English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2010, 14:16   #1
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
A500 Floppy Drive problem

Hi,
my situation is this:
I have 2 amiga 500. The first one is a rev5, the second a rev6. Kickstart 1.3 on both. I have only one power brick, it's the one for the A600.
I have only a DD floppy disk that should contain something (paper boy? lol). Nothing else, apart from the audio/video->scart cable I built.

I am still waiting for an A1200 to arrive, it will arrive with an HDD, an external floppy drive, mouse, joystick and a lot of disks.
So there aren't a lot of tests I can do as of now.

The A500 rev6 turns on. When I insert the disk, it boots on amigados, shows a brief cracktro, then gives a read/write error. It could be the disk's fault.

The A500 rev5 drive clicks, but it doesn't detect when I insert the disk, and the drive doesn't seem to spin up. It doesn't spin at all.
I have opened up the A500, cleaned it a bit, and found nothing obviously wrong.

I am suspecting the rev5's drive is somehow faulty: is there anything I can do to find what's wrong and how to repair it?
I don't need both amigas 500 in working condition, but I don't like non-working machinery. I am not afraid of soldering/replacing parts.

Thanks in advance
elspero is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 14:22   #2
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 38
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Have you tried a disk cleaner in the drive
ck1200 is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 14:27   #3
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
Nope, I don't have one. For the moment I am not worried about the rev6 drive.

The rev5 drive, on the other hand, has some hardware fault (motor not spinning), and I don't know the steps required to sort out what's causing it...
elspero is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 14:29   #4
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 38
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Sorry i cant really help any further but am sure someone has had similar issues, so will be able to comment.

hope you sort it!
ck1200 is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 14:31   #5
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
Thanks anyway!
Btw, the drive is a
CHINON FB-354
elspero is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 14:35   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
Does it keep clicking? If it clicks even when disk inserted = disk detection switch is broken. Try switching drives to confirm if it is drive or Amiga fault.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 14:42   #7
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
Yes, it keeps clicking. I'll try switching the drives and report back
elspero is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 14:45   #8
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by elspero View Post
Hi,
my situation is this:
I have 2 amiga 500. The first one is a rev5, the second a rev6. Kickstart 1.3 on both. I have only one power brick, it's the one for the A600.
I have only a DD floppy disk that should contain something (paper boy? lol). Nothing else, apart from the audio/video->scart cable I built.

I am still waiting for an A1200 to arrive, it will arrive with an HDD, an external floppy drive, mouse, joystick and a lot of disks.
So there aren't a lot of tests I can do as of now.

The A500 rev6 turns on. When I insert the disk, it boots on amigados, shows a brief cracktro, then gives a read/write error. It could be the disk's fault.

The A500 rev5 drive clicks, but it doesn't detect when I insert the disk, and the drive doesn't seem to spin up. It doesn't spin at all.
I have opened up the A500, cleaned it a bit, and found nothing obviously wrong.

I am suspecting the rev5's drive is somehow faulty: is there anything I can do to find what's wrong and how to repair it?
I don't need both amigas 500 in working condition, but I don't like non-working machinery. I am not afraid of soldering/replacing parts.

Thanks in advance
it seems that your rev 6 A500 is working fine.....if cracktro works but then there are disk errors....it's the fault of the floppy..not the drive
Fabie is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 15:00   #9
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
Ok, the drive from the rev6 works in the rev5 (the working one is a panasonic ju-253, btw).
So my best bet is to swap the switch? Where do I find a replacement?
elspero is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 23:14   #10
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
I desoldered the switch, but it looks that's not the faulty part. I tried shorting manually the "disk" switch, and the drive doesn't spin up, nor does the drive light turn green.

I have also tried adapting an alps floppy drive, but it doesn't read the amiga disk. It clicks, it tries to read, but then goes back to the kickstart screen. I don't remember if this drive worked on pc.

What else can I do?
elspero is offline  
Old 25 July 2010, 14:27   #11
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
I made some progress, but now I am stuck again.
I disassembled the drive, and discovered that some tracks were corroded. Incidentally, one of them was the one responsible for the ready signal. I soldered them directly to the IC.
I cleaned the drive, including the heads, but the drive gives error reading the disk.
As we already know, the disk works, the problem is in the drive.

Could the error be caused by the disassembly/reassembling of the drive? Something misaligned?
elspero is offline  
Old 25 July 2010, 19:16   #12
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by elspero View Post
I made some progress, but now I am stuck again.
I disassembled the drive, and discovered that some tracks were corroded. Incidentally, one of them was the one responsible for the ready signal. I soldered them directly to the IC.
I cleaned the drive, including the heads, but the drive gives error reading the disk.
As we already know, the disk works, the problem is in the drive.

Could the error be caused by the disassembly/reassembling of the drive? Something misaligned?
forget that drive...
get a new one or try to modify a pc drive for use on your amiga
check this thread
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=30944
Fabie is offline  
Old 26 July 2010, 21:32   #13
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
I have already modified a Samsung, and it works fine in the A500.
But the Chinon drive only needs heads calibration. It would be a waste to just throw it away :/
Is there a software I can use to help me calibrate it?
elspero is offline  
Old 26 July 2010, 21:59   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi elspero,

No special software is required. Just follow this procedure:

Slightly loosen the two screws securing the motor body to the drive chassis. These screws are accessible from the back of the drive.

Insert a copy of an AmigaDOS Disk which is filled with files to nearly its full capacity. Note that this disk should have been written on another drive.

Rotate the motor body in small increments in either direction until disk reading is optimized, then secure the screws again.

Finally, check that the disk can be read in its entirety by making another copy of it.

You should also check that your new copy disk can be read on another drive too.
prowler is offline  
Old 26 July 2010, 22:07   #15
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
Thank you, I'll try that as soon as I can and report back.
elspero is offline  
Old 27 July 2010, 02:33   #16
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
it's better to use X-copy for calibation instead an amiga dos disk
also there's a special Amiga program to calibrate flopy heads...I don't remember the name but I had it
Fabie is offline  
Old 27 July 2010, 03:31   #17
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,709
http://aminet.net/package/driver/media/TrackDiskSync
Hewitson is offline  
Old 27 July 2010, 15:41   #18
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
yes...this is the program I had ...thanks
Fabie is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 11:36   #19
AlexMenki
 
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem!

What is disk detection? On amiga floppy drive?
Its spining and clicking but it doesnt read?
HELP
I have got amiga a500
Help please!
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy Drive: A500=A2000? SunChild support.Hardware 6 06 August 2013 16:44
A500 Floppy Drive error? Geon106 support.Hardware 4 24 February 2011 16:50
A500+ Floppy Drive Failure ShadowWraith support.Hardware 12 23 February 2011 10:36
Adjusting A500 floppy drive... 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 3 25 September 2009 19:20
Replacing an A500 Floppy Drive Oyster 01 support.Hardware 20 06 May 2002 03:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09400 seconds with 13 queries