English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2009, 12:17   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,486
Today for the 1st time I tested the new video-capture feature in WUAE 2.x.x (PCM 48KHz, 16bit, st + Xvid MPEG 4 + Disable frame rate limit, Capture before filtering, Disable sound sync) but found it's simply unusable because the whole system goes so slow that even Windows mouse moves in slow-motion and Vista asks what to do because it detected an heavy performance degradation!
Is it a video driver (see my signature) problem or what?
Does it work decently fast for you?
Freeware video grabbers like 'Free Screen to Video' http://www.koyotesoft.com/indexEn.html# work fine for me...

Last edited by hexaae; 19 December 2009 at 16:00.
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 12:53   #2
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I would try it this way :
Reenabling frame rate limit (to 50), not using capture before filtering and setting up capture with a filter (Null, PAL...)

Will test capture before filtering later on, but may be you can test it again, if the above works for you.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 13:15   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
Do you really think you can encode mpeg4 in realtime at ~700x500? I don't think so.. Also make sure you have filter enabled.

(also I think I said: SEARCH)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 December 2009, 13:30   #4
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you really think you can encode mpeg4 in realtime at ~700x500?
That's what Free Screen to Video does at 1280x800 and how I grabbed last video I've sent you...
This PM I'll do more testing...
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 14:01   #5
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
It's not a surprise to me :
Using an external capture tool such as Free Screen to Video should allow less stringent WinUAE settings.
There are drawbacks though, most notably you need to check that the capture takes place at a consistent & acceptable frame rate.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 14:04   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
That's what Free Screen to Video does at 1280x800 and how I grabbed last video I've sent you...
This PM I'll do more testing...
Of course that codec is made for quick capture. XVid (MPEG4) is not. Repeating again: everything has been discussed here multiple times. Problem is your codec choice, not WinUAE.

btw, how is this 2.0 specific even? It is exact same capture code since ages ago.

EDIT: try without d3d filter, it can also cause (possible) slow vram reads.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 19 December 2009 at 14:17.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 December 2009, 14:26   #7
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,610
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Xvid is a light codec, no issue capturing hires in realtime with max bitrate especially multicore version. Null filter required. Did notice an oddity where the capture is way way off centre though so its nothing like whats playing in the window when capturing.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 15:08   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Xvid is a light codec, no issue capturing hires in realtime with max bitrate especially multicore version.
If configured for high bitrates.. and it isn't really made for low color/resolution computer graphics.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 December 2009, 15:45   #9
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Of course that codec is made for quick capture. XVid (MPEG4) is not. Repeating again: everything has been discussed here multiple times. Problem is your codec choice, not WinUAE.
Forgive me but it's the 1st time I play with video grab feature...
Mmmh, even if I switch to another codec and play with filter options emulator is too slow, very strange.

Quote:
btw, how is this 2.0 specific even? It is exact same capture code since ages ago.
Didn't try this before, sorry You can remove 2.x.x from thread title.

Quote:
EDIT: try without d3d filter, it can also cause (possible) slow vram reads.
Still very very slow (imagine to run WUAE on an old Pentium 800 MHz or slower: 1.8fps!!), and the stranges thing is that the whole sys, not only WUAE, gets slow... Maybe it's really a video driver issue (I've switched to Forceware 195.62 2 weeks ago)...

All I can say is that the WUAE feature is unusable for me now and Free Screen to Video configured to use xvid MPEG4 + audio MPEG-3 (29fps) works fine in real time while WUAE is running...
Attached my current cfg.

P.S.
Satanic Toni!
Posts: 6,666
Attached Files
File Type: txt Hexaae.uae.txt (30.1 KB, 133 views)

Last edited by hexaae; 19 December 2009 at 16:09.
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 16:50   #10
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
What about switching back to v2.0, and trying capturing the output fullscreen ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 17:29   #11
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
What about switching back to v2.0, and trying capturing the output fullscreen ?
Nothing changes... Can't understand why WUAE and the whole sys become so slow when video capture is on. I tried all listed codecs but nothing really changes.
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 17:42   #12
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
can you post a screenshot of your output panel, with the settings plz ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 17:46   #13
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 443
@hexaae:

Use "Full frames (uncompressed)" when recording video from winuae.
You can then use any codec you want with eg. Virtualdub to assemble the frames.
amiga is offline  
Old 19 December 2009, 23:47   #14
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga View Post
@hexaae:

Use "Full frames (uncompressed)" when recording video from winuae.
You can then use any codec you want with eg. Virtualdub to assemble the frames.
Of course, but the problem for me is not how to grab videos ('Free Screen To Video' for example works fine and I can grab WUAE sessions in real time using the same codec options selected for WUAE)... It is "why this" strange behaviour with WUAE only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
can you post a screenshot of your output panel, with the settings plz ?


Any config (codec, disabled option...) I try nothing changes the fact the system starts crawling when WUAE emulation starts with 'Avi Output Enabled' button pressed.
hexaae is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 01:11   #15
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Transcoding to mp3 in real-time could be causing the slowdowns.
Audio should be captured with PCM - 16 bits - Stereo - 48 or 44100 KHz preferably.

And this beta is very new, if you're not testing, I suggest reverting to v2 to record WinUAE output.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 01:26   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
Transcoding to mp3 in real-time could be causing the slowdowns.
Audio should be captured with PCM - 16 bits - Stereo - 48 or 44100 KHz preferably.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Today for the 1st time I tested the new video-capture feature in WUAE 2.x.x (PCM 48KHz, 16bit, st + Xvid MPEG 4 + Disable frame rate limit, Capture before filtering, Disable sound sync) but found it's simply unusable because the whole system goes so slow that even Windows mouse moves in slow-motion and Vista asks what to do because it detected an heavy performance degradation!
Doesn't seem to solve the problem then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
And this beta is very new, if you're not testing, I suggest reverting to v2 to record WinUAE output.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, how is this 2.0 specific even? It is exact same capture code since ages ago.
I bet it's even the same result in 1.6.1...

@hexxae
Which settings do you use for XVid? Click on the 'Video' button and then on 'Configure'. Maybe you want to take a screenshot of that. It's best to use a lossless codec like amiga suggested and also to tick low-res. Another idea to install the latest codecs.
TCD is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 02:25   #17
Jonathan Drain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sector K240
Posts: 338
The Amiga Longplay guys recommend the TechSmith codec, and dropping the resolution to 320x256 for games. Tutorial is here.
Jonathan Drain is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 02:34   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Drain View Post
The Amiga Longplay guys recommend the TechSmith codec, and dropping the resolution to 320x256 for games. Tutorial is here.
That's what Toni meant with searching
TCD is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 04:00   #19
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I have just done some testing on my laptop (with nvidia gfx), recording with v2 doesn't induce any side effect... except audio is muted while the capture takes place.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 20 December 2009, 05:21   #20
NoX1911
2064
NoX1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 170
Try CamStudio Codec and set it to compression level 1 (fastest). Audio compression to 'uncompressed'.
Set WinUAE to Lores/Normal (Line Mode), Null Filter 2x/2x and enable 'Capture before filtering (winuae 2.0.1 beta).
NoX1911 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow video capture hipoonios support.WinUAE 13 11 August 2012 19:28
Jumpy video issue in WinUAE 2.3.3 windowed mode P-J support.WinUAE 4 13 January 2012 18:47
WinUAE Video capture, Bug, issue or working as intended ! Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 3 24 July 2010 11:36
Incredibly slow disk access under WinUAE 2.0.1 Shnoober support.WinUAE 29 29 December 2009 13:25
AVI Capture uselessly slow Enverex support.WinUAE 5 17 February 2004 12:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09806 seconds with 14 queries