English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2008, 05:57   #1
Gavilan
Amiga user & abuser

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA
Age: 44
Posts: 178
Send a message via ICQ to Gavilan Send a message via MSN to Gavilan
PPC not working properly

Guys, have a very weird situation:
an almost unused PPC card (040 no scsi) for A1200.
Inserted...machine switched on...no signals of the ppc card on early startup (not even a sign saying card working or not working...NOTHING!!!) showing likes there is no cvard attached to the Amiga

Loading WB...and oh surprise! The WB shows up 64 MB available (the memory put on the ppc card)

Sysinfo shows NO CPU but also shows processor as being 040!!!

So, in some ways, the card is "recognized", since the memories are seeing by WB and Sysinfo shows properly the 040
I tought at first that it was a problem of bios, so decided to flash firmware again
Did everything, inserted the disk, but....of course "no ppc card found"...

Im trapped here...everything was tested in a plain A1200 with 3.1 roms, with nothing but the ppc card and a big power supply

Any hints? ideas? suggestions? help pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

Kind Regards

Sebastian
Gavilan is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 07:39   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Send the card to Amiga France for some PPC-surgery?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 08:41   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,260
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Which Workbench version are you using?
Have you installed 68040 libs, WarpOS?

Look here for all the required drivers and tools: http://phase5.a1k.org/
DDNI is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 09:48   #4
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,602
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Run a tool like 'WhichAmiga'. It will tell you if all aspects of the card are available. The PPC side is mostly invisable to the os and only becomes apparant when something utilises it.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 17:00   #5
Gavilan
Amiga user & abuser

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA
Age: 44
Posts: 178
Send a message via ICQ to Gavilan Send a message via MSN to Gavilan
Hi there! This is very, very strange (at least to me)

The PPC is not seeing by the early startup menu (i got nothing, not even a "non working card"

Which Amiga only shows me the 040 part of the card as being working

However, i installed a few PPC ONLY programs, and they work perfectly!!!

I cant update/flash firmware since FlashTools shows me a "No BlizzPPC card found" error, so i dont konw what else to do to be sure that PPC side of the card is not dead or broken

Is there other way of knowing this??

If i turn my Miggy and press Esc key, nothing happens. The memories inserted in the card are seeing by WB....
Im trapped here...

Do i only have a very expensive 040 card with a broken PPC???
Gavilan is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 17:20   #6
Rabbit80
Its hard being famous!
Rabbit80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Gateway to the dales, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavilan View Post
However, i installed a few PPC ONLY programs, and they work perfectly!!!
Does this not suggest that the card is working???
Rabbit80 is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 18:50   #7
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,602
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
The boot menu should be accessable after holding the esc key. Turn system on then wait until power led is fully lit and then hold esc button for a few seconds a menu should appear. If it doesnt appear the amiga should at least be in a stalled state (no hd activity), then the card might have old firmware and the bootmenu might be stuck in vga mode. Will need to press space bar to flick to pal/ntsc mode .

Is there any other hardware in your amiga that could possible interfier with it ? mediator / pcmcia card ect ...
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 19:03   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,260
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
if you have a towered A1200, remember that some keyboard adapters dont recognise the first one or two key presses.
DDNI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 14:24
UAE under AROS not working properly Stuckemuck support.OtherUAE 1 20 December 2012 21:59
Apidya not working properly... Predabot support.Games 61 03 February 2009 02:02
now i have DCE ScanMagic external working properly! Bamiga2002 Retrogaming General Discussion 18 13 February 2005 22:14
STRICQ not working properly Unregistered support.WinUAE 4 10 December 2001 23:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08050 seconds with 13 queries