English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2013, 00:26   #1
actualreality
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 23
Replacement A600 mainboard

Hi all

This evening i turned my A600 on and got a blank black screen. no life from my cf card, wont boot from floppy although i can hear it spin up.

I guess the mainboard is gone. Having real trouble finding one, would need a v1.5 - anyone know where i could possibly get one from.

Dont really want to get a full replacement machine ideally.

Thanks!

Darren
actualreality is offline  
Old 22 March 2013, 04:12   #2
tesla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vista, Calif
Posts: 194
Darren, I'm not familiar with the 600, but a common problem with Amiga's is the chips need to be re-seated. basically, remove the top, and press on all seated chips. You will feel them move a bit further in. If this doesn't fix it, it might be the power supply, can you measure voltage?
tesla is offline  
Old 22 March 2013, 08:49   #3
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,143
Dont throw it away if you give up. Sell it to someone. Like me =)

But yes, open it up and press on the socketed chips.
Turran is offline  
Old 22 March 2013, 10:07   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,062
If it hasn't been recapped it is very likely that the leaking acid has corroded and broken some tracks or vias, which is why it has stopped working. This happened to both my A600s, but fortunately I was able to repair both of them by cleaning it and repairing the broken tracks and vias.

The A600 has only one socketed chip, the kickstart. If you open it up, try the loosen the ROM a bit and push it down again. When you do this, also check the mainboard for any corrosion. It will normally be easiest to see around the power supply section left of the IDE connector since there are many electrolytic caps close together.
demolition is offline  
Old 22 March 2013, 13:18   #5
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by actualreality View Post
Hi all

This evening i turned my A600 on and got a blank black screen. no life from my cf card, wont boot from floppy although i can hear it spin up.
The first clue is that the floppy spins up which means that the unit is booting. If it's not clicking then it could be that the machine isn't getting all the way through the boot up routine. Capacitors are the usual fault in A600 machines, for some reason they seem to suffer really awful corrosion around the video stage. Take a high resolution photo of the top left corner of the board as you have the unit with the keyboard towards you and post it. Also check that the CF card hasn't bent one of the pins and shorted it internally.
Loedown is offline  
Old 22 March 2013, 23:47   #6
actualreality
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 23
Thanks, but ended up buying a replacemenf machine
actualreality is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 00:03   #7
psygnosis
Registered User

psygnosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: liverpool
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by actualreality View Post
Thanks, but ended up buying a replacemenf machine
how much did you end up paying
psygnosis is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 00:33   #8
actualreality
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 23
£45 for a boxed wild weird wicked pack original packaging with a few extras, very tidy, version 2b mainboard, all warranty seals intact
actualreality is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 00:37   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
At that price, I would have opted for a replacement machine as well.

But please don't bin the old one.
prowler is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 00:44   #10
actualreality
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Leicestershire
Posts: 23
Noticed that 2 of the pins of the IDE port had broken off and a lot of the others were loose so was only a matter of time i think.

I did add an extra 1mb upgrade, a 4gb CF card and replaced the floppy and added a 2mb melcard fastram pcmcia card so a replacement system was cheap in comparison!

I collect a lot of retro machines, and up to 11 so far, such a shame to lose a great machine from the collection whuch is why i was so keen to replace it.
actualreality is offline  
Old 23 March 2013, 00:54   #11
psygnosis
Registered User

psygnosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: liverpool
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by actualreality View Post
£45 for a boxed wild weird wicked pack original packaging with a few extras, very tidy, version 2b mainboard, all warranty seals intact
Nice one although i paid close to 70 for the exact same one seals intact the lot
psygnosis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 Capacitor Replacement kipper2k support.Hardware 148 24 November 2018 16:04
Amiga Mainboard Cleaning Loedown support.Hardware 41 17 May 2013 17:35
A600 Capacitor replacement. Dougal support.Hardware 2 07 January 2010 21:39
A1200 mainboard discovery AliasXZ support.Hardware 6 09 May 2008 22:35
HELP ! A600 Rev 2B mainboard picture trash44fr Amiga scene 4 14 July 2003 14:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09029 seconds with 15 queries