English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2019, 17:05   #101
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 560
Hmm. I’ve been mulling something similar for some time. My GB-A1000 has a scan doubled output which then connects to an RTG board which then goes to the output. The RTG passes through the non RTG modes. It would be sweet if I could get scanlines on the non-rtg modes by using something like that between the scan doubler output and the rtg card.
MartinW is offline  
Old 12 March 2019, 17:24   #102
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinW View Post
Hmm. I’ve been mulling something similar for some time. My GB-A1000 has a scan doubled output which then connects to an RTG board which then goes to the output. The RTG passes through the non RTG modes. It would be sweet if I could get scanlines on the non-rtg modes by using something like that between the scan doubler output and the rtg card.
A scanline generator should work in this case.
Jope is online now  
Old 12 March 2019, 21:33   #103
MartinW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minehead / UK
Posts: 560
Incidentally, maybe that particular device can't do it (I don't know, I haven't looked yet but I assume not).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
You can't blank every second line where there is none. :-) So no, it won't be very useful on a 15kHz signal that hasn't been doubled to 31 first.
But you can if said device effectively scan doubles but does so by inserting the blank lines rather than doubling, no? That was my original thinking for the GBA, take the signal before the scan doubler. Then when I saw the question in this thread I realised in my case I could take the signal after the doubler and use something to suppress / blank every other line.

Well, made sense to me anyway - I could be spitting crap
MartinW is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 09:29   #104
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 486
I have that scanline generator and a BL912.

I am sure I tried it on either an actual AMIGA or a FPGA AMIGA and the scanlines are not spaced correctly or it just did not work correctly. I guess its down to expecting 31kHz and only receiving 15kHz. - as per Jope's comment.

I looked for the generator last night to test again but it has been packed away.

I now get scanlines on VGA monitors from my modified GBS-8200 upscaler running custom firmware
Higgy is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 12:42   #105
jbilander
Registered User

jbilander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Age: 44
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
You can't blank every second line where there is none. :-) So no, it won't be very useful on a 15kHz signal that hasn't been doubled to 31 first.

Ok, thanks, makes sense The reason I asked was...I looked at the Scart version at http://www.mmmonkey.co.uk/rgb-scart-scanlines/ and realised that it was almost the same circuit (and components) as that Vga-gadget, but maybe the scart one isn't working with 15 khz either, but it should right?. I read here https://www.systemerror.co.uk/2011/12/06/scanlines/ that it applies scanlines to the 320×240 image which is then scaled by the monitor or tv, maybe not the best result but it seems to work.

Anyway, the best result is probably achieved with an OSSC, but feels a bit expensive for only wanting scanlines on an Amiga->Benq combo.

I tried gbs-control with my Benq BL912 and couldn't get it to fill whole screen in 1280x1024 preset, worked better scaled to full hd but not as good as just using the RGB->Vga adapter, scanlines was nice though. Screenshots here:
https://shmups.system11.org/viewtopi...56354#p1356354

Last edited by jbilander; 13 March 2019 at 13:13. Reason: typo
jbilander is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 14:40   #106
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Back in Somerset
Posts: 486
jbilander - did you not use the GBS-Control web UI to expand/move the image to fill the whole of the BL912 screen?

My BL912 is also currently boxed up and stored away. Just using some old HP monitor that does not do 50Hz. Thankfully GBS-Control can force to 60Hz.
Higgy is offline  
Old 13 March 2019, 15:06   #107
jbilander
Registered User

jbilander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Age: 44
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
jbilander - did you not use the GBS-Control web UI to expand/move the image to fill the whole of the BL912 screen?

Yes, fiddled with all the gbs-control settings as well as the monitors Auto adjustment etc...couldn't correct for the offset, the monitor reports 1680x1050@50 for the 1280x1024 preset Tried the gbs-control default 1280x960 res which works better, no offset, but picture not up to par with just using the adapter straight to the benq monitor 576i@50 IMO, but no scanlines then...which is why I started looking at the Vga scanline generator. I have the hdmi-version of gbs also, will try that one next with gbs-control and DVI input on BL912...
jbilander is offline  
Old 11 June 2019, 09:08   #108
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 117
i have just tried the Acer V173 with mist cores at 15khz which were minimig, c64(which is extremity picky) and zx spectrum all worked flawlessly going to try with my consoles when i can as well.
caver99 is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 20:46   #109
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Color is : (i dont know if thats different for NTSC and its also a matter of taste but 100 is to strong imho)

Red=87
Green=80
Blue=84

Sharpness=1
Gamma,Brightness & Contrast somewhere in the middle, its a matter of taste and finetuning. (this can take a while....)
Pixelclock = 94 (any other value produces vertical scaling artefacts)
Phase = 20
Thanks for documenting this.
I was a bit concerned when I plugged my A1200 into the BenQ for the first time. I mean yes, it did display an image via the VGA-to-RGB adaptor, but the vertical lines and image placement weren't great.


I've used your settings (with only a couple of tweaks) and my display is now looking much, much better. Thank you!
amipal is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 21:53   #110
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 37
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by caver99 View Post
i have just tried the Acer V173 with mist cores at 15khz which were minimig, c64(which is extremity picky) and zx spectrum all worked flawlessly going to try with my consoles when i can as well.
Interesting - i've seen people online say that the V173 doesn't work at 15khz... do ya know the specific model?
project23 is offline  
Old 21 June 2019, 20:21   #111
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by project23 View Post
Interesting - i've seen people online say that the V173 doesn't work at 15khz... do ya know the specific model?
I just received my V173 and it does not work. Its the one with a VGA input only

Money wasted unfortunately
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 08:16   #112
octavius
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 7
Hi amiga funs, I need to decide which LCD buy to my Amiga 1200 from year 1994 I can't decide if 17" BL 702A or 19" BL912? Both have same resolution and 19" has dvi input etc all is knows... I'm interested which is more suitable? There is no problem with the price tag there is only 30€ more for 19" but if is better 17" for amiga no problem. I estimate if both have same resolution so 17" does have smaller pixels and nicer picture? I'm right? Thanks for some hint
octavius is offline  
Old 13 August 2019, 08:42   #113
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 1,462
Yep, you can just pick which one you'd prefer.

I went for the 702a because of pixel size, and "mobility".
I needed a monitor that I can put into a bag and take with me to meetups, etc..

I am really happy with my Benq.
Steril707 is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 09:00   #114
octavius
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 7
Thx. I don't want to move lcd somewhere What is most important for me is quality of the screen. I have planety place on my desk so place doesn't play the role. If 17" is better I don't care I can buy 17"
Is anyone here who has both lcd? :-)
octavius is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 12:00   #115
jbilander
Registered User

jbilander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stockholm
Age: 44
Posts: 141
With BL912 you have the dvi-input in addition to vga which is a big plus if you later for example want to install a Vampire or use a standalone Vampire with the same monitor, or if you want to use a cheap scart converter to run workbench in higher interlace modes without flicker. Both the Benq monitors flickers a lot in interlace modes. I did a dual setup with a splitter using both inputs to circumvent the problem, just switching between inputs on the monitor when I do wb-stuff vs gaming:

https://imgur.com/a/yrfX9Zm

https://github.com/jbilander/HowTos/...-simultanously
jbilander is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 12:11   #116
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 852
I've got the BL702A and the on screen menu is very tricky/frustrating to navigate - there is no on screen display of the navigation buttons that lines up with the actual physical buttons.

It's quite easy to press the AUTO adjust button and you lose all your settings!

If I were to get another Benq monitor then I would consider the BL912 instead which, from looking at the manual, has a better on screen display and navigation.
solarmon is online now  
Old 14 August 2019, 15:14   #117
octavius
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 7
Thanks guys for yours notes. I'll go to search 19"
octavius is offline  
Old 14 August 2019, 20:03   #118
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,185
I do believe the production of the BL912 has stopped, so it will be a bit harder to find a brand new one. The BL702a is still being produced if I'm not mistaken.
spudje is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 07:27   #119
ProdigalAmigan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 89
Lightbulb Hope this helps

Quote:
Originally Posted by octavius View Post
If 17" is better I don't care I can buy 17"
Is anyone here who has both lcd? :-)
I may be late to respond but I thought I'd give my thoughts anyway.
I do have both of these monitors of which I bought the 17" BL702A first.
They both have their advantages and disadvantages...

BL702A

  • Pixel size (making it somewhat sharper)
  • Smoother scrolling than with BL912
  • Less visible "banding" in 15Khz PAL mode
  • Runs Multiscan (w/VGAOnly monitor profile) at 640x480 in Workbench 3.9

BL912

  • Has a DVI port which can be used with a SCART to HDMI adapter with breakout sound to connect up a C64 to it with proper 4:3 aspect ratio maintained.
  • Does run Multiscan BUT after experimentation found it does NOT save the screen adjustments/settings. However it does work VERY well with DblPAL+VGAOnly in WB3.9 and does then remember the settings you made.

Hope this helps.

//ProdigalAmigan
ProdigalAmigan is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 16:16   #120
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
I have no banding on either the 702 or 912. The trick is to adjust the pixel clock so that the bands become bigger, until the biggest band is wider than the entire screen.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 X Aver v193W LCD monitors VGA Monitors kurtisebear MarketPlace 0 08 November 2013 12:48
Benq 2420hd works with Amiga without a scandoubler! Faerytale support.Hardware 21 05 November 2009 02:43
2 X Amiga monitors ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 3 03 May 2007 00:49
FS: 2 Amiga monitors lopos2000 MarketPlace 0 06 March 2007 13:03
Amiga Monitors NytroX86 Retrogaming General Discussion 6 01 December 2002 03:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09823 seconds with 14 queries