English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2019, 19:24   #1
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,889
DF0: / DF1: Floppy Drive Boot Selector Switch A500 / A2000

DF0: / DF1: Floppy Drive Boot Selector Switch A500 / A2000

Use the switch to enable the external floppy disk drive(DF1 as the boot device. The DF1: device drive is then used as if it were the internal DF0: drive and the internal drive is disabled. Switching back restores the internal drive as the DF0: boot device and the external disk drive as DF1:

Compatible with Amiga Gotek drives.

Suitable for the Amiga 500, 500+, 1500 and 2000 only.


Installation
Installation is a straight forward process:

1) Remove the Even CIA chip (marked 8520A) from it's socket on motherboard. Note the half-circle notch on one side of the chip which shows the orientation it should be installed.
2) Plug the CIA chip into the socket on the boot selector adapter.
3) Plug the boot selector into the empty 48-pin socket of the CIA chip with same orientation using the notch of the CIA chip.

Please refer to picture for more information. Always use an anti-static wrist band when handling computer components.


amigakit.com is offline  
Old 27 May 2019, 16:28   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,889
A video from a customer after he received it:

[ Show youtube player ]
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 26 January 2020, 10:01   #3
CubeTheory
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Liverpool/UK
Posts: 42
Wont fit

Hi.

I received one of these during the week. and it won't fit. the pins were splayed out due to the way one row of pins had been soldered on, and straightening them didn't help. I then fitted a new turned pin socket on which was difficult enough in itself, and I still couldn't get it to sit in the socket.

Gave up in the end a put the CIA back in.

Any Ideas?
CubeTheory is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 12:18   #4
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,889
@CubeTheory

By all means, get in contact with our technical support through our website and we can discuss options to assist you. We tested the device on our own Amiga 500 Rev 5 before sending out so you may have differing sockets.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 13:36   #5
CubeTheory
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Liverpool/UK
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
@CubeTheory

By all means, get in contact with our technical support through our website and we can discuss options to assist you. We tested the device on our own Amiga 500 Rev 5 before sending out so you may have differing sockets.
Will do. Thanks
CubeTheory is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 14:04   #6
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,889
Thanks, email passed onto our technician for review.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 27 January 2020, 16:13   #7
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 849
The DF0/DF1 adapter from AmigaKit has machined/turned pins for plugging in to the CIA socket (although, it uses dual blade socket for putting your CIA chip on to) . If your CIA socket is a normal single/dual wipe one then trying to get the machine/turned pins in to the blade sockets can be a challenge and there is not much tolerance.

I'm not sure why the adapter uses machined/turned pins, but for the two adapters I had purchased, I had issues with putting it into the CIA blade sockets and had to push harder that I was comfortable with to get it to go in. I'm sure that CIA socket blades are now probably not useable for putting the CIA chip back in as they blades are probably bent too much now.
solarmon is offline  
Old 14 February 2020, 23:09   #8
CubeTheory
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Liverpool/UK
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
The DF0/DF1 adapter from AmigaKit has machined/turned pins for plugging in to the CIA socket (although, it uses dual blade socket for putting your CIA chip on to) . If your CIA socket is a normal single/dual wipe one then trying to get the machine/turned pins in to the blade sockets can be a challenge and there is not much tolerance.

I'm not sure why the adapter uses machined/turned pins, but for the two adapters I had purchased, I had issues with putting it into the CIA blade sockets and had to push harder that I was comfortable with to get it to go in. I'm sure that CIA socket blades are now probably not useable for putting the CIA chip back in as they blades are probably bent too much now.
This was my issue, but mine wouldnt go anywhere near fitting into the socket. a standard turned pin socket wouldnt fit either, so I gave up before any damage occurred and put the CIA back in.

I was chatting to a nice chap at AmigaKit earlier in the week about it because support had suggested trying a bladed socket, only I didnt have any and I forgot to add one on when I placed an order with them last week. so they sent me one out. I havent tried it yet as it only arrived this afternoon, but im optimistic. However they said that if this causes me any trouble, to send it back and they'll replace the pins on the board.

Very kind, thanks for the help AmigaKit
CubeTheory is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 20:05   #9
CubeTheory
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Liverpool/UK
Posts: 42
Quick update.

the replacement socket worked! The drive switcher works too! Thanks
CubeTheory is offline  
Old 16 February 2020, 12:27   #10
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,889
Yay! That is great news, thanks for the update.
amigakit.com is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a1200 DF0/DF1 switch - help! spoUP Hardware mods 8 30 August 2017 11:14
Gotek as DF0 and internal HD floppy as DF1 Amon_RA support.Hardware 8 19 May 2016 13:19
Swapping DF0: and DF1: on a500+ retrocanada76 support.Hardware 9 29 December 2015 18:34
Boot selector (DF0/DF1) {For A500} TroelsDK MarketPlace 9 28 October 2013 08:08
Renaming DF0: to DF1: at boot Rochabian support.Hardware 10 29 January 2007 16:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07446 seconds with 15 queries