English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2020, 15:19   #1
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
Default Hard Disk [Solved]

I have an Amiga 1200 I'm just starting to set up. Needs some work but that's in hand.

I'm using FS-UAE to install stuff and copy new software/data, and have the SFS formatted 4GB CF card mounted as device /dev/sde (linux). This boots fine, until I add a second HD as a directory. It then dumps out to a shell prompt and while I can assign the main HD as SYS: (etc.) it's a pain to do so every time I boot, so my question is: in FS-UAE-Launcher (3.0.2) is there any way to specify a default boot drive. I can't find anything obvious.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 11 February 2020 at 23:59. Reason: Problems solved. Subject updated.
Ponder is offline  
Old 06 February 2020, 16:31   #2
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 427
You should change the BootPri in HDToolBox for your Boot drive. Highest value is 127 I believe
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 06 February 2020, 16:44   #3
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
Oddly enough, HDInstTools (supplied with AmigaKit) shows no hard drives installed.
Ponder is offline  
Old 06 February 2020, 17:05   #4
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
Just tried HDToolbox, nothing shown. No options to change controller.
Ponder is offline  
Old 06 February 2020, 17:42   #5
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
Found the CF drive in HDToolBox by using the shell (uaehf.device) but still no way to change boot priority. Also tried to set boot priority in config custom setting with no effect.

(Updates as I try new stuff).

Last edited by Ponder; 06 February 2020 at 17:50. Reason: Updated typing error.
Ponder is offline  
Old 06 February 2020, 18:31   #6
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
It's weird. If I use the WB Host Directory HD along with a FAT32 formatted CF, it'll try to boot from the CF and Guru!

If I use the same WB Host Directory along with the SFS Amiga CF, it boots to Host. There doesn't seem to be a pattern (other than the one I want as highest priority being lowest priority).
Ponder is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 06:07   #7
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 298
You can change the device settings to HDToolBox using the information
(right click->information) and changing the SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device
and run. From there you can select whether or not the partition is bootable or not.

Edit:
Just realized you asked about default boot drive. As I understand it; you
just need to go to the HD image in the launcher and you will see how to
do it. In the image I attached the red circled part is were you can
choose Directories to be the default drive and the Yellow circled part
is where you can chose what .HDF you want to use.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sniip.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	36.7 KB
ID:	66112  

Last edited by Saghalie; 07 February 2020 at 06:22.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 10:57   #8
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 427
He is using a real drive as that would act as a hard file.

Look into hdtoolbox, choise the drive you want modify, select the boot partition and look, that the bootable option is ticked on.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 18:50   #9
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
This is the config with both drives attached:

This is the result:

This is the config with only the CF attached:

And this is the result:

HDToolbox only shows the CF but no options for setting priority.

I'm actually getting files transferred but it's not ideal.
Also having trouble getting a 1GB FAT32 Microdrive working via PCMCIA, but that's another story altogether. One step at a time

Last edited by Ponder; 07 February 2020 at 18:52. Reason: Tidying up image alignment
Ponder is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 19:11   #10
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 298
I see what you mean. The directory is trying to take over the boot sequence
for some reason. Were you able to use HDToolBox to mark the hard drive as
DH0? and make it bootable?

I checked my configs and I have a system "somewhat" like yours; in that I have
an .HDF as the first HD and a directory as the second HD and it works fine. The
config shows that the first disk is hard_drive_0 and the second is hard_drive_1
I don't see anything marking either of the hard drives as bootable or
non-bootable.

The only thing I can suggest is booting from a floppy and seeing if both disks
show up and you can try and mark the directory as non-bootable.

Sorry if this doesn't help.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 19:15   #11
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
I don't see anything marking either of the hard drives as bootable or
non-bootable.
I found it!
Slap this in your configuration:
hard_drive_1_priority = -128

right under the hard_drive_1 = ...
That should do it.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 19:31   #12
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
Perfect! Problem solved. Thanks so much
Ponder is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 19:45   #13
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
Also solved the Microdrive issue. I was over-complicating that one, simplicity rules!
Ponder is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 19:46   #14
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponder View Post
Perfect! Problem solved. Thanks so much
Saghalie is offline  
Old 08 February 2020, 08:02   #15
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponder View Post
This is the config with both drives attached:

This is the result:

This is the config with only the CF attached:

And this is the result:

HDToolbox only shows the CF but no options for setting priority.

I'm actually getting files transferred but it's not ideal.
Also having trouble getting a 1GB FAT32 Microdrive working via PCMCIA, but that's another story altogether. One step at a time
In HDToolBox click on "Partition Drive" to see the boot options.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 09 February 2020, 15:46   #16
Ponder
Registered User

Ponder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 9
Thank you. It's set to -16, but as it's now working I'll leave it as it is.
Noted for the future
Ponder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why cannot I boot hard drive directory or hard disk image jotd support.WinUAE 2 31 October 2017 18:00
Change default disk icons in ClassicWB 3.9 Vegas project.ClassicWB 5 09 June 2010 13:55
Changing the CrossDOS default disk icon? SkinE support.Apps 2 01 October 2005 16:42
Change Default floppy disk icon fc.studio support.Apps 1 07 August 2004 19:28
Changing default Ram Disk: icon under 3.9 oldpx support.Apps 8 26 July 2004 20:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08579 seconds with 16 queries