1 in cycle exact mode and PAL/NTSC check returns NTSC. So either there is a bug in UAE's CPU emulation (which I doubt) or the PAL/NTSC check is buggy. Looking at the code of it I believe it's the latter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deicidal View Post
I haven't actually tried, but its a dos game so if you have a fatter agnus you could invoke 60hz mode easily enough
Not really. Game switches video mode on its own.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 September 2012, 21:10   #12
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Mmmm interesting StingRay . If the PAL detection is buggy, maybe it can be corrected to play it in vertical fullscreen on a PAL A500.
 
Old 20 September 2012, 21:11   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,455
That's definitely possible. I'll see about it, might need a few days for it as I have lots of other stuff currently in progress.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 September 2012, 21:31   #14
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Take all your time StingRay, we will never say to you enougth how much we can be gratefull of your work !

Also i am curious if the IPF version is buggy too (if it is a bug) or if only the cracked versions are concerned.
 
Old 20 September 2012, 21:35   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,455
It's not a cracking error, original has exactly the same buggy PAL/NTSC check. It actually was the original that I checked first.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 07:01   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,794
I tested ipf version of Titan and it uses full screen area in PAL mode (2.4.1 and latest beta)

Didn't bother to look around for the PAL/NTSC check code.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 09:35   #17
Vollldo
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot for all these tests . So it will be possible to correct the buggy part to have it in PAL mode in a real machine, a great news ! And if the IPF is buggy then it won't need any extra code certainly to correct the cracked versions.

Last edited by Vollldo; 21 September 2012 at 14:56.
 
Old 21 September 2012, 10:54   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I tested ipf version of Titan and it uses full screen area in PAL mode (2.4.1 and latest beta)

Didn't bother to look around for the PAL/NTSC check code.
Code is like this:

Code:
	bsr.b	.getTOD
	move.l	d0,d1
	move.w	#65536-1,d0
.loop	divs	#4,d2
	dbf	d0,.loop

	bsr.b	.getTOD
	sub.l	d1,d0
	move.b	#60,MODE		; $b3a3, NTSC = default
	cmp.l	#70,d0
	bhi.b	.out
	move.b	#50,MODE		; $b3a3, PAL
	bra.b	.out

.getTOD	moveq	#0,d0
	move.b	$BFEA01,d0		; todhi
	lsl.w	#8,d0
	move.b	$BFE901,d0		; todmid
	lsl.l	#8,d0
	move.b	$BFE801,d0		; tolo
	rts


.out	...
I just checked again, for some reason it works in the IPF version, in the WOW crack it always detects NTSC.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 11:57   #19
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Not really. Game switches video mode on its own.
Just had a quick play under winuae and it did seem to work oddly enough as a quick dirty fix.
deicidal is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 12:03   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,455
The game defaults to NTSC. See code above.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Titan Trax Asle support.WinUAE 11 12 November 2012 17:39
Searching for a TITUS game... sebmacfly Looking for a game name ? 9 17 October 2010 03:24
Moktar from titus dlfrsilver HOL data problems 4 17 August 2009 08:01
Titan Computers Games Captain_ Kal request.Old Rare Games 5 17 June 2006 13:23
Titan 42 french site Frog Amiga websites reviews 6 21 June 2002 17:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08851 seconds with 13 queries