English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2011, 13:23   #1
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Setting up a Joystick in Winuae

So, I've heard about joystick setup , but I didn't find any options for it's setup in the newest version of Winuae.

Anyone have an idea where it is ?

You see I know where a joystick set up is, but I have no idea how to select it to actualy make it work.

Last edited by apachacha; 21 July 2011 at 13:41.
apachacha is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 13:52   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,796
Select joystick = use default mapping (Click "test" to see it)
Click "remap" = configure your own custom mapping.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:18   #3
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Select joystick = use default mapping (Click "test" to see it)
Click "remap" = configure your own custom mapping.
Select where, input or Game ports ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 14:47   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,796
Gameports. Input is only needed if you need more complex mapping (not simple 1:1 mapping)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 17:37   #5
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Hmm. I open "mouse and joystick settings", I see 3 keyboard layouts, 3 mouse settings and X-Arcade settings, but nothing labeled joystick. So I use the "parallel port joystick" adapter ? Because when I select any of those settings, nothing seems to change.
apachacha is offline  
Old 21 July 2011, 18:13   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,944
Select your PC connected pad/stick in Port 2, and then the control method. It's set to "Default" (below Port 2 selection). There you can use Joystick, Gamepad, CD32 Pad etc.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae speed setting universale support.WinUAE 6 25 January 2012 23:55
Setting keys in WinUAE Spyhunter support.WinUAE 6 07 January 2011 15:01
Setting up Joystick as mouse in GUI crusader86x support.WinUAE 5 14 July 2009 20:24
*sigh* Setting up a HD under Winuae... Crashlander support.WinUAE 2 03 March 2007 23:38
Setting AGA in WinUAE/AF? Mojo2000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 31 January 2003 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07316 seconds with 15 queries