English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2020, 21:16   #1
Sobtanian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 6
Help: I want to see the “insert disk” screen!

Hi all, silly question but I really want to see my Amiga’s “Insert Disk” screen! Let me elaborate:

Setup is Amiga 600, stock Kickstarter (2.0), 2mb fast ram,(PCMCIA), 1mb trapdoor chip expansion, Gotek (internal), and 4gb CF HDD.

Now without a disk it boots DH0: as it should. I’ve been trying to stop it from doing that (I just want to see the Kickstarter screen for nostalgia reasons!), but short of actually removing the IDE cable, I can’t stop it from booting.

I’ve tried the boot menu, but when I choose DF0: there I just get a DOS error prompt that there’s no disk inserted. I tried disabling DH0: in the advanced setting of the boot menu but all that did was remove it as an option to boot from, when I rebooted it reactivated. I tried turning off the “bootable” flag on DH0: (Using HDTOOLBOX) and yet the damn thing still boots...

Is there an easy way to do this? I’m sure there is and I’m missing something stupid.

Thanks.

PS: sorry if the question is in the wrong forum, wasn’t sure where else to place it.
Sobtanian is offline  
Old 24 February 2020, 00:41   #2
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,358
Maybe run Relo-Kick or S-Kick ?
Nobby_UK is online now  
Old 24 February 2020, 00:50   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,525
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Mount your CF somewhere accessible, above the PCMCIA is a nice place if you dont mind to modify the case. Remove CF, then it will go to the kickstart screen as you wish (assuming no floppy disk is mounted)

NB, never insert/remove the CF while the Amiga is on.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 February 2020, 17:19   #4
Sobtanian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Maybe run Relo-Kick or S-Kick ?
I’ve been trying to use Skick with no success. I can get 1.3 kicked in, but anything else either yellow-screens or gives a guru meditation error

I haven’t tried Relokick, isn’t that commercial?
Sobtanian is offline  
Old 24 February 2020, 17:20   #5
Sobtanian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Mount your CF somewhere accessible, above the PCMCIA is a nice place if you dont mind to modify the case. Remove CF, then it will go to the kickstart screen as you wish (assuming no floppy disk is mounted)

NB, never insert/remove the CF while the Amiga is on.
Thanks, though I’m not sure the nostalgia is strong enough to warrant a case mod.. I was hoping for a software solution to scratch this particular itch
Sobtanian is offline  
Old 24 February 2020, 17:28   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,310
You could always view via WinUAE
DamienD is online now  
Old 24 February 2020, 18:12   #7
Sobtanian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You could always view via WinUAE
Haha yes funnily enough that’s exactly what I did. This has become a kinda mission though...
Sobtanian is offline  
Old 24 February 2020, 18:20   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,913
I tried making the HD non bootable in WinUAE and it works, it boots to the kickstart screen.

Maybe you didn't save the changes to the drive?

The downside of this method is that you will need to boot from a bootable floppy to make the HD bootable again.
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 February 2020, 18:56   #9
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,637
Does it not work disabling DH0 in early boot menu?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 February 2020, 21:33   #10
Sobtanian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I tried making the HD non bootable in WinUAE and it works, it boots to the kickstart screen.

Maybe you didn't save the changes to the drive?

The downside of this method is that you will need to boot from a bootable floppy to make the HD bootable again.
I clicked save changes every time, yet it still booted. When I check HDTOOLBOX again, the “bootable” flag had remained disabled. Why it’s booting from it is beyond me..
Sobtanian is offline  
Old 24 February 2020, 21:34   #11
Sobtanian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Does it not work disabling DH0 in early boot menu?
Nope, all that does is remove DH0: from the list of boot devices you can choose from in the main boot menu screen. When I restart the Amiga, DH0: is enabled again
Sobtanian is offline  
Old 28 February 2020, 18:19   #12
Acill
Tech Guru

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oxnard, CA
Posts: 173
You are all way over thinking this. Just have it call an IFF image of the screen and show that first as it loads your WB drive.
Acill is offline  
Old 28 February 2020, 19:13   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acill View Post
You are all way over thinking this. Just have it call an IFF image of the screen and show that first as it loads your WB drive.
LOL, that will definitely work
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 March 2020, 20:23   #14
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acill View Post
You are all way over thinking this. Just have it call an IFF image of the screen and show that first as it loads your WB drive.
Or if possible you can use ShowAmiga96 (from AmiNet). Although I believe
it's a Picasso96 thinggy.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 08 March 2020, 23:59   #15
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,220
Weird, here disabling all HD boot devices and then press 'Boot' will work.

How do you 'restart the Amiga'?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sobtanian View Post
Nope, all that does is remove DH0: from the list of boot devices you can choose from in the main boot menu screen. When I restart the Amiga, DH0: is enabled again
Hedeon is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 01:17   #16
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
NB, never insert/remove the CF while the Amiga is on.
I have 'hot swapped' for CF file transfer and it mounts the CF card and removes it like plug and play?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 09 March 2020, 01:17   #17
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 3,644
can you change the boot priority in hd tool box ??
If yes, try to set it to : -127
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk insert file dialog in full screen resle support.WinUAE 2 08 February 2018 01:33
Should I insert a disk in a floppy disk drive before sending? arkpandora support.Hardware 10 18 May 2017 23:30
Insert Disk 2 website Sebkos Amiga websites reviews 21 09 April 2011 12:01
Insert Disk Two on Pushover? manic23 project.MAGE 2 05 February 2008 13:18
insert disk 3: nothing happens Tyrantraxus support.Games 6 26 November 2003 11:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08749 seconds with 13 queries