English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2012, 18:11   #1
Redeken
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Preussen
Posts: 7
CDTV problem (2.5.0)

CDTV not work more !?

My Config here:

config_description=OS 1.3, 68000, 1.0 MB Chip
config_hardware=true
config_host=true
config_version=2.5.0
config_hardware_path=
config_host_path=
win32.rom_path=./
win32.floppy_path=./
win32.hardfile_path=./
; host-specific
win32.soundcard=3
win32.soundcardname=WASAPIefault Audio Device
win32.no_recyclebin=true
; common
use_gui=yes
use_debugger=false
kickstart_rom_file=C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\ROMs\Kickstart_13.rom
kickstart_rom_file_id=C4F0F55F,KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000)
kickstart_ext_rom_file=C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\roms\CDTV_Extended.rom
kickstart_ext_rom_file_id=30B54232,CDTV/A570 extended ROM v2.30
flash_file=C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\ROMs\CDTV.nvr
cart_file=
rtc_file=
kickshifter=false
floppy0=
floppy0type=-1
floppy1=
floppy1type=-1
floppy2=
floppy3=
nr_floppies=0
floppy_speed=100
floppy_volume=33
parallel_on_demand=false
serial_on_demand=false
serial_hardware_ctsrts=true
serial_direct=false
scsi=false
uaeserial=false
sana2=false
sound_output=exact
sound_channels=stereo
sound_stereo_separation=7
sound_stereo_mixing_delay=0
sound_max_buff=16384
sound_frequency=44100
sound_interpol=anti
sound_filter=emulated
sound_filter_type=standard
sound_volume=0
sound_volume_cd=0
sound_auto=true
sound_stereo_swap_paula=false
sound_stereo_swap_ahi=false
comp_trustbyte=direct
comp_trustword=direct
comp_trustlong=direct
comp_trustnaddr=direct
comp_nf=true
comp_constjump=true
comp_oldsegv=false
comp_flushmode=soft
compfpu=true
fpu_strict=false
comp_midopt=false
comp_lowopt=false
avoid_cmov=false
cachesize=0
joyport0=mouse
joyport0autofire=none
joyportfriendlyname0=Windows mouse
joyportname0=WINMOUSE1
joyport1=kbd1
joyport1autofire=none
bsdsocket_emu=false
synchronize_clock=false
maprom=0x0
parallel_postscript_emulation=false
parallel_postscript_detection=false
ghostscript_parameters=
parallel_autoflush=5
gfx_display=0
gfx_display_rtg=0
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width=720
gfx_height=568
gfx_top_windowed=0
gfx_left_windowed=0
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=568
gfx_width_fullscreen=800
gfx_height_fullscreen=600
gfx_refreshrate=0
gfx_autoresolution=false
gfx_backbuffers=2
gfx_backbuffers_rtg=1
gfx_vsync=false
gfx_vsyncmode=normal
gfx_vsync_picasso=false
gfx_vsyncmode_picasso=normal
gfx_lores=false
gfx_resolution=hires
gfx_lores_mode=normal
gfx_flickerfixer=false
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=false
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
gfx_center_horizontal=none
gfx_center_vertical=none
gfx_colour_mode=16bit
gfx_blacker_than_black=false
gfx_api=direct3d
immediate_blits=false
ntsc=false
genlock=false
collision_level=playfields
chipset_compatible=CDTV
rtc=MSM6242B
ksmirror_e0=false
cdtvcd=true
cdtvram=true
fastmem_size=0
a3000mem_size=0
mbresmem_size=0
z3mem_size=0
z3mem_start=0x10000000
bogomem_size=0
gfxcard_size=0
gfxcard_type=ZorroIII
gfxcard_hardware_vblank=false
gfxcard_hardware_sprite=true
chipmem_size=2
cpu_speed=real
cpu_throttle=0.0
cpu_type=68000
cpu_model=68000
cpu_compatible=true
cpu_24bit_addressing=true
cpu_multiplier=2
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=true
cycle_exact=true
rtg_nocustom=true
rtg_modes=0x212
log_illegal_mem=false
kbd_lang=us
Redeken is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 19:21   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeken View Post
CDTV not work more !?

My Config here:
No use without winuaelog.txt and short description that explain what happens or does not happen.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 December 2012, 22:31   #3
Redeken
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Preussen
Posts: 7
Sorry, Toni no Log.

Here the Hangon (Crash) Picture and Bootlog.

OK, next version make it better.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	218
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	33492  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.5 KB, 127 views)
Redeken is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 08:28   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeken View Post
Sorry, Toni no Log.

Here the Hangon (Crash) Picture and Bootlog.

OK, next version make it better.
Sorry but it is wrong log (winuaelog.txt not winuaebootlog.txt. Tick logging box in misc panel before starting emulation) and also wrong version ("If problem is in older version: separate thread", check first post).

ADDED: Does latest 2.5.1 beta have same problem? Do you mean winuae crashes or emulated Amiga crashes or hangs?

Moved.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 December 2012 at 09:10.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2012, 16:55   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,811
Solved.

It was 2.5.0 problem, not 2.5.1, and it was accidentally fixed in 2.5.1b3.. (thats why I didn't see anything wrong)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2012, 17:38   #6
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 910
Speaking of CDTV, in WinUAE, how to you insert CD image? I could never figure it out (did not read manual either )
amiman99 is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 19:24   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Speaking of CDTV, in WinUAE, how to you insert CD image? I could never figure it out (did not read manual either )
Quickstart (if CD32 quickstart mode) and Harddrives panel has CD selection.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 December 2012, 20:43   #8
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Quickstart (if CD32 quickstart mode) and Harddrives panel has CD selection.
Thanks, good to know.
I wasted bunch of CDs trying to test Tiny Launcher compilation on my CDTV, this time I test it in WinUAE.

Is there a way to add/simulate non-autoconfig RAM in WinUAE, like Tom Thuls 4MB RAM expansion?
amiman99 is offline  
Old 20 December 2012, 14:49   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
Is there a way to add/simulate non-autoconfig RAM in WinUAE, like Tom Thuls 4MB RAM expansion?
If you mean RAM located at $200000: Untick autoconfig check box.
If you want RAM in non-standard location: use addmem1 and addmem2 config lines (addmem1=start address,length. Both must be divisible by 64k)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CDTV+SCSI....=Problem :/ bombermax support.Hardware 3 01 November 2011 13:24
CDTV CD-1200 Trackball Problem Canyon Matt support.Hardware 7 30 October 2010 20:02
CDTV : Sound Problem (One channel saturated) gibs support.Hardware 75 18 May 2010 15:41
Problem with cdtv Tej support.Hardware 3 08 October 2007 09:22
Cdtv infared remote problem suicide-c support.Hardware 4 06 September 2004 09:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07684 seconds with 16 queries