English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2011, 19:53   #1
cc0
 
Posts: n/a
Memory for Viper 030

I have the Viper version of this; http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cobra

What kind of memory modules does that support? I've tried a couple that I'm unsure of the specs on. It detects the memory, but it gurus when I load stuff to fastmem.

I'd love to hear what kind of ram you guys are using in it, and whether you'd have some tips as to where to locate some.
 
Old 08 February 2011, 20:53   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 930
have you 3.1 rom?
if yes you need update the board with ferret disk
i have a cobra and i have 20 different memory and all are ok (fastpage and edo)
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 08 February 2011, 21:12   #3
cc0
 
Posts: n/a
I am using 3.0, hmm. Do you have this exact version of the board? I tried a slim EDO 8mb, it detected that it was 8mb and booted fine, but would guru when trying to access it. I am puzzled.
 
Old 08 February 2011, 21:46   #4
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 930
net contact, try a soft for testing ram.

you use remapks?
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 07:01   #5
cc0
 
Posts: n/a
Not using remapks yet. I can try ram-testing software, but I'm pretty sure it would guru in the same way. I'll do some more testing when I get home today. Jon Hare on amibay seems to think 60ns edo should be fine for this board.
 
Old 09 February 2011, 13:18   #6
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
The manual talks about industry standard ram, I'd read that as bog standard, nearly anything with 72 pins will do.

First and foremost, take the age of the card into consideration, clean the contacts with isopropyl alcohol or contact cleaner. If the board came out in 1995, check what ram was around in 1994 - 1995 and this will tell you exactly what the card will like to run.
Loedown is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 16:11   #7
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 930
overclock?
my card is ok with my dimm of 4,8,16 and 32 mega

i remember one problem in my old pentium, memories were badly welded

if you want, one my 8mb are for your

Last edited by TCD; 09 February 2011 at 16:23. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
cpiac64 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viper 030 Accellerator 16mb with SCSI kit JonSick MarketPlace 3 24 August 2013 11:14
DKB Cobra/Viper 030 (Full 030) + FPU + Ram £100 ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 08 March 2013 12:52
DKB Viper 030 + 128mb ram... ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 4 05 February 2013 16:22
DKB Viper 030 + 128mb simm for A500 030 + ram... ElectroBlaster Swapshop 0 18 August 2012 19:48
Viper 030 accelerator board problems Hideki support.Hardware 6 17 January 2007 16:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06871 seconds with 15 queries