English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2010, 21:43   #1
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 31
Posts: 427
Analogic CD32 floppy drive questions

A few questions about the CD32 fWSI/Analogic Floppy drive.

* To use the parallel port/VGA port do you need the extra power supply?

* If so, where can I get one, or one that would work with it?

* What sort of adaptor(s) would I need to get the VGA port to work with a "normal" monitor?

* How much RAM does the floppy drive use when plugged in?

Cheers.
twiggy is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 23:47   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,347
* No.

* See above

* Make your own or buy one from Analogic. It is standard wiring. I think they fecked the schematics and fitted the wrong connector. VGA is a 15-pin Sub D and the CD32fWSI has a 15-way D.

* Enough to make some CD32 discs not work
alexh is offline  
Old 28 April 2010, 11:40   #3
DyLucke
Cookie Muncher
DyLucke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Spain
Age: 45
Posts: 237
Indeed, for example Super Stardust or Microcosm WON'T work.

If it just could be possible to use the internal drive slot to put
there more than a friggin' battery...

My dream is that someone could design an easy to build board
with RAM and CF or SD support. That would be awesome.
DyLucke is offline  
Old 28 April 2010, 13:00   #4
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 31
Posts: 427
Thanks for the reply.

Curious, but I wouldn't know where to start making my own. Unless I'm being stupid, I don't think there is one listed on their website.

It would be brilliant to have a card for it that had CF/SD and some RAM.
twiggy is offline  
Old 28 April 2010, 15:20   #5
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,488
It also disasbles the buttons on your cd32 pad.
Gordon is offline  
Old 28 April 2010, 15:46   #6
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
It also disasbles the buttons on your cd32 pad.
Maybe if you reburnt the game to include the lowlevel.library it might work Do you remember some of the games that didnt work?
Or possibly a Floppy boot disk might work.

Does legends still work with the CD32 Pad? as I dont think this uses the Lowlevel.library

Last edited by Retro1234; 28 April 2010 at 15:58.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 28 April 2010, 18:10   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
Unless I'm being stupid, I don't think there is one listed on their website.
No one makes the RAM card but it would be easy enough. As for the VGA cable, phone or email and ask they have them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
It would be brilliant to have a card for it that had CF/SD and some RAM.
It would be an SX32 and cost 2x the price.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 April 2010, 19:29   #8
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 31
Posts: 427
Yeah, I was referring to the VGA adaptor, I guess I'll fire off an email.

Well, it would be good if such a card existed at a low price then. How feasible would it be to make just a RAM card?
twiggy is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 07:07   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
How feasible would it be to make just a RAM card?
Very easy if we had the pinout of the connector. Without it I think you're talking maybe 10-20 hours for reverse engineering, schematic entry and CPLD programming, phoning round for quotes and getting parts, ordering etc. A not unreasonable sum of money to produce a prototype 2-layer PCB. Then perhaps £500 to have 20 boards manufactured and tested. If you factor design labour at £30/hr. Probably looking at £55 each for 4Mbyte boards if you want to break even.

No serious company is going to do it because no-one knows how many of these devices there are.

Last edited by alexh; 29 April 2010 at 07:14.
alexh is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 12:21   #10
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 31
Posts: 427
Well, interesting to know all the same.

Analogic inform me that they have no such VGA adaptor. Where would I start learning to make one or find one elsewhere?

Many thanks
twiggy is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 14:48   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
Analogic inform me that they have no such VGA adaptor.
Hmm, possibly it was a SCART cable? They did have them for an extra £15 when they first started selling them.

http://static.cd32-allianz.de/images...llStreet10.jpg

Quote:
Originally Posted by twiggy View Post
Where would I start learning to make one or find one elsewhere?
You should forget about any adapter OR connecting it to a VGA monitor.

You should be able to make your own SCART cable up with a bit of work.

RED, GREEN, BLUE, CSYNC are probably going to be on the same pin numbers as VGA but use a multimeter to make sure they are not pwr or gnd.

http://pinouts.ru/Video/VGA15_pinout.shtml
alexh is offline  
Old 01 May 2010, 22:06   #12
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 31
Posts: 427
Ah ok, thank you for the information.

Related slightly, but when I tried a audio digitaliser with the parallel port it didn't work. I think this is because it's a PC parallel port (pinouts), not Amiga. I don't have a multimetre to test it though.
twiggy is offline  
Old 01 May 2010, 22:26   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
The Amiga and PC parallel ports are incompatible. Let's hope that neither the Amiga's parallel interface nor your digitizer has been damaged.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 May 2010, 23:35   #14
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 31
Posts: 427
Well, my Digitizer is fine, it works on my A600.

My CD32 died recently, so I can't test anything to do with that for a while. I don't know how I'd use any software with the PC parallel port on a CD32, if it even is that, just guessing based on what I know

Can anyone with this floppy drive share their experiences to do with this?

Last edited by twiggy; 02 May 2010 at 12:09.
twiggy is offline  
Old 02 May 2010, 10:48   #15
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I find it unlikely that it be a pc parallel port
But thats just an assumption
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 02 May 2010, 11:00   #16
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,635
If you get a chance can you comfirm the CD32 Pad button Problems and if including the lowlevel.library fixes this.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 May 2010, 11:50   #17
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by DyLucke View Post
My dream is that someone could design an easy to build board
with RAM and CF or SD support. That would be awesome.
I own such a CD32fWI-DiskDrive too and I would be very happy to see such a Ram-card for the CD32. Would it be possible to use a RAM-card from A1200 with that port?
nujack is offline  
Old 02 May 2010, 13:19   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
Would it be possible to use a RAM-card from A1200 with that port?
Electronically... yes!

Physically.... you tell us!

You'd have to make a small double sided double edged adapter possibly with lots of vias depending on the pinout.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 May 2010, 02:43   #19
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
the analogic drive makes the cd32 look horrible!
jimmer78 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Analogic's CD32 disk drive expander unit mini review. Paul_s Hardware pics 100 27 August 2013 08:21
Analogic cd32 floppy nixxjsteve support.Hardware 12 25 February 2012 14:24
CD32 Analogic Floppy drive problems? Cooljerk support.Hardware 2 25 February 2012 13:33
CD32 Analogic Floppy Drive - Will it work w/SX32, small port on back? RGB_Gamer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 05 March 2010 11:12
Amiga CD32 +Analogic's disk drive should it stay or should it go ? lolafg New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 10 December 2008 11:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10214 seconds with 13 queries