English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2005, 15:40   #1
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
my new A1200 - HDD question - 3,5"->2,5"

Hi I have 3,5" cable in my amiga, I want to use 2.5" hdd I have, can I use this reduction ?
This reduction is used for HDD - convertion 3.5" to 2,5" - but for PC - will it work for my amiga ?
wlcina is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 15:46   #2
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
also another question : Could I use high capacity 2,5" or 3,5" drives ? (30gb) I have 3.0 rom in my A1200
wlcina is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 15:56   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
It would be better for you to peruse a 2.5"cable! All amigas have inside a 2.5"interface, how come you have a 3.5"one? Maybe a buffered interface?

I think you can use high capacity drives but I don't recommend it. With 3.0 it will get cumbrsome.

Last edited by Akira; 10 February 2005 at 17:12.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 16:06   #4
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
uhh your english is too hard to understand ;-) I got 3,5" ata cable inside my amiga - and 3.5" ata hdd. I want to use 2.5" hdd, because of interior space. So I dont have 2,5" -> 2,5" cable, I must use 2.5" -> 3,5" (i have) and then 3,5" -> 2,5" (reduction).

About disks, how much capacity can I use as maximum - I dont want any troubles or data loss :-(

what means " cumbrsome." :-) my diary didnt find anything ;-)
wlcina is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 16:31   #5
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 986
Hi there. You can buy a 44pin->44pin cable from eBay. Here's one.

As for HD's capacity, it depends on the OS you are using and/or the filestystem. A standard Amiga with WB3.0/3.1 and FFS is safer with 4GBs.
manicx is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 16:37   #6
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 807
I think you can use that 3.5"->2.5" adapter. I assume that the adapter has a power connector because (as you probably know) the 2.5" drive gets its power directly from the cable, while the 3.5" drive has a separate connector. I was going to try this myself to add a second 2.5" drive to my Amiga, but was worried about stable power to the adapter. I was told that a standard .5 amp power supply could work.

A 30Gb drive will work with 3.0, but if you want to use more than 4Gb, you'll need scsi.device 43 that comes with OS 3.5/3.9. Unfortunately 3.5/3.9 requires kickstart 3.1. There is a way around this. You can extract the scsi.device from 3.9, then use "loadmodule" to access >4Gb.

Edit: Ah, I didn't read where you said you were using 2.5->3.5 then 3.5->2.5. You should just get a 2.5" cable rather than trying that.

Last edited by mr_a500; 10 February 2005 at 16:45.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 17:12   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I still dont understand WHY you want to do this, it's not recommended. All Amiga 1200s have a 2.5" interface inside them, so why go 2.5"-> 3.5"- > 2.5" when you can buy a 2.5"->2.5" cable and skip an adapter that could bring issues? Your 3.5"drive inside the Amiga is either connected by an adapter, a 3.5->2.5 cable or a 4-way buffered IDE interface.

That's why I asked, do you have a 4-way buffered interface that you want to keep threfore needing an adapter? As far as I know all buffered interfaces have a port for the 2.5"disks too. If not, remove all the 3.5"crap and just get a 2.5->2.5 cable. And you will be needing an HD craddle as well, to stick the HD into.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 17:14   #8
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
If I use 2.5->2.5 cable I cant use cdrom then.
wlcina is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 17:23   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Then you have a 4-way buffered interface? or just a split cable? Can you show us a pic of the insides? Any self respected 4 way IDE interface should have a throughport for a 2.5"drive and add a 3.5" slot, right?

This adapter might not be able to power the HD, I think. I wouldn't use it.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 17:51   #10
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
ok I will make some photos this evening, thanks for your patience with me, my skills with amiga 1200 are very very low (I was 500+ user to present day)
wlcina is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 19:53   #11
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 37
Posts: 737
erm, you could use a 4gb+ drive if you use the SFS format (I think) with no problems (from what I've been err... found... out)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 10 February 2005, 21:47   #12
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 311
Hi there,

i went through hell trying to get my 20 gig 2.5 hd to work, but simply because of some old sfs-driver and the wrong hd-install-disks. maybe this helps...


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=9910


hdtoolbox3.1 (exactly this version) and wb disks 3.0,
sfs 1.230 (exactly this version)
and idefix97 together

(after installing idefix delete the ";" in the standart idefix-part of dh0:s/startup-sequence - i think in the line that says something like : "; load idefix, resetquiet" with some amiga text-editor)

...worked fine with my a1200 kick3.0! only wrong partition sizes displayed using DirWork but that´s just a cosmetical issue.

and to me it seemed the simplest way for kick3.0. can´t recall everything right now but simply ask when you get stuck!

Greetings, Ebs.
Ebster is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 09:13   #13
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
Hi, there are picture:



I will try to use my 30gb low profile maxtor
wlcina is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 09:18   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
ah, now I see what you have...
the 3,5->2,5 adaptor you have will work just fine, no probs.
but really, try to get the 3.1roms and install os3.9 ...
keropi is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 09:33   #15
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
I cant get 3.1 roms (I do not have so money to buy it from ebay) will 3.9 os works with 3.0roms ?
wlcina is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 09:42   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I *think* you can softkick the 3.1 rom, with blizkick or something, and get os3,9 to work...
there is a set of 3.1 roms on ebay for 20$. Is that too much ?
keropi is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 09:47   #17
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
shipping to slovakia is another 30-50$

Which os will work for sure ? 3.5 ?
wlcina is offline  
Old 11 February 2005, 12:32   #18
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 986
The 40pin->44pin adaptor will work but you 'll need to use an extra 4pin power socket to power the 2.5 hd. If I was you, I would buy a buffered IDE interface since it is safer to use than this and it doesn't require all this cables in the Amiga. Then install IDEFix97 (you get this with the 4-way adapter). It's up to you though. You don't have to buy OS3.5 or OS3.9.

Then go here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=9910

and carefuly read the answers that Korodny and Thomas gave. There's a full guide by Korodny + excellent explanation on which programs to avoid using in a partition>4GB.

I also did the same with a 6GB HD and it worked just fine.
manicx is offline  
Old 14 February 2005, 03:02   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I think you need to get rid of this 3.5->2.5 solution . It's not optimal at all. Follow manicx's advice and purchase a 4 way interface.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 February 2005, 06:26   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,774
WB3.1 will work for sure with your 3.0 roms. Your cables should work too, no big worries there..

3.5 and 3.9 require either softkicking or real 3.1 roms, however please don't come to us for softkicking advice.. If you can't figure it out on your own, we can't really help you. (I understand that kickstart piracy is frowned upon on this board)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31
A1200 expansion port "riser" question diablothe2nd support.Hardware 9 06 June 2012 07:28
Identification help needed "A500 HDD-controller" Faerytale Hardware pics 11 15 October 2007 13:47
"Amiga Explorer" PCMCIA-LAN without HDD possible? Flachkoepper support.Apps 4 11 April 2005 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08987 seconds with 13 queries