English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2019, 10:59   #1
ZuiMelanieForno
Registered User

ZuiMelanieForno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 2
Question Howto replicate a real Amiga 2000 with all components in WinUAE?

Hi @all.


This is my first Post in eab.


I have a real Amiga 2000 running OS 3.x


When I started to setup a "Replica" of the Amiga Hardware in WinUAE, I have some issues.


So I want to know how to approach a relatively accurate Replication of the System?


I used SysInfo to get Information about the Cards in the Z-II Slots and the Expansion Slot.


For more Details...


Amiga 2000 rev 4.5 CPU 68000. 3.1 KickRom (V40.63)

2MB Chipram via Megi Chip.
Blizzard 2060 with 64MB FastRam, one SCSI CD-RW connected.
A Catweasel Z-II (not the S-Class) with CF-Card 4GB, one IDE CD-RW, and a HD-Floppy.

A X-Surf, the 10MBit specimen.
A Picasso II (2MB) with a Multivision Scandoubler (500 ?).


So I have the Autoconfig Boards Informations, but when I setup the Emualtion, the Adresses are different, how can I edit/define the Adresses in WinUAE to have them as close to the real Machine.


The most part of the Problem is to setup the CPU and the Blizzard 2060.
When I leave the CPU on 68000 it will not run the Workbench correctly.
If on the otherhand I try to define the Blizzard 2060 and also select 68060 as CPU, the system will not Bootup (Black screen and constant repowering, no Guru).


If I select a 68040 CPU in addition with the 2060 Board it will work.


So the Emulation Card-Setup somehow placed in a particular order?


What would be the best strategy to replicate the Amiga 2000?


And what Tools would I need?
For instance howto get the Catweasel/Buddha ROM into a file?


Alot of Questions for the first Post.


c.u. and thx in advance Zui from Hamburg Germany.
ZuiMelanieForno is offline  
Old 05 June 2019, 11:20   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,807
You are probably missing Blizzard 2060 ROM image (see the zone for expansion_roms.. package).

Hardware Info panel has order checkbox, tick it and you can drag items (which means same as changing physical Zorro slot order). Default order is "space optimized" (from largest to smallest board)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 June 2019, 11:45   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You are probably missing Blizzard 2060 ROM image (see the zone for expansion_roms.. package).
And/or 68060.library.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 05 June 2019, 23:22   #4
ZuiMelanieForno
Registered User

ZuiMelanieForno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 2
Okily Dokily.


got it with the 2060 rom, found after 2 Weeks the Rom 8.5 online, but I don´t know the Rom is in my actual Card.


Yes, that was so shamefull, that I alwas was skipping the lha´s of Roms on Phase 5´s Hompepage. Who can read has clearly an advantage... old saying from Germany.



Now I will solve all World Problems, with the help of reordering things in a virtual Amiga.


@Hewitson


Yes the 68060.library is on the System in the libs: folder or was it L: ? the right one.
Do I need more Startup-Sequence tweaking, or is the library used right away?
I asume yes, it was still an Amiga OS with Intuition.


@Toni Wilen
Is there a way to get the Rom from the Blizzard?
So I think it is Possible, but I was confused to find the Tools.
I downloaded "expdump" and tried to get my head arround it, but I dont know howto set a Rom-address nor a Card as Target for a readout.


Btw do I need a Catwaesel/Buddha Rom?


Thank You all, I am about to start up WinUAE "NOW"...


c.u. Zui
ZuiMelanieForno is offline  
Old 06 June 2019, 10:04   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,807
Click The Zone! button in the top right corner (and if you get some message, check FAQ).

Blizzard 2060 ROM is not simple to create from software dumps because it is two roms interleaved (interleaved, not simply jointed together). One is the autoconfig ROM and other is ROM located at $f00000 (used to disable 68060 FPU which would crash <3.1.4 KS ROMs)

Check the version of your 2060 ROM first (easiest is to check ascii strings at address $ea0100, if you don't know any tools, download mon165.lha from aminet and type "m ea0100" without quotes). Or if you have SCSI drive connected, check version of 2060scsi.device (I am not sure if device exists if no SCSI devices detected).

v7.25 and v8.2 are already dumped.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ReSource bug - can you replicate? NorthWay support.Apps 3 14 October 2018 04:52
120Hz Monitor HOWTO: Reduce motion blur in WinUAE! mdrejhon support.WinUAE 24 15 September 2014 11:59
HOWTO : Use ASIO4ALL (an ASIO wrapper) in WinUAE NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 09 October 2009 22:32
HOWTO : Toggle autofire from the gamepad, in WinUAE NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 28 September 2009 15:58
Amiga 2000 to WinUAE... [Mr_L] New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 06 June 2003 08:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06388 seconds with 13 queries