English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2020, 22:02   #1
StefaanC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Leest /Belgium
Posts: 26
Amoga 3.1 kickstart in rom but then?

I'm new in the Amiga scene with an A1200, equipped with two V3.1EPROM.
I alos have the boot floppy of V4.1 and a DVD-rom. but the floppy does not accept the disk. V4 should be able to work with 3.1 eproms.



So what I'm missing?
Or is this perhaps a floppy drive error due to the age of this Amiga?
Besides with the two proms should this Amiga 1200 not boot automatically?


No hard disk installed yet but have a SSD planned and an Ethernet WiFi card via the PCMCIA slot. I rather would have a LAN connection but that seems a problem. I suppose Amiga OS can handle max 100 Mbps and not 1 Gbps.



If added also a MC68882 co processor and that is fine.
So what is this with the kick-start floppy on the latest Roms.
StefaanC is offline  
Old 28 March 2020, 22:05   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,422
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
You need a PowerPC accelerator to run 4.1 but it's not worth it. Even a 250 MHz PPC slows to a crawl running AmigaOS 4.1.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 28 March 2020, 23:41   #3
StefaanC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Leest /Belgium
Posts: 26
Ah that reminds me; I have a PowerPC 750 G3 accelerator running at 400Mhz
My dad bought this on ebay for around now 1200 euro. But I read that it has 68K emulation and at that time it was still buggy. It seems only 3 cards have been made.
Will see if this will works.
StefaanC is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 01:01   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,709
I'm really confused. Surely that accelerator is for a Mac?

Anyway, forget 4.1 on Classics.

Putting an SSD in an Amiga is silly.

No idea why having a LAN connection is a problem, it's certainly much simpler than setting up wifi.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 07:43   #5
StefaanC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Leest /Belgium
Posts: 26
No for the A1200 . But in a experimental state at the time it was bought.
The A1200 could not entirely boot but there was progress later on , just no idea that it boot yet.
An SSD needs only 5V, a Harddisk uses +5 en 12V
True, the IDE port is the bottleneck but that means also that I can choose slower SSD speeds.

LAN : it need a true lan controller. Not sure where to get these for an amiga.
StefaanC is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 10:00   #6
CubeTheory
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Liverpool/UK
Posts: 42
Can you share some pics of the accelerator? Sounds rather interesting.
CubeTheory is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 13:28   #7
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 150
Must be the AMijoe card:

http://amiga.resource.cx/expde/amijoe
esel is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 13:50   #8
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by esel View Post
Must be the AMijoe card:

http://amiga.resource.cx/expde/amijoe
Which means it's one of only 3 Prototype cards as it never went into production.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 15:13   #9
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,635
Wow that card is super rare !!
kriz is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 16:40   #10
StefaanC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Leest /Belgium
Posts: 26
I know, I got one of them PowerPC 400Mhz, 1024KB L2 cache.
Only 3 where made due the problem with the 68K emulator. I've contacted Rudolf and he progressed with this firmware and was so kind to send me the update of the flash rom and the driver , so I will test this accelerator if the problem is solved.

The other problem was: too expensive. He could not compete against other accelerator cards. He could still release it by letting to produce the card in China but pc's got more advanced so ended the Amiga period.


I think that V4 can run on this accelerator and it's expandable due to the 4 pin headers on the back. I still have 32x static rams of 4KBx16 so can add ram on these headers. This ram is only for the accelerator the Amiga 1200 has no access.

I do write firmware for micro controllers but drivers for an Amiga OS is something entirely new.


My computer is based on an AMD Threadripper 2900 , 128GB DDR4, 1TB SSD's (3 pieces), NVIDIA quadro RTX , Windows 10 pro and the amiga is very slow compared to this computer. Boot in 8 seconds. Amiga starts fast but the darn kick start floppy's.
Why 128GB? Many VST and I work also for video . and run Autocad en Revit MEP.

Last edited by StefaanC; 29 March 2020 at 16:58.
StefaanC is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 18:08   #11
StefaanC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Leest /Belgium
Posts: 26
Test failed, the amiga starts and is passing the boot now but unstable , sudden death so reboot until that point very fast but useless. I will try to fix the problem but that can take months.
StefaanC is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 21:10   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by StefaanC View Post
An SSD needs only 5V, a Harddisk uses +5 en 12V
2.5" hard drives (as used in the A1200) only need 5V too. But don't mind what Hewitson says - many people use SSDs on Amigas. Nothing silly about it.

Quote:
True, the IDE port is the bottleneck but that means also that I can choose slower SSD speeds.
Yep, any device that is compatible with IDE will happily run at the slower speeds, or as fast as the Amiga allows.

Quote:
LAN : it need a true lan controller. Not sure where to get these for an amiga.
What do you mean by "true"? There are PCMCIA LAN cards that work well on the A1200, as well as other options depending on how the machine was expanded (e.g. Zorro slots or PSI slots in a tower conversion both allow LAN cards to be added).
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Pre-Orders] Kipper2K Dual-Rom / Quad-Rom - hold reset to switch Kickstart rom boards solidcore MarketPlace 25 30 November 2019 20:59
[Pre-Orders] Kipper2K Dual-Rom / Quad-Rom - hold reset to switch Kickstart rom boards solidcore support.Hardware 0 08 February 2019 20:14
Kickstart 1.3 ROM earok Coders. Blitz Basic 13 15 March 2017 13:08
CD32 kickstart rom & extended rom ben111g Amiga scene 1 24 February 2007 13:56
Kickstart Rom 1.4 komunita support.Other 2 14 June 2006 17:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09243 seconds with 15 queries