English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2011, 13:24   #1
ShadowWraith
 
Posts: n/a
Floppy disk A500+ Floppy Drive Failure

I recently purchased an A500+ and a bunch of games out of nostalgia, and have gotten it mostly working. First thing I did when I recieved it was to remove the battery (no leakage, thankfully) and clean the pins on all of the socketed chips to make sure everything ran smoothly.

However the darn thing refuses to boot anything from DF0. I have an external FDD but some of the things I wish to play (Team17 games) require me to boot from DF0, crashing with a Software Failure 8000 0003 or similar error when I try to boot them from DF1.

I've swapped the internal floppy drive with my external and it hasn't changed anything which leads me to think that the controller chip for the internal FDD is defective. Any ideas what I'd need to do to fix/replace it? Thanks in advance.
 
Old 22 February 2011, 13:27   #2
BrooksterMax
Registered User
BrooksterMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk UK
Age: 39
Posts: 432
Did you also change the cable(s) over as well? My A600 had a defective IDE cable which mean't that my HD didn't work, perhaps a similar possibility exists for floppy drives.

I don't know about the controller chip - there are experts here who can advise for that.
BrooksterMax is offline  
Old 22 February 2011, 14:08   #3
ShadowWraith
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah I've tried using a different cable. The Amiga picks up that the FDD is there and it ticks when waiting for a disk, spins up when one is put in and everything. It just refuses to boot from anything. :/
 
Old 22 February 2011, 15:40   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
try the external drive on the internal cable, some disassemblely may be required .... also check drive is ds0 for internal FDunit
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 February 2011, 18:16   #5
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 937
disable internal with diode, search post on this forum
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 22 February 2011, 18:34   #6
ShadowWraith
 
Posts: n/a
I have tried using the external drive on the internal cable. Same result.

I don't have a Hard Drive attached or diskspare either so I don't think ds0 will help.

I'll try disabling the internal drive though, thanks for the tip. I didn't know that was possible.

Last edited by ShadowWraith; 22 February 2011 at 19:05.
 
Old 22 February 2011, 18:43   #7
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
Is there any click hear-able ?

First suspect is CIA - maybe IC socket is bit lousy? Try to press (firmly and gently) CIA's and Paula.

OK, LED light or not - verify Pin 1 on cable and both connectors - usually Pin 1 in FDD is opposite to Pin 1 on HDD (Pin 1 on HDD is close to HDD power connctor, on FDD Pin 1 is on opposite side - very common mistake)
pandy71 is offline  
Old 22 February 2011, 18:55   #8
ShadowWraith
 
Posts: n/a
The drive clicks and the LED light is only on when I'm using the External drive, not the internal. There is no HDD and the FDD is plugged into the correct spot. The chips are all in properly and I cleaned the contacts this morning when I was cleaning the motherboard.

Edit: I can't find anything on disabling DF0 through diode. The only thing I found involved bending the pins on one of the CIA chips and I really do not want to do that. :/

Last edited by ShadowWraith; 22 February 2011 at 19:12.
 
Old 22 February 2011, 19:06   #9
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,962
iirc the CIA chips are socketed on that board. Swap the CIA chips and see what happens
kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 February 2011, 19:17   #10
ShadowWraith
 
Posts: n/a
I'll give that a try, thanks!
 
Old 22 February 2011, 23:45   #11
ShadowWraith
 
Posts: n/a
Swapped the CIA chips around. No change. I'm having second thoughts about this FDD being sound. Going to try and fiddle about with it for a while, see if it needs cleaning.

Edit: Cleaned it out. No change. Trying the external again, but the jumper system confuses me. It's a Chinon FX-354, and the jumpers look like this:

Code:
X O O O
|
X X-X O
(X are used, O are not)

However, there's a small etching above the jumpers that looks like this:

Code:
             DS
M M 3 - - - 2
| |     |
D M 0 - - - 1
This shows 6 jumpers instead of 8. I tried removing the leftmost jumper bridge and moving the bottom jumper one space left, but it didn't really do anything aside from making the FDD LED on the Amiga stay on all the time and not much else. Moving the bottom one back to the right while leaving the left jumper out didn't do anything at all. I'm not sure what else to try. The A500+ boot setup says that DF0 is the only one connected, so I'm not sure what's going on.

Google is no help with regards to finding an explanation about the jumpers either. :/

Last edited by ShadowWraith; 23 February 2011 at 00:38.
 
Old 23 February 2011, 08:45   #12
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 937
stop it, verify +12 (wire yellow) volt on floppy connector and original internal floppy
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 23 February 2011, 10:36   #13
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
yes ekk if you don`t know what you are doing you are only going to make it worse

you only need the 6 jumpers in fact never seen a floppy drive configed as ds3 or ds4

looks like drive is setup to be ds0 so thats right unless u have changed the jumpers
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Floppy Drive problem elspero support.Hardware 18 07 January 2016 11:36
Floppy Drive: A500=A2000? SunChild support.Hardware 6 06 August 2013 16:44
A500 Floppy Drive error? Geon106 support.Hardware 4 24 February 2011 16:50
Adjusting A500 floppy drive... 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 3 25 September 2009 19:20
Replacing an A500 Floppy Drive Oyster 01 support.Hardware 20 06 May 2002 03:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08053 seconds with 13 queries