English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2020, 21:34   #1
CubeTheory
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Liverpool/UK
Posts: 42
Overscan

Probably some stupid questions, but here goes:

I've just moved my A500 off of a 23" LCD 1080 tv with enforced overscan to a dell 1080 monitor with no overscan, connected via a scart to hdmi adapter. both monitor and tv were set to 4:3

i had never really noticed it before but its painfully obvious now how everything is shifted off to the right. booting into wb3.1 on my ACA500Plus i get a huge border around workbench and as i say its offset to the right.

I can fix this by altering the overscan settings in prefs and make it fill the entire space which is nice and everything is central, and i get loads of real-estate, but running games in WHDLoad, they are offset again. booting into a game is the same.

First question is, why is the A500 like this by default? its the same on WB1.3 and although i can centralise the pic on wb1.3 i cant adjust the overscan (i dont think).

Second, although i can fix this in wb3.1, is there anyway to transfer these settings to other bootable disks? i dont know where the overscan settings are stored, to be honest.

EDIT

This is the default
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0907 - 01.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	869.4 KB
ID:	66605

this is with overscan correction
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0906 - 01.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	868.3 KB
ID:	66606

thanks

Last edited by CubeTheory; 26 March 2020 at 21:56.
CubeTheory is offline  
Old 27 March 2020, 02:41   #2
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,353
See:
SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 27 March 2020, 09:04   #3
CubeTheory
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Liverpool/UK
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
See:
SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys
Brill! thanks!

hey, another Scouser! pleased to meet you
CubeTheory is offline  
Old 27 March 2020, 11:14   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,774
Best to learn to live with the fact that the Amiga's display is like this. :-)

If you start a game or demo, it will not respect your overscan prefs, but at least you will be able to see all of it, no matter where the coder decided to locate the screen at.
Jope is offline  
Old 27 March 2020, 12:22   #5
Antiriad_UK
OCS forever!

Antiriad_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 215
Yeah using the standard 320x256 values in the hardware reference manual you get offset to the right by about 12px - always used to bug me. You can use different values (which is what the overscan prefs will do) but you start losing sprites and using extra DMA - so most games/demos will use the defaults.
Antiriad_UK is offline  
Old 27 March 2020, 13:34   #6
CubeTheory
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Liverpool/UK
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antiriad_UK View Post
Yeah using the standard 320x256 values in the hardware reference manual you get offset to the right by about 12px - always used to bug me. You can use different values (which is what the overscan prefs will do) but you start losing sprites and using extra DMA - so most games/demos will use the defaults.
Ah, thanks. It never bothered me until i switched to a monitor, now its so obvious. looks great in WB though with the overscan settings going right to the edges.

One thing i was curious about though is you dont see the same effect in UAE.
CubeTheory is offline  
Old 27 March 2020, 13:51   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by CubeTheory View Post
Ah, thanks. It never bothered me until i switched to a monitor, now its so obvious. looks great in WB though with the overscan settings going right to the edges.

One thing i was curious about though is you dont see the same effect in UAE.
UAE defaults don't show the entire overscan area. I'm guessing Toni decided he doesn't want to be contacted about this aspect of the Amiga display hardware. :-)

Thankfully UAE can be easily configured to display the entire overscan area, just like Jay Miner intended. ;-)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up FS so I'm not seeing overscan..Help.. Mclane support.WinUAE 2 05 February 2020 20:47
Overscan OS3.9 Rich_hard1 support.Other 1 19 October 2019 03:49
Overscan john4p support.Hardware 17 15 April 2010 12:05
Overscan trimming? Skope request.UAE Wishlist 14 11 March 2009 11:33
Overscan in games ninevoltz Retrogaming General Discussion 9 26 March 2006 15:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09176 seconds with 14 queries